Women's Tennis
Illini Earn 64 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Selections

May 28, 2014

Complete List of Honorees

ROSEMONT, Ill. - Sixty-four University of Illinois student-athletes in eight spring sports earned Academic All-Big Ten recognition, the conference office announced Wednesday. The Illini boasted 21 men's track and field athletes, 13 women's track and field athletes, 10 softball players, seven baseball players, six men's and women's golfers, five men's tennis players and two women's tennis players.

Academic All-Big Ten honors are bestowed upon student-athletes who have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher, earned an athletic letter and are in at least their second year at their institution. In total, the Big Ten Conference recognized 1,217 spring and at-large sports student-athletes.

Illinois had 55 honorees in the fall and 46 selections in the winter, meaning 165 student-athletes were recognized by the conference throughout the 2013-14 academic year. The conference office will present the Distinguished Scholar Award this summer.

Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letterwinners in at least their second year at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school. The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference's Academic All-Big Ten program.

The complete listing of 2014 spring sports Academic All-Big Ten honorees is below.

 2014 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Selections
 Baseball (7)
Name Year Major Hometown
Nick Blackburn So. Marketing and Management Naperville, Ill.
Jason Goldstein So. Industrial Engineering Highland Park, Ill.
Chase Hainline Jr. Animal Science Stanford, Ill.
Will Krug Jr. Civil Engineering Park Ridge, Ill.
Rob McDonnell Sr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Barrington, Ill.
Reid Roper Sr. Elementary Education: Mathematics Harrisburg, Ill.
Adam Walton So. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Buffalo Grove, Ill.
 Men's Golf (3)
Name Year Major Hometown
Alex Burge Jr. Entrepreneurship Bloomington, Ill.
Charlie Danielson So. Business Osceola, Wis.
Thomas Detry So. Business Brussels, Belgium
 Men's Tennis (5)
Name Year Major Hometown
Farris Gosea Jr. History Cardiff, Wales
Ross Guignon Jr. Management Prairie Village, Kan.
Jared Hiltzik So. Communication Wilmette, Ill.
Alex Jesse So. Communication Mequon, Wis.
Brian Page So. General Curriculum Wheaton, Ill.
 Men's Track & Field (21)
Name Year Major Hometown
Fuad Akinbiyi Jr. Communication Chicago, Ill.
Matthew Bane Sr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Rochester, Ill.
Ian Barnett Jr. Accountancy Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Peter Bremhorst So. Finance Springfield, Ill.
Will Brewster So. Integrative Biology Grayslake, Ill.
Ben Dodds Jr. Accountancy Champaign, Ill.
Blaze Galardy Jr. Political Science Champaign, Ill.
Corey Hammon Sr. Accountancy Glasford, Ill.
Josh Jones Jr. Aerospace Engineering Bonfield, Ill.
Mitch Mammoser So. Management Newton, Ill.
Liam Markham Jr. Accountancy Limerick, Ireland
Joe McAsey Jr. Accountancy Minooka, Ill.
Brendan McDonnell Sr. Engineering Mechanics Palos Heights, Ill.
Graham Morris Sr. Industrial Engineering Lawrenceville, Ill.
Brandon Stryganek Jr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Waukegan, Ill.
Jannis Toepfer Gr. Aerospace Engineering Bochum, Germany
Cam Viney So. Political Science Elkins, W.V.
Maurice Watkins Jr. Finance Elmhurst, Ill.
George Wayda So. Political Science Pleasant Plains, Ill.
Zebo Zebe Sr. Kinesiology Tolono, Ill.
Paul Zeman Jr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Belvidere, Ill.
 Softball (10)
Name Year Major Hometown
Allie Bauch So. Communication Schaumburg, Ill.
Alex Booker Sr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Gurnee, Ill.
Kylie Johnson So. Kinesiology Kankakee, Ill.
Jenna Mychko Sr. Kinesiology: Teacher Education Union, Ill.
Remeny Perez So. General Curriculum Tustin, Calif.
Katie Repole So. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Bulverde, Texas
Brittany Sanchez Jr. Community Health: Health Education Skokie, Ill.
Dana Sullivan So. Chemistry Franklin Park, Ill.
Nicole Tobon So. Political Science Bloomington, Minn.
Danielle Trezzo So. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Downers Grove, Ill.
 Women's Golf (3)
Name Year Major Hometown
Erin Ahern Jr. Aeronautical Engineering Hinsdale, Ill.
Samantha Postillion Sr. Accountancy Burr Ridge, Ill.
Ember Schuldt Sr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Sterling, Ill.
 Women's Tennis (2)
Name Year Major Hometown
Emily Barretta So. Business Winnetka, Ill.
Misia Kedzierski Sr. Marketing and Management St. Louis, Mo.
 Women's Track & Field (13)
Name Year Major Hometown
Mobolaji Adeokun So. General Curriculum Lanham, Md.
Jennifer DeBellis So. Civil Engineering Vancouver, Wa.
Amanda Duvendack Sr. Biology Metamora, Ill.
Jesica Ejesieme Sr. Integrative Biology Rowlett, Texas
Colette Falsey Jr. Kinesiology Schaumburg, Ill.
Amanda Fox So. Kinesiology Naperville, Ill.
Tess Johnson So. Mathematics Downers Grove, Ill.
Claire Kieger So. Kinesiology Chicago, Ill.
Chloe Schmidt Jr. Civil Engineering State College, Pa.
Alyssa Schneider Jr. Mathematics Bartlett, Ill.
Kymbriona Taylor So. General Curriculum Chicago, Ill.
Asia Thomas Jr. Community Health Cape Girardeau, Mo.
Jazjuan Wallace-Sipp So. Social Work Harvey, Ill.
HEADLINES