Women's Volleyball


Maddie Mayers
Maddie Mayers
6

Class:
RS Sophomore

Hometown:
Fort Wayne, Ind.

High School:
Bishop Dwenger

Height:
6-4

Position:
MB

08/30/2014

Illinois Takes Down In-State Foe SIU, 3-0

Sixteen Illini saw action in the match

01/17/2014

Record Fan Support Helps Illinois Tackle Toughest Schedule in the Nation

2013 Illinois Volleyball Year-In-Review

12/06/2013

Illini Stuff Eagles for 3-0 Sweep in NCAA Round One

Illinois moves on to face No. 22 Marquette on Saturday night

11/22/2013

Illini Clinch Postseason Eligibility With 3-1 Victory at Ohio State

Tonight's win marked the sixth straight victory for the streaking Illini

11/18/2013

Maddie Mayers Named Big Ten Freshman of the Week

Mayers earns her second weekly honor of the season

08/23/2014

Volleyball Alumni Exhibition

The women's volleyball team competed in an intrasquad competition at Huff Hall on Saturday, August 23. Several former Illini players were recognized prior to the exhibition.

11/09/2013

Illinois vs Michigan State 11/9/13

Photos from the Illinois vs. Michigan State match at Huff Hall.

10/20/2013

Illinois vs. Ohio State 10/20/13

Photos from the Illinois vs. Ohio State 'Workout for a Cure' match at Huff Hall

10/18/2013

Illinois vs. Penn State 10/18/13

Photos from the Illinois vs. Penn State match at Huff Hall

09/28/2013

Illinois vs. Nebraska 9/28/13

Photos from the Illinois vs. Nebraska match at Huff Hall

Career Honors
Two-time Big Ten Freshman of the Week (9/2/13, 11/18/13)
Long Beach State Mizuno Invitational All-Tournament Team

Match-By-Match Stats: 2013 | 2014

2013: Appeared in all but one match on the season, making 30 starts ... Hit .216 with 164 kills, a team-high 118 blocks, 17 digs, two aces and an assist ... Ranked 10th in the Big Ten in blocks per set ... Led the Big Ten and ranked top 10 in the nation in blocks during non-conference play, and finished 23rd nationally among freshmen in blocks per set on the season ... Had an outstanding debut at the Long Beach State Mizuno Invitational, earning All-Tournament honors and being named Big Ten Freshman of the Week ... Hit .625 with 11 kills and four blocks to lead the Illini past No. 18 Florida State in her first career appearance; she went 7-for-8 in the first two sets before committing her first attack error ... Struggled offensively but put up a team-high seven blocks against LBSU ... Was a block shy of a double-double with 13 kills and nine blocks, hitting .458 in the Illini's victory over No. 17 Kentucky ... Registered a total of 14 blocks over two matches at the Iowa State Challenge, hitting .643 with nine kills and no errors against the No. 11 Cyclones ... Topped her personal best with 15 kills vs. No. 2 Texas, hitting .323 with a team-best eight blocks ... Hit .417 with seven kills in the Big Ten opener against Iowa ... Hit .364 with five kills and six blocks at Indiana ... Attacked at a .545 clip with six kills and five blocks against No. 17 Ohio State ... Registered eight kills and five blocks at Northwestern ... Six kills and six blocks at No. 16 Wisconsin, firing the final two kills of the second (28-26) and fourth (25-22) sets, helping to close out key close frames ... Hit .400 with six kills at No. 11 Nebraska ... Registered five blocks and five kills at Iowa ... Tied her career high with nine blocks to go with six kills vs. No. 17 Michigan ... Named Big Ten Freshman of the Week on Nov. 18 after hitting .700 with seven kills and five blocks to lead Illinois to a sweep of No. 18 Purdue ... Tallied six blocks and five kills at Ohio State, while serving up a key run to erase an early deficit in the first, capped by her first career ace.

2012: Used 2012 as a redshirt year.

High School

anked 76th on PrepVolleyball.com's list of Senior Aces, ... Named to first team All-Northeast Indiana the last two seasons ... Received first-team All-Summit Athletic Conference honors for three straight years, ... Coached by John Minnick ... The Saints won the preseason SAC championship during her first three seasons in high school, also claiming the SAC title in 2009 ... During her senior season, had a .500 attack percentage with 276 kills, 87 blocks, 84 digs and 45 aces ... Named a second-team All-American ... Played for league-champion Fort Wayne 18 Force in the Midwest Power League ... Named to the all-tournament team at the Power League tournament.

Personal

Born on June 4, 1993 ... Daughter of Larry and Margaret Mayers ... Has two sisters, Elizabeth and Emily, who plays volleyball at Xavier ...F ather Larry played basketball at Hanover University ... Volunteers at Towne House Retirement Village ... Enjoys reading ... Majoring in social work.

Career Single-Match Highs

K: 15 vs. Texas (9/13/13)
TA: 31 vs. Texas (9/13/13)
Pct: .700 at Purdue (11/16/13)
A: 1 at Penn State (11/23/13)
SA: 1, 2x-last vs. Northwestern (11/27/13)
D: 2, 4x-last vs. Michigan State (11/9/13)
BS: 1, 4x-last at Ohio State (11/22/13)
BA: 9, 2x-last vs. Michigan (11/6/13)
TB: 9, 2x-last vs. Michigan (11/6/13)

Loading...

Getting to Know Maddie

Nicknames: Mads, Madsie, Maddog
Fun Fact: I can't snap
Favorite Movie: Forrest Gump
Restaurant you have to get to when going back home: Acme Bar & Grill
Favorite Midnight Snack: Cheez-its
Famous person you admire and why: Tom Hanks. He's my favorite actor and he's hilarious!
Favorite Book: Harry Potter
Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: Rocky Road
Favorite athlete: Larry Bird
Favorite TV Shows: Friends and Doctor Who
Secret Talent: Wiggling my ears.
If you could visit any place in the world, where would you choose and why? Anywhere in Europe with my parents and sisters. Traveling with them is always a blast.
Favorite Subject in High School: History
Who did you idolize growing up? My parents

HEADLINES