Women's Volleyball


Courtney Abrahamovich
Courtney Abrahamovich
18

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Naperville, Ill.

High School:
Naperville Central

Height:
5-8

Position:
DS

Birthdate:
04/07/1992

01/17/2014

Record Fan Support Helps Illinois Tackle Toughest Schedule in the Nation

2013 Illinois Volleyball Year-In-Review

12/13/2013

Illinois' Most Well-Attended Season Ends at the Hand of Big Ten Foe

Purdue defeated Illinois, 3-0, to advance to the NCAA Regional Final

12/03/2013

Birks Earns Unanimous All-Big Ten Selection, Three Total Illini Honored

Jocelynn Birks, Liz McMahon (HM) and Courtney Abrahamovich (Sportsmanship) all earn conference honors

11/22/2013

Illini Clinch Postseason Eligibility With 3-1 Victory at Ohio State

Tonight's win marked the sixth straight victory for the streaking Illini

11/09/2013

Illini Knock Off No. 13 Michigan State for Third-Straight Victory

Illinois captured its eighth win over a ranked opponent in 2013

11/30/2013

Illinois vs. Minnesota 11/30/13

Photos from the Illinois vs. Minnesota match at Huff Hall.

11/09/2013

Illinois vs Michigan State 11/9/13

Photos from the Illinois vs. Michigan State match at Huff Hall.

10/20/2013

Illinois vs. Ohio State 10/20/13

Photos from the Illinois vs. Ohio State 'Workout for a Cure' match at Huff Hall

10/18/2013

Illinois vs. Penn State 10/18/13

Photos from the Illinois vs. Penn State match at Huff Hall

09/28/2013

Illinois vs. Nebraska 9/28/13

Photos from the Illinois vs. Nebraska match at Huff Hall

At Illinois

2013: Big Ten Sportsmanship Award ... Academic All-Big Ten ... Played in all 33 matches as a serving specialist, getting the start against Minnesota on Senior Night ... Totaled 20 service aces, 50 digs and four assists on the year ... Appeared in all three matches at the Long Beach State Mizuno Invitational as a serving specialist, registering three digs and recording her second career service ace against No. 17 Kentucky ... Registered four service aces at the Iowa State Challenge, including a team-high three against the No. 11 Cyclones ... Recorded three service aces for the second-straight match against Arizona State, adding six digs ... Had two service aces at Duke ... Recorded two assists and six digs at No. 14 Michigan. Served up a key run to give the Illini a lead in the first set and served two of the final four points of the match in Illinois' comeback 3-2 victory ... Had an ace against No. 4 Penn State ... Registered an ace and two digs at Northwestern ... Tabbed an ace and three digs in the victory against No. 17 Michigan ... Served up an ace against No. 13 Michigan State ... Tallied two service aces in Illinois' win at Ohio State ... Tabbed two service aces during the NCAA Tournament.

2012: Academic All-Big Ten ... Played in 16 matches at defensive specialist, tallying 18 digs, three assists and a service ace ... Made her first collegiate start vs. Pepperdine ... Registered a career-high six digs vs. Ohio ... Served up her first career ace at Michigan.

2011: Academic All-Big Ten ... Came in to serve vs. St. Mary's.

2010: Appeared in six matches, primarily as a designated server, including vs. Texas in the NCAA Sweet 16.

High School

Played three years for Naperville Central (coached by Brie Jacobson), serving as the team's libero in 2009 ... Earned academic all-conference two years, was the DVC Leadership Representative in 2008 and was the team's Red and White Award winner in 2009 ... Naperville Central won the IHSA state title in 2007 while winning the DuPage Valley Conference and the Regional in 2008 ... Played for Sports Performance from 2004-09, earning the club's "Commitment to Excellence" in 2006 ... Sports Performance won the silver medal at the 2008 AAU National Championship and at the 2006 Junior Olympics ... Competed for Avalanche Volleyball Club in 2010 ... Club coaches were Felipe Coronel (SPVB 14 Elite), Amanda DeGrandis (SPVB 15), Mayme Perkins (SPVB 16), Erik Vogt (SPVN 18 Navy) and Steve Bailey (AVC 18-Black).

Personal

Born on April 7 ... Daughter of Jon and Colleen Abrahamovich ... Has one brother, Danny, who plays volleyball for Naperville Central ... Plans to major in elementary education ... Father played basketball at Indiana (Pa.) while uncle, Jay, played basketball for Clarion University ... Enjoys babysitting, scrapbooking, shooting hoops, taking pictures and waterskiing ... Involved with Young Life, a non-demoninational Christian organization ... Two-year member of National Honor Society ... Mentored in Freshman Mentoring Program ... 2010 Illinois State Scholar ... Adapted PE peer leader.

Abrahamovich's Career Single-Match Highs

K: 0
TA: 1 at Michigan State (10/8/12)
Pct: .000 at Michigan State (10/8/12)
A: 2, 2x-last at Michigan (10/5/12)
SA: 3, 2x-last vs. Arizona State (9/14/13)
D: 6, 4x-last at Michigan (10/5/13)

Getting to know Courtney

Nicknames: Court, Courtsport, Kert, Kertyberd, Kertis, Kerty
Career Plans: Teach little kiddos
Favorite Movie: Titanic
Movie you've seen in theaters that you've regretted seeing the most: The Dilemma
Favorite Midnight Snack: Mac and Cheese
Three things on your "bucket list:" Travel, have children and solve world peace
What are you most proud of and why: My family because they are all wonderful people
Famous person you admire and why: Oprah because of the amount of people she's helped
Book you've read in the past year: Mostly just re-read the Harry Potter series
Favorite Sundae Topping: Oreos
Weirdest Quirk: I hate when someone else takes the first bite of my food
Favorite Game: Freeze tag
Lucky Number: 8
Favorite Subject in High School: English
Favorite Class at Illinois: Special Education 117
Favorite Musical Group: Dave Matthews Band, Shwayze, Blink-182, John Mayer
If you could visit any place in the world, where would you choose and why: Australia, because I love the wildlife there!!
Favorite Athlete: Michael Jordan
Favorite Professional Sports Team: Chicago Bulls

Loading...
HEADLINES