Softball


Makenzie Smith
Makenzie Smith
7

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Lancaster, Calif.

High School:
Desert Christian

Height:
5-6

Position:
OF

Bats/Throws:
R/R

2008 Highlights
• Started 46 games in her final campaign for the Illini
• Collected seven RBI and 26 total bases on the season
• Walked and recorded a putout in upset win over No. 6 UCLA

2007 Highlights
• Started every game in left field, her first starts of her career
• With 16 doubles, was just shy of Erin Montgomery for the single-season Illinois record in that category
• Ranked 40th in the nation in doubles per game
• In the Big Ten, ranked third in doubles (16) and ninth in RBI (45)
• One Illinois' single-season list, had the seventh best slugging percentage (.601), the second most doubles, sixth most home runs (11) and third in RBI (45)
• Was 4-for-8 with a double and three RBI during the first day of the season -- victories over Louisville and Florida International
• Hit in 15 of 16 games from March 2-25
• Named to the All-Tournament Team at the Diamond Fun & Sun Classic after batting .400 with two doubles, three RBI and two runs scored.
• Hit two home runs, the second keyed a six-run sixth inning, vs. BYU on Feb. 17
• Had five RBI, including three on a home run in an 11-5 win over Jacksonville
• Hit .400 with three doubles and four RBI at the Capital Classic
• First inning grand slam against BYU on 3/23
• Batted .375 with an .875 slugging percentage in the Diamond Devil Invitational
• Was 4-for-7 with a home run, a double and two RBI vs. Michigan State
• Her three-run double tied the score vs. No. 18 Illinois State on April 17, but the Illini couldn't pull out the victory
• Earned the award for the team's Most Improved Player
• Hit a 3-run homer to put Illinois up 4-3 against Iowa (lost 7-6)

2006 Highlights:
• Appeared in 16 games and started one contest
• Hit her second career home run vs. Loyola, a three-run pinch-hit shot, on March 28.

2005 Highlights:
• Started eight games and appeared in 18 on the season.
• Had three hits on the year -- two were RBI doubles.

High School:
• Played four years of varsity for volleyball, basketball, and softball.
• Played for the prestigious Southern California Stealth Team
• Helped her 16U team to 13th placed at the ASA nationals and the 18U-A team to 25th at the ASA Nationals
• Earned First Team All-CIF Division V honors
• First team All-League in softball, two years in basketball, and two years in volleyball
• Named "Southland's # 1 Hitter" by the Los Angeles Times.
• Earned All-Valley honors by the Antelope Valley Press All-Area by the Daily News.
• Led the area in batting with a .681 average with 39 runs scored, five triples, 35 RBI, 47 stolen bases, on-base percentage (.902), and slugging percentage (1.157)

Personal:
• Born June 15, 1985
• Daughter of Scott and Becky Smith
• Sister to younger brother Brit and older sister Heidi.
• Enjoys snowboarding and wakeboarding
• Plans to major in sport management.

Getting to know Makenzie...


Nickname: Mac
Favorite Food: Snow cones
Favorite TV show: Nip/Tuck, Will & Grace
Favorite Musical Group: Sublime
Favorite Athlete: David Eckstein
What is the best part of being a college athlete?: The expereince of playing at this level and the freindships you make through out it.
I'd like to switch places for a day with...: Payton DiBiase because he gets whatever he wants. (Payton is Coach DiBiases' dog)
If you weren't playing softball, which sport would you want to play?: Football
What could you not go for a month without?: Diet Coke
Favorite U of I athleic team: Women's soccer
Our team will be fun to watch this year because...: We have a lot of new talent and great team chemistry.

Career Statistics

Year	AVG.	GP-GS	AB	R	H	2B	3B	HR	RBI	TB	SLG%	BB	HB	SO	OB%	SAC	SB-SBA	PO	A	E	FLD%
2005	.083	18-8	36	3	3	2	0	1	3	8	.222	2	0	9	.132	1	0-0	5	2	0	1.000
2006	.188	16-1	16	1	3	0	0	1	4	6	.375	1	0	6	.235	0	0-1	1	0	1	.500
2007	.301	55-55	163	35	49	16	0	11	45	98	.601	17	3	36	.373	6	1-3	40	3	2	.956
Total	.256	89-64	215	39	55	18	0	13	52	112	.521	20	3	51	.325	7	1-4	46	5	3	.944
HEADLINES