Softball


Mary Miller
Mary Miller
23

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Toledo, Wash.

High School:
Toledo

Height:
5-7

Position:
P

Bats/Throws:
L/L

2004 Highlights:
Did not compete with pitching behind four-year starters Sherri Taylor and Amanda Fortune

High School:
• As a sophomore in 2001, Miller posted a 0.57 ERA with 307 strikeouts, 17 shutouts, six no-hitters, and three perfect games • The 307 strikeouts are a school record • She also batted .392 with three doubles, six triples, four home runs and 25 RBI • The following season Miller tore her ACL, yet still received Team MVP and League MVP honors for the second straight season • Toledo won the state championship in 2001 after placing second in the state the year before • On the basketball court, Miller is a two-time second-team all-conference selection for a squad that also has some statewide success _ third at State in 2001 and fourth at State in 2002.

Personal:
• Born Oct.17, 1984 in Juneau, Alaska • Parents are Steve and Darla Miller • Majoring in Spanish • Has two sisters - Sarah, 23, and Beth, 21, who pitched for Towson State • Enjoys fitness and shopping outside softball • Volunteered as a youth soccer and basketball referee, as well as a pitching coach and tutor for youth • Involved in Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) • Member of the National Society of Collegiate Scholars (NSCS)

Getting to know Mary...


Nickname: Mary-Mil, Cheeks
Career plans: Teach high school students and make a difference
Favorite snacks: Graham crackers and frosting and Oreo ice cream
Favorite TV show: Fresh Prince of BelAir
Favorite musical group: Alisha Keys
Favorite movie: Love and Basketball, Breaking All the Rules and Coyote Ugly
How I started playing the game of softball: Following in my sister's footsteps. I started as a catcher.
Top childhood memory..: Waking my family up at 4 a.m. because I swore I saw Santa Clause.
What I like most about being a Fighting Illini: Fan and community support
My dream job would be..: Designing my own clothing line
What I've learned from Coach Sullivan: Your body can do more than your mind and muscles tell you.
If you weren't playing softball, which sport would you want to play?: basketball
I chose my jersey number because..: It was the number of my best friend back home.
What is your pre-game ritual?: To pray
What do you do on road trips to pass the time?: Study! study! study!
HEADLINES