Women's Volleyball


Michelle Strizak
Michelle Strizak
4

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Cincinnati, Ohio

High School:
Mount Notre Dame

Height:
6-1

Position:
OH

10/04/2013

No. 9 Michigan State Sinks Illinois in Straight Sets

A Family Affair: Sisters McKenna and Kristen Kelsay both saw time at setter--for opposing teams

09/28/2013

No. 12 Huskers Top Illini in Return to Huff

Networkers raise over $4,000 for breast cancer in pink jersey auction

08/24/2013

Youth Tops Experience at Alumni Match

The current Illini defeated the alumni team, 3-0

08/21/2013

Annual Alumni Match This Saturday, August 24

The current Fighting Illini will take on a team of Illini alumni

09/28/2013

Illinois vs. Nebraska 9/28/13

Photos from the Illinois vs. Nebraska match at Huff Hall

08/24/2013

2013 Illinois Alumni Match

2013 Illinois Alumni Match

At Illinois

Match-By-Match Stats: 2013

2013: Saw action in seven matches as a true freshman, making one start ... Totaled 17 kills, four digs and a block in 10 sets ... Made her first career appearance against No. 12 Nebraska, knocking down five kills in the second half of the match ... Started her first match at Michigan State, registering four kills and a block ... Tabbed three kills on six errorless swings in the first set at No. 14 Michigan, adding four digs ... Notched a kill on her only swing of the match at Northwestern, coming in for a struggling Criswell in the fifth set ... Recorded a kill in the third set at No. 16 Wisconsin ... Had a kill in the second set at No. 2 Penn State ... Registered back-to-back kills to tie the score in the third set against No. 11 Minnesota.

High School

Ohio Gatorade Volleyball Player of the Year 2012 ... First Team AVCA/Under Armour High School All-American 2012 ... Ranked No. 22 in the nation on PrepVolleyball.com's "Senior Aces" list ... Cincinnati Enquirer High School Volleyball Player of the Year 2011, 2012 ... Named to PrepVolleyball.com's "Freshman 59" and "Sophomore 79" lists ... One of five finalists for PrepVolleyball.com's Junior of the Year ... Ohio Gatorade Player of the Year runner-up 2011 ... GGCL Player of the Year 2011, 2012 ... District Player of the Year 2011, 2012 ... First team all-state 2011, 2012 ... Second-team all-state 2010 ... Women's Sports Association Volleyball Player of the Year 2011 ... Four-year starter for Mount Notre Dame High School under Head Coach Joe Burke, Strizak led the Cougars to four sectional championships, four district championships, three Greater Girls Cincinnati League Championships and three regional finals appearances, including the 2011 regional and state championships ... Accumulated 1,288 kills, 882 digs, 165 blocks, 161 aces and 26 assists over 97 career matches, averaging 4.78 kills, 3.43 digs, 0.63 aces and 0.50 blocks over her final three seasons ... Spent two seasons with the national training team, finishing third at the 2010 High Performance Championship with the USA Girls Youth National Training Team and fourth at the 2012 High Performance Championships with the USA Women's Junior National Training Team ... Also ran track, and earned a 2012-13 All-GGCL Track and Field Honorable Mention ... 2012-13 GGCL Scholar Athlete.

Personal

Born Michelle Christa Strizak on Dec. 19, 1994, in Cincinnati, Ohio ... Daughter of Phyllis and George Strizak ... Has two older siblings, Ryan and Sharon ... Sister Sharon played volleyball at the University of Maryland ... Volunteered at Jewish Hospital Pharmacy, Matthew 25 Ministries and Safe Haven Farms ... CYO Volleyball coach and referee ... Received first honors every semester at Mount Notre Dame ... Social Studies Scholar of the Year ... Mathematics Scholar of the Year ... National Honor Society ... Student Task Force ... Ambassadors ... Graduated sixth in her class with a weighted GPA of 5.75 ... AP Scholar with Distinction ... Majoring in kinesiology.

Career Single-Match Highs

K: 5 vs. Nebraska (9/28/13)
TA: 14 at Michigan State (10/4/13)
Pct: .214 at Michigan State (10/4/13)
A: 0
SA: 0
D: 4 at Michigan (10/4/13)
BS: 0
BA: 1 at Michigan State (10/4/13)
TB: 1 at Michigan State (10/4/13)

Loading...

Getting to know Michelle

Full Name: Michelle Christa Strizak
Nickname: Meesh
Fun fact: I have double-jointed fingers
Favorite Movie:Stick It
Movie you've seen in theatres that you've regretted seeing the most: The Watch
Restaurant you have to get to when going back home:Graeter's Ice Cream, Montgomery Inn, Skyline
Favorite Midnight Snack:Ice Cream!
Three things on your "bucket list" (do before you die): 1. Live in Europe for a year 2. Go on a Mission Trip 3. Scuba Diving
What are you most proud of and why? State Championship!
Famous person you admire and why? Kerry Walsh
If you were to win $10 million, what would you buy?A trip to the moon, a beach house
Book you've read in the past year:Eat. Pray. Love.
Favorite quote: Whoever said winning isn't important probably lost.
When you surf the web, page you most often go to:Netflix
Your favorite sundae topping:Brownies
Your weirdest quirk:I can't blow bubbles with bubble gum
Favorite athlete:Brandon Phillips
Favorite professional sports team:Cincinnati Reds
Favorite TV Shows: Grey's Anatomy, Nashville
Favorite Musical Group: Luke Bryan
If you could visit any place in the world, where would you choose and why?Hawaii
What is your favorite game?Apples to Apples
Lucky number:4
Favorite subject in high school:P.E.
Crazy thing you dream of doing someday:Bungee Jumping
Who did you idolize growing up: My sister and brother

HEADLINES