Women's Volleyball


Danielle Davis
Danielle Davis
10

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Bloomington, Ill.

High School:
Central Catholic

Height:
5-9

Position:
DS

09/07/2014

Illini Fall Just Short of Upset at No. 2 Stanford

Morganne Criswell recorded the Illini's first blocks-kills double-double in three years

11/09/2013

Illini Knock Off No. 13 Michigan State for Third-Straight Victory

Illinois captured its eighth win over a ranked opponent in 2013

11/06/2013

Second-Half Heroics Lead Illini to Upset of No. 17 Michigan

Nine blocks in final two sets help Illini erase 0-2 deficit in comeback victory

10/27/2013

Illini Stop No. 16 Badgers in their Tracks, 3-1

Illinois captures its sixth victory over a ranked opponent in 2013

10/23/2013

Wildcats Stun Illini with Comeback Win in Five

Jennifer Beltran had a season-high 26 digs in the match

10/24/2014

Illinois vs. Indiana

The Illini swept the visiting Hoosiers at Huff Hall on Friday, October 24th to kick off homecoming weekend!

09/26/2014

Illinois hosts Maryland (9/26/14)

Pictures from Illinois' Big Ten matchup against Maryland.

08/30/2014

Illini Classic: Illinois vs. North Carolina

The Fighting Illini faced off against North Carolina at Huff Hall during the Illini Classic!

08/29/2014

"Stuff Huff" vs. Long Beach State

Illinois takes on Long Beach State during "Stuff Huff". The Fighting Illini won 3-0

08/23/2014

Volleyball Alumni Exhibition

The women's volleyball team competed in an intrasquad competition at Huff Hall on Saturday, August 23. Several former Illini players were recognized prior to the exhibition.

Match-By-Match Stats: 2013 | 2014

2013: Appeared in 24 matches as a freshman, making 17 starts ... Totaled 192 digs, 15 assists and nine service aces on the year ... Made her first career appearance against No. 18 Florida State, coming in to serve for an Illini middle ... Served the final point against No. 6 Washington ... Saw significant back row action against No. 12 Nebraska, putting up six digs and going a perfect 8-for-8 on serve receive to help a struggling back row in the final two sets ... Registered 13 digs at No. 14 Michigan, providing clutch strength on defense ... Was a key member of the Illini back row at No. 20 Purdue, putting up 11 digs ... Recorded 11 digs and her first career ace against No. 4 Penn State ... Set a new personal best at Northwestern with 15 digs to go along with a service ace ... Registered eight digs and three assists in the first three sets at No. 16 Wisconsin ... Matched her personal high with 15 digs at Iowa, including 10 in the first set alone ... Put up nine digs and a service ace in the win over No. 17 Michigan ... Tied her career high again with 15 digs, while registering her first multi-ace match, landing two service aces against No. 13 Michigan State. Was influential in the win, serving up a 9-0 run in the third set which represented a key turning point ... Notched 13 digs and an assist against Marquette in the NCAA Second Round.

High School

18 open All-American 2013 ... Four-time first-team all-conference ... Four-time first-team all-area ... Area Player of the Year 2012 ... Central Catholic team MVP 2012 ... Central Catholic team captain 2012 ... Averaged 4.3 kills per set, 4.2 digs, 0.6 blocks and 0.6 aces with a .497 hitting percentage as a senior ... Led Central Catholic to 2009 Regional and Section titles, a third-place state finish in 2010, the 2011 Intercity Championship, and both Corn Belt Conference and Mt. Pulaski Championships in 2011 and 2012 ... Seven-year member of Illini Elite ... Also played four seasons of basketball at Central Catholic and was named 2012-13 Defensive Player of the Year as well as first team all-conference.

Personal

Born Danielle Chatham Davis on April 11, 1995 in Bloomington, Illinois ... Daughter of Tim and Dawn Davis .... Has two younger siblings, Lauren and Cole ... Enjoys traveling and listening to music ... Member of the National Honor Society ... Majoring in kinesiology.

Career Single-Match Highs

K: 0
TA: 1, 2x-last at Penn State (11/23/13)
A: 3, 2x-last at Wisconsin (10/27/13)
SA: 2 vs. Michigan State (11/9/13)
D: 15, 3x-last vs. Michigan State (11/9/13)

Loading...

Getting to know Danielle

Nickname: Dee
Career Plans: Trainer or cop
Fun fact: I love dancing
Favorite Movie: She's the Man
Movie you've seen in theatres that you've regretted seeing the most: Hangover 2
Restaurant you have to get to when going back home: Logan's Roadhouse
Favorite Midnight Snack: Cucumbers and ranch
Three things on your "bucket list": 1. Skydiving 2. Travel the world 3. Drive a Bugatti
What are you most proud of? State Championship!
Famous person you admire and why? Hope Solo because she is a great role model and is very competitive and passionate about soccer.
If you were to win $10 million, what would you buy? Every pair of Vans in Journeys, tickets to every Chris Brown concert, and a trip to Australia.
Favorite quote: Never underestimate the heart of a champion
When you surf the web, page you most often go to: YouTube
Your favorite sundae topping: Sprinkles
Your weirdest quirk: I enjoy talking in a Stitch-like (high pitched) voice
Favorite professional sports team: Cardinals
Favorite TV Show: Friends
If you could visit any place in the world, where would you choose and why? Africa because of the amazing wildlife and sunsets.
Secret talent: I can hit really high notes in songs.
What is your favorite game? Kick the can
Lucky number: 8
Favorite subject in high school: Biology
Crazy thing you dream of doing someday: Driving across the United States
Who did you idolize growing up: My dad

HEADLINES