Women's Volleyball


Brandi Donnelly
Brandi Donnelly
3

Class:
Freshman

Hometown:
Williamsville, Ill.

High School:
Williamsville

Height:
5-8

Position:
DS

Birthdate:
12/29/1995

10/30/2014

Illini Visit Michigan State, Michigan this Weekend

Friday's match will air live on Big Ten Network

10/06/2014

Brandi Donnelly Named Big Ten Co-Freshman of the Week

The libero tabs her second career conference weekly honor

09/22/2014

Brandi Donnelly Named Big Ten Freshman of the Week

The libero led the Illini to sweep the Creighton Classic and earned MVP honors

09/07/2014

Illini Fall Just Short of Upset at No. 2 Stanford

Morganne Criswell recorded the Illini's first blocks-kills double-double in three years

08/30/2014

Illini Sweep No. 20 UNC to Complete a Perfect Weekend

Birks, Criswell and McMahon (MVP) named All-Tournament

10/24/2014

Illinois vs. Indiana

The Illini swept the visiting Hoosiers at Huff Hall on Friday, October 24th to kick off homecoming weekend!

09/26/2014

Illinois hosts Maryland (9/26/14)

Pictures from Illinois' Big Ten matchup against Maryland.

08/30/2014

Illini Classic: Illinois vs. North Carolina

The Fighting Illini faced off against North Carolina at Huff Hall during the Illini Classic!

08/29/2014

"Stuff Huff" vs. Long Beach State

Illinois takes on Long Beach State during "Stuff Huff". The Fighting Illini won 3-0

08/23/2014

Volleyball Alumni Exhibition

The women's volleyball team competed in an intrasquad competition at Huff Hall on Saturday, August 23. Several former Illini players were recognized prior to the exhibition.

Career Honors
Two-Time Big Ten Freshman of the Week (9/22, 10/6)
Creighton Classic MVP

Match-By-Match Stats: 2014

High School

Four-year outside hitter for Williamsville High School under head coach Stacey Carlson ... Led the Bullets to two regional championships, the 2011 county championship and the 2012 sectional championships ... Set school records for kills (367) and digs (447) as a senior, after breaking the record for service aces (48) her sophomore year ... Sangamo All-Conference First Team 2011, 2012, 2013; Second Team 2010 ... All-Area Player of the Year 2013 ... All-area first team 2011, 2012, 2013 ... All-state second team 2013; honorable mention 2011, 2012 ... MaxPreps Player of the Week 2012 ... PrepVolleyball.com Top 250 Senior Aces ... Played club volleyball for Illini Elite Cardinal, placing in the top 20 at AAU Nationals in three-straight seasons 2010, 2011, 2012 ... Also played three seasons of softball for Williamsville, setting the school record for batting average in 2013 and earning first-team all-conference, first-team all-area and second-team all-state as a junior and leading the Bullets to a second-place finish at 2A State Championships in 2012.

Personal

Born on December 29, 1995, in Springfield, Illinois ... Daughter of Cathy and Chick Donnelly ... Has three older siblings, Brett, Brittani and Brandon ... Brother, Brandon, played baseball at Benedictine University ... Has five cousins who played college volleyball ... Enjoys softball, country music concerts, shopping and going to the beach ... Member of National Honor Society ... Majoring in kinesiology.

Loading...

Getting To Know Brandi

Nicknames: B, BD, Bdonn, BJ
Career Plans: Open my own gym/training facility
Fun Fact: My right hand is bigger than left
Favorite Movie: Perks of Being a Wallflower
Movie you've seen in theatres that you've regretted seeing the most: March of the Penguins
Restaurant you have to get to when going back home: SAMs Too
Favorite Midnight Snack: Pizza
Three things on your "bucket list": Visit Paris and Africa, and own a house on the beach
What are you most proud of and why? Having school records in batting average in softball and kills, digs, and service points in volleyball, because it was hard to focus intensely on both sports.
Famous person you admire and why? Ellen Degeneres, because she always has her head held high.
If you were to win $10 million, what would you buy? A house on the beach and a gym, then give the rest to my parents and family.
Book you've read in the past year: The Road
Favorite Quote: "It's not about the size of the dog in the fight, it's about the size of the fight in the dog."
Weirdest Quirk: I sleep with my closet light on.
Favorite Athlete: Yadier Molina
Favorite Professional Sports Team: St. Louis Cardinals
Favorite TV Show: Modern Family
Favorite Musical Group: Florida Georgia Line
If you could visit any place in the world, where would you choose and why? Hawaii, because of the amazing views and places to relax
Secret Talent: I can make a horse sound
Favorite Game? Pickle ball
Favorite subject in high school: Anatomy
Crazy thing you dream of doing someday: Skydive over Hawaii
Who did you idolize growing up: My brother, Brandon.

HEADLINES