Women's Tennis
Illini Boast 59 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

 
 

May 29, 2013

Complete List of Honorees

PARK RIDGE, Ill. - Fifty-nine University of Illinois student-athletes in eight spring sports earned Academic All-Big Ten recognition, the conference announced Wednesday. The Illini boasted 19 men's track and field athletes, 15 women's track and field athletes, nine baseball players, seven softball players, five men's and women's golfers and four men's and women's tennis players.

Academic All-Big Ten honors are bestowed upon student-athletes who have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher, earned an athletic letter and are in at least their second year at their institution.

Illinois had 52 honorees in both the fall and winter seasons, meaning 163 student-athletes were recognized by the conference throughout the 2012-13 academic year. The conference office will present the Distinguished Scholar Award this summer.

Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letterwinners in at least their second year at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school. The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference's Academic All-Big Ten program.

The complete listing of 2013 spring sports Academic All-Big Ten honorees is below.

 2013 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Selections
 Baseball (9)
 Name Year Major Hometown
Davis Hendrickson Sr. Marketing & Management Macomb, Ill.
Kevin Johnson Sr. Community Health Midlothian, Ill.
Will Krug So. Civil Engineering Park Ridge, Ill.
Alex Lincoln Sr. Electrical Engineering Naperville, Ill.
Anthony Milazzo So. Business Addison, Ill.
Kelly Norris-Jones So. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Victoria, British Columbia
Jordan Parr Jr. Communication Chillicothe, Ill.
Justin Parr Sr. Communication Chillicothe, Ill.
Reid Roper So. Elementary Education Harrisburg, Ill.

 Men's Golf (2)
 Name Year Major Hometown
Alex Burge So. General Curriculum Bloomington, Ill.
Mason Jacobs Sr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Metropolis, Ill.

 Men's Tennis (3)
 Name Year Major Hometown
Bruno Abdelnour Sr. Mechanical Engineering Aleppo, Syria
Ross Guignon So. Management Prairie Village, Kan.
Tim Kopinski So. General Curriculum Palos Hills, Ill.

 Men's Track & Field (19)
 Name Year Major Hometown
Matthew Bane Jr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Rochester, Ill.
Ian Barnett So. Accountancy Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Ben Dodds So. Business Champaign, Ill.
Kyle Engnell Gr. Civil Engineering Homer Glen, Ill.
Blaze Galardy So. Political Science Champaign, Ill.
Corey Hammon So. Accountancy Glasford, Ill.
Joshua Hodur Sr. Accountancy Chicago, Ill.
Josh Jones So. Aerospace Engineering Bonfield, Ill.
Tommy King So. Molecular & Cellular Biology Winnetka, Ill.
Hunter Mickow Gr. Accountancy Princeton, Ill.
Steve Monte Sr. Chemical Engineering Lockport, Ill.
Graham Morris Sr. Industrial Engineering Lawrenceville, Ill.
Brandon Noe So. Agribusiness Monticello, Ill.
Brandon Stryganek So. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Hawthorn Woods, Ill.
Sam Telfer So. Advertising LaGrange, Ill.
Nathan Troester Gr. Accountancy Mokena, Ill.
Maurice Watkins So. Finance Elmhurst, Ill.
Zebo Zebe Jr. Kinesiology Tolono, Ill.
Paul Zeman So. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Belvidere, Ill.

 Softball (7)
 Name Year Major Hometown
Alex Booker Jr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Gurnee, Ill.
Stephanie Cuevas Sr. Community Health Sylmar, Calif.
Jessica Davis Sr. Kinesiology Zephyrhills, Fla.
Pepper Gay Sr. Community Health Avondale Estates, Ga.
Jenna Mychko Jr. Kinesiology Union, Ill.
Brittany Sanchez So. Community Health Skokie, Ill.
Jami Schkade So. Community Health Albany, Texas

 Women's Golf (3)
 Name Year Major Hometown
Jacqueline Calamaro So. Accountancy Newtown Square, Pa.
Michelle Mayer So. Business Flossmoor, Ill.
Crystal Smith Sr. Broadcast Journalism Venice, Fla.

 Women's Tennis (1)
 Name Year Major Hometown
Breanne Smutko Sr. General Engineering Alpharetta, Ga.

 Women's Track & Field (15)
 Name Year Major Hometown
Moriyike Akinosun Jr. Integrative Biology Aurora, Ill.
Madeline Aufmann Sr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Cary, Ill.
Amanda Duvendack Jr. Biology Metamora, Ill.
Elizabeth Eitzen Sr. Chemistry Orland Park, Ill.
Jesica Ejesieme Jr. Integrative Biology Rowlett, Texas
Meghan Frigo Jr. Elementary Education Elmhurst, Ill.
Marissa Golliday Sr. Advertising Oak Lawn, Ill.
Kristin Morrison Sr. Kinesiology Bolingbrook, Ill.
Samantha Murphy Jr. Kinesiology Perth, Ontario
Vicky Pavlou So. Business Management Kildeer, Ill.
Katie Porada Jr. Elementary Education Clarendon Hills, Ill.
Chloe Schmidt So. Civil Engineering State College, Pa.
Alyssa Schneider So. Mathematics Bartlett, Ill.
Asia Thomas So. Community Health Cape Girardeau, Mo.
Courtney Yaeger Sr. Neuroscience Wheeling, W.Va.
HEADLINES