Women's Volleyball


Allison Palmer
Allison Palmer
18

Class:
RS Sophomore

Hometown:
Laguna Beach, Calif.

High School:
Laguna Beach

Last College:
Arizona State

Height:
5-9

Position:
S/DS

Birthdate:
01/22/1994

01/20/2014

Palmer, Donnelly to Join Volleyball Squad This Semester

The full 16-player squad for 2014 will be on campus beginning in January

Career Honors
2012 Pac-12 All-Freshman Team

Match-By-Match Stats: 2012 (ASU)

At Illinois

Transfered to Illinois in January, 2014.

International

Selected as a member of the USA Volleyball Junior National Team that finished 17th in the 2013 FIVB World Championsip in Brno, Czech Republic ... Played with the USA Volleyball Youth National Team in 2010-11 and the 2010 Youth Olympic Team, winning the gold medal at the 2010 NORCECA Championships in Guatemala City, Guatemala, and playing in Ankara, Turkey in 2011 ... Led the Youth National Team to back-to-back gold medals at High Performance Championships 2010, 2011.

At Arizona State

2012: Pac-12 All-Freshman Team... Starting setter for the Sun Devils as a freshman ... Broke the ASU single-season assists record, with 1,482 assist over 128 sets ... Totalled 271 digs, 46 blocks, 21 service aces, 13 kills and a .342 hitting percentage ... Tied for the team lead with 10 double-doubles, including recording 52 assists and 12 digs against Oklahoma in the NCAA Tournament ... Named to the Dean's List in Fall 2012 and Spring 2013.

High School

Named a top-50 junior recruit by PrepVolleyball.com ... A four-year starter for Laguna Beach High School under Head Coach Lance Stewart, playing both setter and libero for the Breakers ... Led LBHS to four-straight Orange Coast League Championships with a perfect 36-0 record over her career ... All-county 2011 ... First-Team All-CIF 2010, 2011 ... Orange Coast League MVP 2011 ... Orange Coast All-League First Team 2009, 2010, 2011; Second Team 2008 ... Laguna Beach High School All-Sports MVP 2011-12 ... Play 10 seasons with the Laguna Beach Volleyball Club under coach Michael Soylular ... Won a silver mdal with the USA VOlleyball Select White HP Team in Fort Lauderdale, Fla., in 2009 ... Won the gold medal at the 2009 Facific Northwest Junior Olympic Qualifier 16 Open, and third place at the Southern Californa JOQ 16 Open ... In 2008, she won gold medals at the USA Volleyball Junior Olmypics 15 Open (Dallas, Texas), along with the Southern California and Pacific Northwest qualiers ... Took silver in 2008 with USA Volelyball Select Red High Performance Team (Tucson, Arizona) ... Won gold at the 2007 HP Championships wtih SCVA Select Team (Ft. Lauderdale) and placed fifth at the Jr. Olympics 14 Open (Minneapolis) ... Won gold in the 2006 Volleyball Festival 13's Division.

Personal

Born on January 22, 1994 in Mission Viejo, Calif. ... Rosemary and Sylvain Palmer ... Has an older brother Andrew, who played golf for Cornell, and an older sister Alexandra, who played volleyball for Minnesota ... Extremely talented student, who won the Academic Excellence Award in 13 different subjects in high school, also winning the PRIDE Award for AB Calculus and Econimics ... Rotary Club Academic Student of the Month in October, 2011 ... Won the 2008 LBHS English Department Essay Competition ... Principles Academic Award 2007, 2008 ... Enjoys stand-up paddleboarding and reading ... Majoring in Accounting.

Getting to Know Allison

Nickname: Palms
Career Plans: CFO of a non-profit organization
Fun Fact: Has traveled to 14 countries
Favorite Movie: Despicable Me
Movie you've seen in theatre that you've regretted seeing the most: Drive
Restaurant you have to get to when going back home: True Foods Kitchen
Favorite Midnight Snack: Avocado
Three things on your "bucket list": Play professional volleyball overseas, go on a safari in South Africa, and swim with dolphins.
What are you most proud of and why? Being an athlete on the youth and junior national volleyball teams representing the USA.
Famous person you admire and why? Chris Paul, because he is an amazing athlete and leader
If you were to win $10 million, what would you buy? A tiger cub and a trampoline
Book you've read in the past year: David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
Favorite quote: "Things turn out the best for the people who make the best out of the ways things turn out." - John Wooden
Favorite Sundae Topping: Coconut whipped cream
Weirdest Quirk: I can't whistle
Favorite Athlete: Lindsey Berg
Favorite Professional Sports Team: Los Angeles Lakers
Favorite TV Show: Big Bang Theory
Favorite Musical Group: Cheap Trick
If you could visit any place in the world, where would you choose and why? Greece...the culture and it's beautiful!
Secret talent: Compulsive organizing
Favorite Game: Egyptian rat screw
Favorite Subject in High School: Calculus
Crazy thing you dream of doing someday: Cage diving with sharks
Who did you idolize growing up? My sister

HEADLINES