Softball


Claire DeVreese
Claire DeVreese
8

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Mishawaka, Ind.

High School:
Mishawaka

Height:
5-11

Position:
P

Bats/Throws:
R/R

2008 Highlights
• Led the Illini in wins (20), innings pitched (223) and strikeouts (146)
• Set a new career record for appearances (163)
• Struck out a career-high 11 and took a no hitter into the 7th inning against No. 18/20 Louisiana-Lafayette before picking up the win
• Recorded the victory against No. 6 UCLA

2007 Highlights
• Made 24 appearances, all but three coming in relief.
• Became Illinois' prime relief pitching, making appearances in 15 of Illinois' last 17 games.
• Picked up victory in 11-10 win over Southern Utah on Feb. 16
• Gave up only two earned runs over 3 innings of relief in the Diamond Devil Invitational championship game against Arizona State
• Picked up two wins and a save in a 3-1 weekend against Michigan State and Michigan. She was the winner in the Illini's 5-3 comeback victory over the Wolverines
• Pitched a perfect seventh inning in the 3-2 loss to No. 11 DePaul
• Pitched five solid innings over two games in the doubleheader against Northwestern, while giving up only two earned runs and two hits
• Ranked 93rd nationally in saves (2)
• Pitched a two-hit complete game shutout in the 5-0 victory over Bradley
• From April 13-May 3, made 12 appearances and allowed just nine earned runs and 27 hits in 38 1/3 innings pitched for a 1.64 earned-run average in that stretch.
• Started Illinois' last two regular season games, her first starts since Feb. 17

2006 Highlights
• Appeared in 54 of 55 games, leading the Big Ten in total appearances.
• In the two-game sweep of Minnesota, DeVreese gave up just 10 hits and no earned runs in throwing all 14 innings.
• Threw the lion's share of innings at the Las Vegas Tournament, tossing 21.2 of a possible 32 innings.
• Recorded wins in 18 of Illinois' 24 victories, while collecting a save in two other wins.
• Had seven strikeouts vs. Portland State, one off her career high of eight.
• Had three shut outs on the year -- vs. Southern Utah 10-0 in five innings, 5-0 over Penn State, and 4-0 over Minnesota.
• Tossed a three-hitter vs. PSU

2005 Highlights:
• Started 21 games and appeared in 36 of the Illini's 50 games this season. • Pitched final 1.1 innings to record save vs. #5 LSU • Won two games the following day at UNLV -- Louisville and Wichita State, striking out six vs. WSU • Tossed a five-hitter, while striking out a career-high seven vs. Loyola on April 6. • Won her first career start -- a 4-2 victory over Centenary. • Recorded nine strikeouts in seven innings vs. #11 Washington. • Ranked 19th in the nation in saves (4).

High School:
Second Team All-State selection after leading the Mishawaka Cavemen to the sectional title in 2002 • Holds school records for lowest ERA in school history after posting a 0.19 earned-run average in 2002 • Her 26 strikeouts in one game tied an Indiana state record. • Other high school records include most strike outs in a season and most career strike outs • Lead the team in hitting in 2003 and 2004 • First team Indiana All State selection 2003 and 2004 • Northern Indiana Conference MVP in 2003 and 2004 and selected all four years as team member • 2003/04 Mishawaka Cavemen MVP • High school coach was Emery Petko • ESPN Radio ESPY Award winner for Softball Player of the Year 2003-04 in Northern Indiana • First Team All-Northern Indiana Conference honoree • One of 5 finalists for the title of Miss Softball of Indiana

Personal:
Born March 26, 1986 • Daughter of Joseph and Debra DeVreese • Has two brothers Nathan and Andrew • Plans to major in sports management. • Earned the Distinguished Service Award from the Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend in 1999 • City of Mishawaka Kiwanis Club Award Winner • Recognized with Distinguished Service Award from Fort Wayne/South Bend Diocese • Member of Cavemen Care Service Organization at Mishawaka High School • 2002 ASA Indiana State champion with the Indiana Magic • Travel ball coach Dawn Austin with the Michiana Mystique

Getting to know Claire...


Nickname: Bird
Career Plans: Athletic Director/ Coach
Favorite Food: Mexican
Favorite TV Show: Nip/ Tuck
Greatest impact on career: Parents
Best part about being a college athlete: Meeting other athletes
What could you not go a month without? My cell phone
Favorite U of I athletic team other than your own: Mens basketball
I would like to switch places for a day...: My mom
Opposing school you most look forward to competing against: Michigan
Our team will be fun to wach this year because...: we will be very competitive and we work well together, and have fun on the field.
Career Statistics
Year ERA W-L APP GS CG SH/CB SV IP H R ER BB SO 2B 3B HR WP HB Avg. 2005 4.48 7-13 36 21 4 0/0 4 132.2 168 112 85 73 91 19 3 13 14 14 .302 2006 4.18 18-19 54 31 16 3/0 2 231.1 246 166 138 122 106 27 4 34 12 22 .270 2007 2.72 4-4 24 3 1 1/0 2 61.2 54 40 24 33 36 14 0 7 11 1 .225 Total 4.06 29-36 114 55 21 4/0 8 425.2 468 318 247 228 233 60 7 54 37 37 .274
HEADLINES