Softball


Katie Bradley
Katie Bradley
42

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Bloomington, Ill.

High School:
Normal Community

Height:
5-5

Position:
C

Birthdate:
02/21/1984

Bats/Throws:
R/R

High School: Normal Community won the state championship in 2001 and placed second in the state in 2002, winning the Big 12 title both seasons. ? Named All-Big 12 and a Big 12 Scholar-Athlete for three seasons ? Earned First Team All-State as a senior after being named Second Team All-State as a junior. ? Invited to play in the Super 60 All-Star Tournament ? As a senior batted .363 with eight doubles, one triple, one home run and 21 RBI. ? As a junior, batted .417 with seven doubles, four triples, three home runs and 38 RBI. ? Played golf two years in high school, placing fourth in the regional for regional championship team in 2001, and winning regional medalist in 1999.

Personal: Born July 1, 1983 ? Daughter of Tobe and Celeste Bradley ? Mother and three aunts attended Illinois. ? Enjoys golf, playing guitar and watching movies ? Member of Social Studies Club and the yearbook staff in high school ? Earned the Yearbook Award and was named Rotary Student of the Month ? Plans to major in marketing.

Favorite Athletes: Venus and Serena Williams
Nickname: Hot Dog
What I?m passionate about outside of softball: My awesome guitar skills
Favorite TV Show: Gilmore Girls
Favorite Quote: ?You have to be willing to accept the valley if you are going to accept the peak??Coach Finch
Favorite Musical Group: Dave Matthews Band
Favorite Restaurant: Uno?s
My advice to youngsters: Push yourself to be the best.
Meal I looked forward to growing up: Peanut Butter & Jelly Sandwich
What I worked on during the off-season: Quickness and agility around the plate defensively and power and selectiveness offensively.
Most memorable moment in sports: Winning the state championship in 2001
If I played another sport it would be?golf, because it is the hardest sport ever.

HEADLINES