Softball


Julie Balicki
Julie Balicki
6

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Lockport, Ill.

High School:
Lockport H.S.

Height:
5-6

Position:
C

Birthdate:
11/06/1982

B/T:
R/R

2005 Highlights:
• Started 46 games at catcher • Hit safely in five of the six games at the Getterman Classic, including 3-for-3 with two RBI vs. Centenary. • Had a .269 career batting average. • Led Illinois with 12 doubles 2004 Highlights:
• Started the second game of the series at designated player against Wisconsin and Minnesota • Delivered game-winning double in 3-2 win over So. Illinois on April 27. • Had a hit in three of her five starts • Nominee for Illinois Athletic Department Spirit Award

2003 Highlights:
• Appeared in five games in 2003, with hits against Morehead State and Valparaiso. • Was 1-for-1 as a pinch hitter and 2-for-4 with runners in scoring position. • Drove in two runs with a double against Morehead State. •George Huff Award Winner • Academic All-Big Ten

2002 Highlights:
• Appeared in 29 games, starting eight - two at catcher, three in right field, and three at designated player • Hit safely in 6 of 20 at-bats (.300) with a double and three RBI • Posted RBI against North Carolina A&T, Charleston Southern, and Ball State • Scored three runs vs. N.C. A&T, and was 2-for-2 with a run scored vs. Charleston Southern.

High School:
• Named All-State as a catcher as both a junior and senior, helping the Porters to the 2001 IHSA Class AA Elite Eight, defeating West Aurora in the sectional final • During her senior, Balicki batted .323 with 28 runs scored, seven doubles, five triples and 20 RBI • Coached by Barb Burk at Lockport High School and Tom DiBiase and Joe Tholl on the Orland Park Sparks Club Team • Batted .382 with 15 doubles, one triple, three homers, and 22 RBI as a junior and .333 with seven doubles, four triples, one home run, and 18 RBI as a sophomore • Played outfield as a sophomore and caught as a junior, and senior. • Three-time All-SICA conference performer. • Named all-area by the Star Newspapers, Joliet Herald-News and Daily Southtown • Chicago Sun-Times named her a "Player of the Week" during her junior season • Participated in the State Hitting Derby • Helped Lockport to third in the state as a sophomore • Played in longest game in state final history, 20 innings, a 2-1 loss to Glenwood in state semifinals • Named All-State catcher during her junior and senior year by the Illinois Coaches Association.

Personal:
• Born on Nov. 6, 1982. • Daughter of William and Susan Balicki • Majoring in kinesiology (pre-med) with aspirations of going to medical school and becoming an orthopedic surgeon • Member of Student Athlete Advisory Committee • Member of Celebratory Riots • Member of Catholic Youth for Christ (CYFC) • President of Global Medical Relief Program • Named President of the National Honor Society and to Who's Who Among High School Students. • Member of the Spanish Honor Society and basketball team • Placed in the Top 10 percent of her graduating class • Won the Illinois Lieutenant Governors Award for Community Leaders and the Lockport Mayor's Award for Heroism.

Getting to know Julie...


Nickname: JB, Jujubee
Career plans: medicine
Favorite food: chicken fingers
Favorite TV show: Golden Girls
Favorite musical group: Rascall Flatts
Favorite movie: My Big Fat Greek Wedding
What I've learned from Coach Sullivan: Don't whine, don't complain and don't make excuses!
If you weren't playing softball, which sport would you want to play?: basketball
What could you not go for a day without?: my naps
My favorite thing to pack for a road trip...: My cow pillow, Suzabell
Favorite song to hear before a game: How do You Like me Know? by Tobey Keith
What is the best part of being a college athlete?: Traveling to wonderful places all over the country
I chose my jersey number because...: My birthday is Nov. 6th
Favorite class and/or professor: Physiology and Dr. Ellen Evans
HEADLINES