Softball


Brittany Koester
Brittany Koester
2

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Chatham, Ill.

High School:
Glenwood

Height:
5-10

Position:
C-UT

Birthdate:
04/25/1985

Bats/Throws:
R/R

2007 Highlights
• Finalist for Division of Intercollegiate Athletics Spirit Award
• Hit her second career home run vs. McNeese State March 2
• Started 12 games and shares the catching duties with Lana Armstrong
• Pinch-hit in the championship game against Arizona State
• Hit the game winning home run with a two-run shot in the ninth inning as Illinois defeated Eastern Illinois, 5-3, becoming the 10th different Illinois player with multiple home runs
• Won the On-Deck Circle Spirit Award

2006 Highlights
• Started 20 games at catcher and is the primary catcher for Claire DeVreese.
• Threw out six runners trying to steal.

2005 Highlights:
• Appeared in 10 games, starting seven -- four at catcher and three at designated player.
• Hit a three-run home run in a victory over Loyola on April 6.
• Was 1-for-2 with two runs scored vs. UNLV at the Stanford Tournament March 24.

2004 Highlights:
• Appeared in nine games, starting one at designated player

High School:
• Earned 12 varsity letters at Chatham Glenwood High, four each in volleyball, basketball and softball
• Named to the All-Central State Eight teams three times in softball (2000, 2002-03) and basketball (2001-03), and twice in volleyball (2002-03)
• Named to Corn Belt Sports all-area team for softball
• Won Golden Glove and Silver Slugger Awards in 2000 and 2002, respectively
• Part of four CS8 championship teams and four regional champion teams at Glenwood
• Won Scholastic Heisman award in 2002
• Led CS8 in home runs in 2000. Coached by Vondel Edgar at Glenwood High School.
• Club teams participated on included the Chatham Heat, 1997-2000 (coached by Kim Underwood), Springfield Lighning, 2001; Kentucky Flyers, 2002; and Mattoon Pride, 2003.

Personal:
• Born April 25, 1985
• Majoring in kinesiology
• Parents are Ted and Linda Koester
• Has three brothers - Ryan, 32, David, 27, and Jared, 22
• Third generation of her family to attend UI, following her grandfather, uncle and brother, David
• Named to Glenwood's honor roll
• Elected prom queen in 2003.

Getting to know Brittany...


Nickname: BK
Favorite Food: My mom's biscuit and gravy or potato soup.
Favorite TV show: House, Iron Chef
Favorite Musical Group: The Beatles, The Station
Favorite Athlete: Albert Pujols
I'd like to switch places for a day with...: Paul McCartney's wife
If you weren't playing softball, which sport would you want to play?: Volleyball or dance
What are your superstitions?: I always stretch my left leg first.
Favorite thing I pack for road trips: My pillow, Bible and music
Favorite class: Anything with Kisten Martin

Career Statistcs

Year	AVG.	GP-GS	AB	R	H	2B	3B	HR	RBI	TB	SLG%	BB	HB	SO	OB%	SAC	SB-SBA	PO	A	E	FLD%
2004	.250	9-1	4	2	1	0	0	0	0	1	.250	0	0	2	.250	0	0-0	0	0	0	.000
2005	.200	22-7	20	9	4	0	0	1	3	7	.350	2	0	6	.273	0	0-0	24	0	0	1.000
2006	.083	36-24	60	3	5	0	0	0	0	5	.083	2	1	25	.127	2	0-1	90	11	1	.990
2007	.179	23-12	28	4	5	0	0	2	7	11	.393	4	0	14	.281	0	1-1	70	6	1	.987
Total	.134	90-44	112	18	15	0	0	3	10	24	.214	8	1	47	.198	2	1-2	184	17	2	.990
HEADLINES