Softball


Dana Sullivan
Dana Sullivan
26

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Franklin Park, Ill.

High School:
Leyden

Height:
5-4

Position:
C

Birthdate:
10/26/1993

Bats/Throws:
R/R

10/02/2014

Illini Tab Record 11 NFCA All-America Scholar Athlete Honors

Orange and Blue ranked 23rd in the nation in team GPA

05/28/2014

Illini Earn 64 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Selections

Athletes from Eight Spring Sports Honored for Excellence in the Classroom

03/14/2014

Happy Homecoming: Illini Slug Past Broncos, 13-1, in Home Opener

Eight-run fourth inning solidifies big victory

02/16/2014

No. 1 Tennessee Hands Illinois First Loss of 2014

The Illini defeated Binghamton, 15-2, but fell to the top-ranked Lady Vols, 10-0

01/30/2014

Illinois Softball Set to Begin 2014 Season

Illinois returns majority of offense, gains young talent in pitching rotation

04/01/2013

Illinois vs. Nebraska- March 30, 2013

Photos from the Illini's Big Ten game versus Nebraska on March 30

03/21/2013

Illinois vs. Western Michigan - March 15, 2013

Photos from the Illini's 6-2 victory over Western Michigan at the Fighting Illini Invitational.

02/10/2013

UNI Dome Tournament (Day 3)

Photos from the third day of the UNI Dome Tournament, Feb. 10, 2013, in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

12/19/2012

2012 Softball Christmas Party

Photos from the Fighting Illini Softball team's annual Christmas Party

Career Honors
2014 Academic All-Big Ten
2013 NFCA All-America Scholar Athlete

Career Game-By-Game Stats: 2013 | 2014

2014 - Sophomore: Played in seven games as a sophomore, with one appearance behind the plate ... Batted .500 on the year, tallying one hit in two at-bats and scoring a run ... Made her first career appearance at catcher against IUPUI, playing behind the plate for the fourth inning and helping lead the Illini defense to a 1-2-3 inning ... Had her first career at-bat against Binghamton ... Registered her first career hit against Western Michigan, singling as a pinch hitter in the fifth inning ... Scored as a pinch runner in game two against Wisconsin.

2013 - Freshman: Appeared in 15 games as a pinch runner, going 1-for-3 in steals and scoring four runs ...Stole a base and scored against Green Bay as a pinch runner ... Scored a run against Providence ... Scored the game-winning run on March 30 against No. 24 Nebraska ... Pinch ran against Minnesota on Apr. 14, scoring on a grounder to short with the bases loaded.

High School: Lettered in softball as a sophomore, junior and senior at Leyden High School, also lettering in basketball ... Was named all-conference twice and all-area once during her scholastic career, batting .323 with a .515 slugging percentage, 30 RBIs and 15 stolen bases as a senior ... Equaled her athletic success in the classroom, tallying a plethora of honors that included being named an Illinois State Scholar while receiving the Helen St. John Award for English, Exceptional Eagle Award for Mathematics and Fern Award for Math ... Also totaled the highest GPA Award for basketball and softball, and was given the American Legion Award.

Personal: Born October 26, 1993 ... Daughter of Jim and Geri Sullivan ... Has an older sister ... Chose Illinois over Emory, Hillsdale College, Wisconsin and Notre Dame ... Majoring in Chemistry.

Getting to Know Dana:

Nickname: DSull

Favorite Athlete: Geovany Soto

Favorite Singer/Band: Alicia Keys/Rascal Flatts

Favorite Quote: "You just can't beat the person who won't give up."

Favorite Class You've Taken: Chemistry AP in high school

Three Things on your "Bucket List": Sky dive, ride the 10 largest roller coasters in the world, live in a different country for at least 6 months

If you were to win $10 million, what would you do with it? SHOP! Save for the future, and donate to charities

Who most influenced your athletic career? My high school basketball coach taught me the importance sports can have on your life and taught me to give it my all in the sport that I am most passionate about. He knew softball was that sport for me and he showed how far dedication will take you.

Why Illinois? One visit to the campus and I was sold. I love the atmosphere, people, classes, and SOFTBALL!

Favorite Midnight Snack: Hot Cheetos

Loading...
HEADLINES