Softball


Katie Gaitros
Katie Gaitros
42

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Pekin, Ill.

High School:
Pekin

Height:
5-7

Position:
UT

Bats/Throws:
R/R

2008 Highlights:
• Appeared in 23 games during her final season
• Scored nine runs, while stealing four bases

2007 Highlights:
• First pinch runner used on most occasions
• Has started five games
• Had first career hit vs. Sacramento State

2006 Highlights:
• Played in 17 games primarily as a pinch runner
• Scored three runs
• Named Academic All-Big Ten

2005 Highlights:
• Appeared in 11 games
• Scored four runs
• Received George Huff Award

High School:
• First team all-conference performer for four years
• Played third base for Pekin Dragons, who won the Mid-State Six in 2003 and `04.
• Named Best Offensive Player for the Dragons for two seasons
• Received three IHSA Athletic Academic awards.
• Batted .288 with five doubles, one triple, one home run, 11 stolen bases, and 16 RBI as a senior
• Finished her career with a .303 average, 14 doubles, three triples, four home runs, 58 RBI, and 45 stolen bases.

Personal:
• Born Sept. 6, 1985
• Daughter of Ed and Sue Gaitros
• Majoring in molecular and cellular biology
• Sister Megan plays softball at SIU-Edwardsville and sister Jamie played for MacMurray
• President of Best Buddies in high school
• Member of National Honor Society
• Student Council representative.

Getting to know Katie...


Nickname: Doctor
Career Plans: Genetic Counselor
Favorite food: Homemade beef and noodles
Favorite TV Show: Everybody Loves Raymond and My Wife and Kids
Favorite Musical Group: Big and Rich
Favorite Athlete: Albert Pujols
I chose my jersey number because: it was my basketball number in high school
Best part of being a college athlete: Traveling, getting to see new places
If you weren't playing softball, which sport would you play?: Volleyball
I'd like to switch places for a day with...: Tony LaRussa
Do you have any superstitions? I never step on the chalk lines.
My favorite thing to pack I pack for a road trip? My stuffed gator
Our team will be fun to watch this year because... we like to make things interesting and have fun while we are out there.

Career Statistics

Year	AVG.	GP-GS	AB	R	H	2B	3B	HR	RBI	TB	SLG%	BB	HB	SO	OB%	SAC	SB-A	PO	A	E	FLD%
2005	.000	11-0	1	4	0	0	0	0	0	0	.000	0	0	0	.000	0	2-2	0	0	0	.000
2006	.000	17-0	0	3	0	0	0	0	0	0	.000	0	0	0	.000	0	1-1	0	0	0	.000
2007	1.000	35-5	1	7	1	0	0	0	0	1	1.000	1	0	0	1.000	0	4-8	3	0	1	.750
Total	.500	63-5	2	14	1	0	0	0	0	1	.500	1	0	0	.667	0	7-11	3	0	1	.750
HEADLINES