FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Softball

    Molly Lawhead
    13 Molly Lawhead
    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Monticello, Ill.

    High School:
    Monticello

    Height:
    5-8

    Position:
    2B

    Bats/Throws:
    L/R

    2007 Highlights
    • Tri captain, the first in Illini history • Hit a game-tying grand slam vs. UNLV • Was 3-for-4 with two runs scored vs. Syracuse • Ranks fourth in batting average (.305), fifth in on-base pct. (.361), triples (5), slugging (.451), steals (29), 8th in runs scored (97) and doubles (23), ninth in home runs (12) and 10th in hits (145) in school history • Fourth in the Big Ten in sacrifice flies (3) • Was a single short of the cycle against UIC while going 3-3 with 2 runs and 4 RBI • Was 7-7 through the first three games of the Diamond Devil Invitational and finished the tournament 8-15 with a home run and 3 RBI • Only six players in NCAA history have more consective hits than that

    2006 Highlights
    Named third-team All-Big Ten • Named Academic All-Big Ten • Named NFCA Scholar-Athlete • Moved back to her natural position of right field after playing the final 22 games of 2005 at second base • Hit one of two three-run home runs in a six-run sixth inning vs. Utah State. • Has shown her defensive skills in throwing out two runners trying to score • Named to the All-Tournament Team at the Capital Classic after going 7-for-12 (.583) with four runs scored and two RBI during the tourney • Posted seven-game hitting streak from March 18-March 26 • Went 8-for-12 against Wisconsin and Bradley • Really turned it on during the Big Ten season, ranking seventh in the Big Ten in slugging percentage (.607) while also ranking fifth in total bases (34) in conference play • Hit one of two homers in a six-run fifth inning in a win over Minnesota • Won the On-Deck Circle Spirit Award.

    2005 Highlights:
    • Started every game -- 28 in right field and 22 at second base. • Began the year with an eight-game hitting streak . • Hit first career home run vs. Loyola -- a three-run shot in game one (4/6) • Was 4-for-4 with two runs scored in 16-6 win over South Florida • Won Team's Coaches Award at Post-Season Banquet • Willingly played second base for the first time in many years and made just one error after March 24. • Third-leading hitter on the team (.319), Lawhead had seven doubles, two triples, two home runs and 17 RBI. • Helped Illinois win some key games, including driving in the game-winning run in the 7-6 win over Minnesota on April 30. • Home runs highlighted wins over Loyola and Bradley

    2004 Highlights:
    • Started eight games in 2004, all at DP. • Scored seven runs, four as a pinch runner. • Had a three-game hitting streak during the Villanova, Illinois State and DePaul games, with doubles against Villanova and Illinois State. • Stole four bases in ten attempts.

    High School:
    Batted .475 with an .831 slugging percentage and 45 RBI in 2003 for Monticello Sages • Recorded 163 Ks in 112.1 innings, while allowing only 14 BBs in 2003 • Compiled a 65-13 pitching record with 601 Ks and a 0.73 ERA in 497.1 innings while at Monticello • Named Decatur Herald & Review Softball Player of the Year in 2003 • Named Champaign News-Gazette Softball Player of the Year in 2001 • Four-time unanimous selection to All-Okaw Valley Conference softball team • Led team to three consecutive OVC titles and three OVC Tournament titles. • Named to Chicago Tribune Super 60 team in 2003 • • Three-time selection to both Decatur Herald & Review and Champaign News-Gazette all-area softball first teams. • Coached by Buster Chumbley both at Monticello and for the CIGS Rebels. • Monticello was ranked second in the state and advanced to the supersectional in 2003 • Collected four varsity letters in softball, three in basketball and two in cross country.

    Personal
    Born December 20, 1984 • Parents are Kathy Lawhead and Bill Lawhead. • Third generation - and fourth member - of her family to attend Illinois. • Graduated in December with a Bachelor of Science in recreation sport and tourism. • Earned George Huff Award in 2005 & 2006.

    Getting to know Molly...


    Nickname: Mols
    Favorite Food: Steak
    Favorite TV show: none- I have no time for TV.
    Favorite Musical Group: Green Day
    Favorite Athlete: Albert Pujols
    What is the best part of being a college athlete?: Putting on orange and blue and representing the University.
    I'd like to switch places for a day with...: Ron Guenther
    If you weren't playing softball, which sport would you want to play?: Hockey
    What could you not go for a month without?: Chocolate
    Favorite U of I athletic team other than your own?: Football
    Favorite class: RST 216: Leisure and Technology with Prof. Ryan Gower.
    Our team will be fun to watch this year because...: We have an explosive offense throughout the line-up.

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us