Softball


Danielle Trezzo
Danielle Trezzo
5

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Downers Grove, Ill.

High School:
Downers Grove

Height:
5-4

Position:
IF

Birthdate:
03/21/1994

Bats/Throws:
R/R

05/28/2014

Illini Earn 64 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Selections

Athletes from Eight Spring Sports Honored for Excellence in the Classroom

03/22/2014

Illini Split DH, Take Series Finale with Extra-Inning Dramatics

Iowa won a slugfest, 10-7, but Illinois took the DH nightcap, 4-3, in eight innings

02/16/2014

No. 1 Tennessee Hands Illinois First Loss of 2014

The Illini defeated Binghamton, 15-2, but fell to the top-ranked Lady Vols, 10-0

01/30/2014

Illinois Softball Set to Begin 2014 Season

Illinois returns majority of offense, gains young talent in pitching rotation

10/07/2013

10 Illini Named NFCA All-America Scholar Athletes

Six rookies excel in their first year in the classroom

04/10/2014

Illinois vs. Nebraska- 4/5/14

Illinois played Nebraska with each team taking away a win on April 5, 2014.

03/18/2014

Softball vs. Omaha 3/15/14

Softball vs. Omaha 3/15/14

04/10/2013

Illinois vs. Eastern Illinois

Illinois' home game against Eastern Illinois on April 9, 2013

03/21/2013

Illinois vs. Western Michigan - March 15, 2013

Photos from the Illini's 6-2 victory over Western Michigan at the Fighting Illini Invitational.

02/10/2013

UNI Dome Tournament (Day 3)

Photos from the third day of the UNI Dome Tournament, Feb. 10, 2013, in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

Career Honors
2014 Academic All-Big Ten
2013 NFCA All-America Scholar Athlete

Career Game-By-Game Stats: 2013 | 2014

2014 - Sophomore: Appeared in 38 games as a sophomore, making five starts at third base ... Went 1-for-12 (.083) at the plate ... Tallied nine runs and three stolen bases primarily as a pinch runner ... Scored two runs as a pinch runner at the Rosemont Rumble ... Scored as a pinch runner against Wright State and Binghamton at the USF Tournament ... Saw her first at-bat of the season as a pinch hitter against UMKC ... Recorded her first stolen base of the season as a pinch runner against Creighton ... Registered her first career hit as a pinch hitter in game two against Iowa, subsequently scored a run, then stayed in to play third and earned a start at third in the series finale ... Played third base for the second half of the Minnesota series, starting game three ... Started at third base against Illinois State, Wisconsin (game 2) and Northwestern (game 2).

2013 - Freshman: Appeared in 19 games as a freshman, primarily as a pinch runner, making four starts at shortstop ... Tallied four walks, four runs and was 2-for-2 in steals in eight at-bats ...Walked, stole a base and scored against Green Bay ... Walked and scored in her first career start at shortstop against UNI ... Walked and stole a base against DePaul on Feb. 16 ... Pinch ran in the Illini's victory over No. 24 Nebraska, scoring on a sacrifice fly to shallow center ... Scored as a pinch runner on April 27 at Michigan State.

High School: Three-time West Suburban Gold All-Conference ... Three-time Reporter All-Area, 2010 Daily Herald DuPage Valley and Bugle All-Area ... Led Downers Grove to conference championships in 2010-11, reaching the Illinois 4A State Sweet Sixteen (2011) and Elite Eight (2010), with Downers Grove earning 58 wins combined during the 2010-11 seasons ... Scored 42 runs and earned 38 RBIs to go with eight homers, eight doubles and three triples during junior season after scoring 40 runs, driving in 44 more and connecting for 12 homers and nine doubles as a sophomore at Downers Grove ... Finished fifth (2010-11) and ninth (2009-10) at the NSA "A" Nationals as a member of the 2009-10 Downers Grove Outlaws 18U travel team ... Downers Grove Honor Roll member in every semester ... Two-time IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award ... West Suburban Gold Academic Achievement Award 2012.

Personal: Born March 21, 1994 ... Parents are Joe and Lori Trezzo ... Has three older sisters, Nicole, Ashley and Britney ... Plans to focus her studies at the University of Illinois in sports management ... Chose to join the Orange and Blue over a number of other offers, including Northern Illinois ... Majoring in Recreation, Sport and Tourism.

Getting to Know Danielle:

Nickname: Trezzo, Trezz

Favorite Food: Popsicles

Favorite TV Show: Survivor

Favorite Movie: Step Up

Favorite Quote: "Always enjoy life no matter how hard it gets"

Dream Job: Working as the head of marketing for a professional sports team

Pregame Superstitions: Always listen to my iPod on the way to a game and end with the same song

Fun Fact about you: I am the youngest of 4 girls in my family

Secret talent: I can do a backflip

Favorite Class You've Taken: Sports and entertainment management

Three Things on your "Bucket List": Skydive, parasail, and visit Italy

Why Illinois? It is one of the best schools in the Midwest for both athletics and academics and how everyone here is like a family.

Favorite Midnight Snack: Goldfish crackers

Loading...
HEADLINES