Women's Volleyball


Katie Roustio
Katie Roustio
11

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
O'Fallon, Ill.

High School:
O'Fallon Township

Height:
6-2

Position:
OH

10/27/2013

Illini Stop No. 16 Badgers in their Tracks, 3-1

Illinois captures its sixth victory over a ranked opponent in 2013

08/31/2013

Long Beach State Hands Illinois First Loss in Comeback Victory

The Illini won the first set but dropped the next three to fall, 3-1

08/24/2013

Youth Tops Experience at Alumni Match

The current Illini defeated the alumni team, 3-0

08/21/2013

Annual Alumni Match This Saturday, August 24

The current Fighting Illini will take on a team of Illini alumni

08/23/2014

Volleyball Alumni Exhibition

The women's volleyball team competed in an intrasquad competition at Huff Hall on Saturday, August 23. Several former Illini players were recognized prior to the exhibition.

08/24/2013

2013 Illinois Alumni Match

2013 Illinois Alumni Match

Match-By-Match Stats: 2013

2013: Played in three matches as a true freshman ... Made her debut at the Long Beach State Mizuno Invitational, coming in for Alexis Viliunas to provide an extra blocker in the front row on key plays against LBSU and No. 17 Kentucky ... Saw action in the third set at No. 16 Wisconsin, taking the first swing of her career.

High School

Second Team AVCA/Under Armour High School All-American 2012 ... Suburban Journal St. Clair County Athlete of the Year 2012 ... Four-time All-Southwestern Conference First Team ... Four-time Belleville News-Democrat Large School All-Area First Team ... All-Area Player of the Year 2012 ... Three-time first-team all-state ... All-state special mention 2009 ... O'Fallon Township High School won Regional Championships in 2009 and 2012 ... Had 17 kills and three aces in the 2012 Regional Championship title match ... Southern Illinois Volleyball Association Sportsmanship Award 2009 ... Totaled 1,468 kills, 1,232 digs, 210 service aces and 220 blocks, averaging 4.99 kills per set, 4.19 digs, 0.71 aces and 0.75 blocks in high school, hitting over .300 in three of her four seasons ... Played club for Southwestern Illinois (SWIC) and High Performance ... PrepVolleyball.com "Frosh 59," "Sophomore 79," Top 85 Junior Recruits," and "Senior Aces," lists ... Also played three seasons of basketball at O'Fallon Township, leading the team in rebounds and blocked shots every year.

Personal

Born Kathryn Elaine Roustio on October 22, 1994 in Belleville, Illinois ... Daughter of Michele and Scott Roustio ... Has three siblings, Rachel, Ronnie and Parker ... Sister Rachel ran cross country and track at SIU Edwardsville ... Majoring in communication.

Career Single-Match Highs

TA: 1 at Wisconsin (10/27/13)

Loading...

Getting to know Katie

Nickname: Krou
Fun fact: I absolutely love dogs
Favorite Movie: Divergent
Movie you've seen in theatres that you've regretted seeing the most: Nacho LIbre
Restaurant you have to get to when going back home: Chuck Wagon
Favorite Midnight Snack: Milkshake
Three things on your "bucket list": Skydive, zip line through mountains, go on a white water rafting trip with all my friends and family.
If you were to win $10 million, what would you buy? A yacht, a house in Australia, more dogs
Favorite Book:Hunger Games
Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: Chocolate
Weirdest Quirk:Sometimes my eyeball squeaks really loud.
If you could have a super power, what would it be and why? To fly. I would travel the world.
Favorite athlete: Michael Jordan
Favorite Pro Sports Team: Chicago Bulls
Favorite TV Show: Modern Family
If you could visit any place in the world, where would you choose and why? Australia. It looks beautiful and people seem friendly.
Crazy thing you dream of doing someday:Bungee Jumping
Who did you idolize growing up:My parents
Why Illinois? I grew up loving the school, beautiful campus, and a friendly staff. It is also a great choice academically.

HEADLINES