Softball


Leigh Farina
Leigh Farina
11

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Naperville, Ill.

High School:
Naperville Central

Last College:
Kankakee Comm. College

Height:
5-11

Position:
C

Bats/Throws:
R/R

High School/College:
Transferred to Illinois after two successful years at Kankakee Community College • Batted .454 with 28 doubles, 11 home runs and 57 RBI as a sophomore at KCC after batting .476 with 15 doubles, one triple, 19 home runs, and 72 RBI as a freshman • Holds KCC records for career home runs (30), hits (166), doubles (43), and RBI (129) • Named NJCAA First Team All-American by the NFCA • Kankakee advanced to the national tournament during her two seasons and placed third in 2003. • Missed her freshman season (2002) at KCC after undergoing Tommy John surgery. • Played for Dennis Clark at KCC • Two-time All-Area performer all DuPage Valley Conference at Naperville Central. Batted .319 with 10 doubles, one triple, seven home runs and 25 RBI during her senior season • Participated in the Chicago Tribune Super 60 and was named Second Team All-State third baseman as a senior. • Two-time Naperville Sun All-City selection • Hit a school-record seven home runs in 2001 • Naperville Central won the Regional title in 2000. • High School coach was Andy Nussbaum.

Personal:
Born Dec. 28, 1982 • Daughter of Edward and Joellyn Farina • Member of Knox Presbyterian Church • Plans to major in sociology with plans to possibly work in the FBI or as a high school counselor.

Getting to know Leigh...


Nickname: The Tinman
Career plans: Probation officer or Counselor
Favorite TV show: C.S.I.
Favorite musical group: Stephen Speaks
How I started playing the game of softball: My mom gave me a bat and ball and said, "Let's play catch!"
What I like most about being a Fighting Illini The pride and loyalty and how every team supports one another.
What is your pre-game ritual or supersititions?: I always wear my necklace until before the game then I give it to my mom.
What could you not go for a day without?: my hat
My favorite thing to pack for a road trip...: MP3 player and journal
Favorite class and/or professor: Any of my Sociology classes.
HEADLINES