Softball


Amy Starinieri
Amy Starinieri
12

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Downers Grove, Ill.

High School:
Downers Grove North

Height:
5-2

Position:
UT

Bats/Throws:
R/R

2008 Highlights
• Played in two games, recording one at-bat

2007 Highlights
• Appeared in two games

High School
Named All-West Suburban Silver Conference and honorable mention All-Area during her senior year while playing second base • Batted .376 during conference play and totaled four doubles and one triple for the season • Coached by Chris Waca & Mark Magro at Downers North • Played for Downers Grove D.O.L.L.S for three years, the Bulls/Sox Training Academy (coached by Jen Raftery & Kathy Young) for one year and the Lemont Rockers (coached by Cliff Kushal) for one year).

Personal
Born May 21, 1988 • Daughter of Joe and Pam Starinieri • Has one sister, Samantha, 22 • Plans to major in history • Enjoys watching all sports • Member of the National Honor Society • Graduated in top eight percent of class.

Getting to Know Amy...


Dream date: Vince Vaughn
Favorite pro sports team: Chicago Cubs
Favorite restaurant on campus: Za's
Nickname: Star, Ames
Favorite Food: Steak
Favorite TV Show: Who's Line is it Anyway, Law & Order
Favorite Musical Group: Matchbox 20
Favorite Movies: A League of Their Own, Love & Basketball
How I?started playing softball: Playing with my dad in the backyard -- he taught me everything about the game.
What I've learned from Coach Sullivan: There are no shortcuts on the road to be a champion
If I weren't playing softball, which sport would you want to play?: Hockey
Dream Job: Defense lawyer
If you could go to dinner with three people, who would they be: My grandpa, Michael Jordan, Cami Granato

Career Statistics

Year	AVG.	GP-GS	AB	R	H	2B	3B	HR	RBI	TB	SLG%	BB	HB	SO	OB'%	SAC	SB-A	PO	A	E	FLD%
2007	.000	2-0	0	0	0	0	0	0	0	0	.000	0	0	1	.000	0	0-0	0	0	0	.000
Total	.000	2-0	0	0	0	0	0	0	0	0	.000	0	0	1	.000	0	0-0	0	0	0	.000
HEADLINES