FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Women's Volleyball

    Jazmine Orozco
    15 Jazmine Orozco
    Class:
    Sophomore

    Hometown:
    Lakewood, Cailf.

    High School:
    Lakewood

    Height:
    6-1

    Position:
    OH

    Birthdate:
    01/18/1980

    12/06/2011

    Volleyball Match Notes for NCAA Regional

    Three Big Ten teams headed to Gainesville

    11/30/2011

    Volleyball Match Notes for NCAA Tournament

    Illinois open tournament as No. 3 national seed

    11/02/2011

    Despite strong effort, Illinois falls short at Purdue

    Colleen Ward has 18 kills to pace No. 5 Illini

    11/01/2011

    No. 5 Illinois travels to No. 11 Purdue and Indiana

    2011 Week 11 Match Notes

    10/29/2011

    #3 Illinois Falls to #15 Minnesota 3-0

    Illini Drop First Home Contest of Season

    AT ILLINOIS

    2011
    Suffered a concussion during the spring and missed the spring practice season and participated at 100 percent in practice for the first time just a week before the season started ... Can play all three hitting positions, but plays right side mostly ... Was the ultra utility player in the first week, coming off the bench to hit right side vs. BYU and hit both left and right side vs. UCSB ... Hit. 714 with five kills vs. BYU and four blocks vs. UCSB ... Had a career best 17 digs vs. Houston ... Made her first start of the season vs. Dayton ... Set a career high with six block assists at Minnesota.

    2010
    Named to the NCAA Austin Regional all-tournament team after tallying 21 kills and hitting .545 vs. Texas ... Saw significant time vs. Florida A&M, posting seven kills, two blocks and three aces while hitting .385 ... Had double digits in kills in all three matches at the Ameritas Players Challenge, hitting .417 with 12 kills and a team-leading 19 digs vs. Western Michigan and 20 kills vs. Nebraska ... Started in place of Laura DeBruler at both the Nebraska and Louisville tournaments and posted five straight double-digit kills matches ... Had 70 kills, 68 digs and hit .268 in five starts ... Played the final two sets of the Wisconsin match for Colleen Ward and tallied six digs ... Got the start in place of Laura DeBruler when she missed the last half of the season with a torn ACL ... Had 11 kills and hit .526 vs. Wisconsin, including a key kill late in set three after Wisconsin had made a furious rally.

    High School
    Ranked No. 33 in the class by prepvolleyball.com ... Named to the Press-Telegram Dream Team and All-California Southern Section her last three seasons ... Named the Lakewood Youth Hall of Fame Athlete of the Year in both 2008 and 2009 ... Claimed Lakewood High School Athlete of the Year in 2007 ... Was selected as Best Attacker in 2006 and 2008 and MVP in 2007 while playing for USA Volleyball ... Topped 300 kills her last two seasons and tallied a career-best 66 blocks in 2007, when she was named State Championship MVP ... Coached by Mike Wadley at Lakewood High School and Tim Jensen and Chris McGee on the Sports Shack Club Team ... Led SCVC to the 15s gold medal ... Won Sport's Shack Volleyball Club Director's Award ... Won Junior Nationals 18-Open gold medal ... Named Junior Nationals MVP.

    Personal
    Birthday is Jan. 18 ... Daughter of Jose and Michelle Orozco ... Has one younger sister, Cassidy ... Enjoys performing, volunteer work and football ... Has worked with "Best Buddies," which supports kids with special needs ... Plans to major in international business at Illinois ... Graduated with academic honors and service learning medallion ... Plays the guitar.

    Career Statistics

    Loading...

    Jazmine Orozco's Career Highs
    K: 21 vs. Texas (12/10/10)
    TA: 46 at Nebraska (9/11/10)
    Pct: .545 at Texas (12/10/10)
    A: 3 at Nebraska (9/11/10)
    SA: 4 vs. Houston (9/3/11)
    D: 19 vs. Western Michigan (9/10/10)
    BS: 1 vs. Florida A&M (9/4/10)
    BA: 6 at Minnesota (9/23/11)
    TB: 6 at Minnesota (9/23/11)

    Getting to know Jazmine

    Nickname: Jaz, Jazzie, Jazzie Fizz

    Favorite Movie: Remember the Titans

    Restaurant you have to get to when going home: Fusion Sushi

    Favorite Midnight Snack: Fruit Snacks

    Weirdest Quirk: Breaking out in song and dance

    Favorite Athlete: Kyle Maynard

    Three things on your "bucket list:" Join the Peace Corps, become fluent in ASL and learn to play the harmonica

    Book you've read in the past year: Open by Andre Agassi

    Favorite Class at Illinois: Special Education

    Crazy thing you dream of doing someday: Singing in front of thousands of people

    Who did you idolize growing up? My mom

    Favorite TV Shows: So You Think You Can Dance, Greek, The Bachelor and Criminal Minds

    Favorite Musical Artists: The Beatles and Britt Nicole

    If you could visit any place in the world, where would you choose: South Africa and Australia

    Secret Talent: Imitation

    Lucky Number: 15

    If I wasn't playing volleyball I would: Play soccer, swim or dance

    Favorite Quote: "I try to avoid looking forward or backward, and keep looking upward"

    Favorite Professional Sports Team: San Diego Chargers

    Favorite Sundae Topping: Gummy Bears

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us