Softball


Molly Lawhead
Molly Lawhead
13

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Monticello, Ill.

High School:
Monticello

Height:
5-8

Position:
2B

Bats/Throws:
L/R

2007 Highlights
• Tri captain, the first in Illini history • Hit a game-tying grand slam vs. UNLV • Was 3-for-4 with two runs scored vs. Syracuse • Ranks fourth in batting average (.305), fifth in on-base pct. (.361), triples (5), slugging (.451), steals (29), 8th in runs scored (97) and doubles (23), ninth in home runs (12) and 10th in hits (145) in school history • Fourth in the Big Ten in sacrifice flies (3) • Was a single short of the cycle against UIC while going 3-3 with 2 runs and 4 RBI • Was 7-7 through the first three games of the Diamond Devil Invitational and finished the tournament 8-15 with a home run and 3 RBI • Only six players in NCAA history have more consective hits than that

2006 Highlights
Named third-team All-Big Ten • Named Academic All-Big Ten • Named NFCA Scholar-Athlete • Moved back to her natural position of right field after playing the final 22 games of 2005 at second base • Hit one of two three-run home runs in a six-run sixth inning vs. Utah State. • Has shown her defensive skills in throwing out two runners trying to score • Named to the All-Tournament Team at the Capital Classic after going 7-for-12 (.583) with four runs scored and two RBI during the tourney • Posted seven-game hitting streak from March 18-March 26 • Went 8-for-12 against Wisconsin and Bradley • Really turned it on during the Big Ten season, ranking seventh in the Big Ten in slugging percentage (.607) while also ranking fifth in total bases (34) in conference play • Hit one of two homers in a six-run fifth inning in a win over Minnesota • Won the On-Deck Circle Spirit Award.

2005 Highlights:
• Started every game -- 28 in right field and 22 at second base. • Began the year with an eight-game hitting streak . • Hit first career home run vs. Loyola -- a three-run shot in game one (4/6) • Was 4-for-4 with two runs scored in 16-6 win over South Florida • Won Team's Coaches Award at Post-Season Banquet • Willingly played second base for the first time in many years and made just one error after March 24. • Third-leading hitter on the team (.319), Lawhead had seven doubles, two triples, two home runs and 17 RBI. • Helped Illinois win some key games, including driving in the game-winning run in the 7-6 win over Minnesota on April 30. • Home runs highlighted wins over Loyola and Bradley

2004 Highlights:
• Started eight games in 2004, all at DP. • Scored seven runs, four as a pinch runner. • Had a three-game hitting streak during the Villanova, Illinois State and DePaul games, with doubles against Villanova and Illinois State. • Stole four bases in ten attempts.

High School:
Batted .475 with an .831 slugging percentage and 45 RBI in 2003 for Monticello Sages • Recorded 163 Ks in 112.1 innings, while allowing only 14 BBs in 2003 • Compiled a 65-13 pitching record with 601 Ks and a 0.73 ERA in 497.1 innings while at Monticello • Named Decatur Herald & Review Softball Player of the Year in 2003 • Named Champaign News-Gazette Softball Player of the Year in 2001 • Four-time unanimous selection to All-Okaw Valley Conference softball team • Led team to three consecutive OVC titles and three OVC Tournament titles. • Named to Chicago Tribune Super 60 team in 2003 • • Three-time selection to both Decatur Herald & Review and Champaign News-Gazette all-area softball first teams. • Coached by Buster Chumbley both at Monticello and for the CIGS Rebels. • Monticello was ranked second in the state and advanced to the supersectional in 2003 • Collected four varsity letters in softball, three in basketball and two in cross country.

Personal
Born December 20, 1984 • Parents are Kathy Lawhead and Bill Lawhead. • Third generation - and fourth member - of her family to attend Illinois. • Graduated in December with a Bachelor of Science in recreation sport and tourism. • Earned George Huff Award in 2005 & 2006.

Getting to know Molly...


Nickname: Mols
Favorite Food: Steak
Favorite TV show: none- I have no time for TV.
Favorite Musical Group: Green Day
Favorite Athlete: Albert Pujols
What is the best part of being a college athlete?: Putting on orange and blue and representing the University.
I'd like to switch places for a day with...: Ron Guenther
If you weren't playing softball, which sport would you want to play?: Hockey
What could you not go for a month without?: Chocolate
Favorite U of I athletic team other than your own?: Football
Favorite class: RST 216: Leisure and Technology with Prof. Ryan Gower.
Our team will be fun to watch this year because...: We have an explosive offense throughout the line-up.
HEADLINES