Softball


Kisten Martin
Kisten Martin
24

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Vienna, Ill.

High School:
Vienna

Height:
5-10

Position:
1B

Bats/Throws:
L/L

2007 Highlights:
• Starting at first base after playing behind All-American Jenna Hall for three seasons and starting last year at designated player • Along with Shanna Diller, became the first Illinois duo to hit grand slams in the same game, delivering the blows vs. Florida International Feb. 9.
• Hit her second grand slam of the season vs. Pittsburgh March 17
• Named to the All-Tournament Team at the Diamond Fun & Sun Classic after batting .313 with a double, a grand slam and six RBI.
• Was a combined 7-for-10 with a double and a home run in three straight games against Texas Tech, Jacksonville and Bethune Cookman
• Totaled eight RBI at Capital Classic
• On Illinois' all-time career list, ranks eighth in slugging (.393), ninth in RBI (73) and home runs (12), and tenth in doubles (19)
• Hit home runs in back-to-back games for the first time in her career against Purdue and Indiana
• Her lead-off single started a two-run rally in eighth vs. No. 8 Michigan. The Illini won 5-3.
• Her solo home run leading off the sixth inning started a five-run rally as Illinois came from a 5-1 deficit to defeat Penn State on April 22

2006 Highlights:
• Named third-team All-Big Ten
• 2006 Academic All-Big Ten
• Hit a pinch-hit solo home run against Purdue in the USF-Adidas Invitational
• Started the last 36 games, 31 at designated player and four at first base
• Was 2-for-4 with a homer and two RBI vs. Southern Utah in the final day of the Capital Classic
• Was 2-for-3 with a double and three RBI in 5-0 win over Penn State on April 9
• Hit four home runs in Big Ten play and ranked second in the league with 17 RBI in Big Ten play
• Her grand slam homer vs. Indiana helped erase a 4-0 deficit and give the Illini a 6-5 victory

2005 Highlights:
• Academic All-Big Ten
• Started 27 games
• Was 4-for-4 with one run scored, one double, and two RBI vs. BYU
• Went 3-for-4 vs. Loyola in game two of the DH

2004 Highlights:
• Started 15 games in 2004, all at DP.
• Hit the game-winning RBI double in the ninth inning at Purdue.
• Gave Illinois a lead it later lost against No. 9 Michigan with another RBI double.
• Had a three-game hitting streak in the Bradley doubleheader and the first game at Purdue. Martin had three RBI in that stretch.
• Went 2 for 4 with an RBI at DePaul
• Played for the Southern Force, who won the ASA Gold 18U National Championship.
• George Huff Award Winner

High School
• Holds Vienna High records for walks (70), hits (220), doubles (46), triples (28), home runs (24) and RBI (175) in a career
• Had a .423 career batting average for the Eagles, and a .992 fielding percentage
• Member of three-time regional and South Egyptian Conference champion teams in 2001-03
• Four-time All-SEC team member
• Two-time All-State team member
• Winner of IHSA Hitting Derby in 2003
• Holds Vienna High basketball records for most points scored in a single game (44) and in a season (514) and career (1,316)
• Named Most Valuable Multiple Sport Athlete at Vienna High in 2001-02 and 02-03 school years.
• Coached by Ross Hill at Vienna.
• Played for Southern Force (coached by Gerry Clasco).
• That team finished in the Top 12 at the Gold Nationals in 2002 and were champions at the Canadian Cup and Orland Park Invitational.

Personal
• Born July 6, 1985 in Paducah, Ky.
• Parents are J. Neil and Kim Martin
• Father J. Neil played baseball at Illinois
• Has two brothers - Brandon, 25, and Dustin, 16
• Named Miss Illinois Western Rider in 2002.
• Named a Heisman Scholar and a Southern Illinois Scholar Athlete.

Getting to know Kisten...


Nickname: KMart
Favorite Food: Mexican
Favorite TV show: House, ER
Favorite Musical Group: George Strait, Brad Paisley
Favorite Athlete: Albert Pujols, Ken Griffey Jr. and Jim Edmonds
I chose my jersey number because...: My favorite player, Ken Griffey Jr. had the number at one time.
I'd like to switch places for a day with...: Larry Walker-so I can play the outfield with Jim Edmonds and hit behind Albert Pujols.
If you weren't playing softball, which sport would you want to play?: Basketball
Favorite class: Theatre 101 with Brittany Koester
What could you not go for a month without?: Sonic's Cherry Limeade
Our team will be fun to watch this year because...: We work well together.

Career Statistics

Year	AVG.	GP-GS	AB	R	H	2B	3B	HR	RBI	TB	SLG%	BB	HB	SO	OB%	SAC	SB-SBA	PO	A	E	FLD%
2004	.196	21-15	51	1	10	2	0	0	6	12	.235	2	0	14	.226	0	0-0	0	0	0	.000
2005	.218	35-27	78	9	17	2	1	0	8	21	.269	3	1	18	.256	2	0-0	152	8	2	.988
2006	.272	41-39	125	6	34	6	0	6	28	58	.464	5	0	32	.300	1	0-0	35	2	0	1.000
2007	.281	55-55	171	21	48	9	0	6	31	75	.439	21	0	28	.358	1	0-0	357	33	8	.980
Total	.256	152-136	425	37	109	19	1	12	73	166	.391	31	1	92	.308	4	0-0	544	43	10	.983
HEADLINES