FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Women's Gymnastics



    Recap |  Photo Gallery 

    Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

    Big Ten Championships

    Host: Michigan State
    Date: March 23, 2013
    Location: East Lansing, Mich.
    Venue: Home Meet
    Attendance: 1467
    Contents: Event Results Team Results
      Vault Team Standing
      Uneven Parallel Bars Michigan State
      Balance Beam Illinois
      Floor Exercise Iowa
      All Around Ohio State
        Michigan
        Minnesota
        Nebraska
        Penn State
        Judge List

     

    Team Standing  (Top)
     Session Place  Team Score 
    1 4  Illinois 196.475 
    1 5  Ohio State 195.950 
    1 7  Michigan State 195.450 
    1 8  Iowa 193.400 
    2 1  Nebraska 197.800 
    2 2  Michigan 197.225 
    2 3  Minnesota 196.775 
    2 6  Penn State 195.825 

     

    Michigan State  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Kathie Klages
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Lisa Burt 9.700 9.900 9.700 9.675 38.975
     Alina Cartwright 9.850 9.725 9.825 9.725 39.125
     Kate Filosi 9.700 9.750      
     Brittany Holmes   9.700 9.675 9.750  
     Dani Levy 9.600   9.150 9.825  
     Taira Neal 9.900 9.750 9.850    
     Ashley Noll 9.800   9.725 9.800  
     Alex Pace       9.725  
     Ashley Stevenson   9.775      
     Team Totals 48.950  48.900  48.775  48.825  195.450

     

    Illinois  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Kim Landrus
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Sarah Fiedler   9.800      
     Heather Foley 9.850     9.750  
     Tori Fujnami       9.750  
     Jaclyn Kantecki 9.750 9.775      
     Sunny Kato   9.100 9.800    
     Elizabeth McNabb 9.600   9.850    
     Jordan Naleway   9.800 9.825 9.775  
     Giana O'Connor 9.650 9.800 9.800 9.900 39.150
     Amber See 9.875   9.825 9.950  
     Alina Weinstein 9.900 9.850 9.750 9.950 39.450
     Team Totals 49.025  49.025  49.100  49.325  196.475

     

    Iowa  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Larissa Libby
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Opua Calucag     9.050    
     Alie Glover 9.775 9.800 9.600 8.850 38.025
     Adara Griffin 9.500 9.625      
     Sydney Hoerr 9.625 9.850 8.925 9.700 38.100
     Emma Stevenson   9.875   9.850  
     Caitlin Tanzer     9.000    
     Kyra Trowbridge 9.825   9.675 9.900  
     Maya Wickus 9.725 9.800      
     Emma Willis 9.700 9.775 9.225 9.850 38.550
     Maryah Huntley       9.800  
     Team Totals 48.650  49.100  46.550  49.100  193.400

     

    Ohio State  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Carey Fagan
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Rachel Abrams   9.700      
     Victoria Aepli   9.875 9.125 9.850  
     Alex DeLuca 9.650        
     Maggie Dunn       9.750  
     Sarah Grady 9.675   9.800    
     Maddie Herr   9.775 9.800    
     Samantha Kent   9.675      
     Alyssa Marohn 9.800 9.775 9.900 9.575 39.050
     Sarah Miller 9.850   9.900 9.900  
     Melanie Shaffer 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.850 39.100
     Audrey Tolbert 9.725     9.775  
     Team Totals 48.750  48.925  49.150  49.125  195.950

     

    Michigan  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Bev Plocki
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Natalie Beilstein 9.900 9.900   9.875  
     Briley Casanova     9.675 8.450  
     Stephanie Colbert 9.825        
     Shelby Gies   9.875 9.850    
     Brittnee Martinez   9.900 9.600    
     Annette Miele     9.800    
     Joanna Sampson 9.925 9.850 9.850 9.950 39.575
     Austin Sheppard 9.900        
     Sachi Sugiyama 9.900 8.600   9.900  
     Reema Zakharia       9.775  
     Katie Zurales 9.950 9.875 9.825 9.750 39.400
     Team Totals 49.575  49.400  49.000  49.250  197.225

     

    Minnesota  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Meg Stephenson
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Janell Campbell   9.900   9.825  
     Jenny Covers 9.850 9.650   9.800  
     Shannon Golich 9.725   9.825 9.625  
     Madeline Hanley   9.700      
     Lindsay Mable 9.900 9.850 9.900 9.900 39.550
     Hanna Nordquist     9.875    
     Dusti Russell     9.825    
     Kylie Schermann 9.825   9.775 9.900  
     Kayla Slechta 9.875 9.725      
     Cierra Tomson 9.900 9.825 9.750 9.800 39.275
     Team Totals 49.350  49.000  49.200  49.225  196.775

     

    Nebraska  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Dan Kendig
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Hollie Blanske 9.950 9.825   9.900  
     Jessie DeZiel 9.950 9.875 9.850 9.950 39.625
     Janelle Giblin 9.950 9.850 9.850    
     Jennifer Lauer     9.900 9.800  
     Kassandra Nathe   9.900 9.350    
     Brittany Skinner 9.950 9.800 9.725 9.850 39.325
     Desire Stephens 9.850     9.800  
     Emily Wong 9.925 9.925 9.900 9.975 39.725
     Team Totals 49.725  49.375  49.225  49.475  197.800

     

    Penn State  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Jeff Thompson
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Taylor Alotta       9.750  
     Alexis Carroll 9.750   9.550 9.850  
     Madison Merriam 9.825 9.875   9.900  
     Lindsay Musgrove 9.750     9.825  
     Sharaya Musser 9.850 9.900 9.875 9.800 39.425
     Samantha Musto 9.750 9.800 9.575    
     Sidney Sanabria-Robles 9.700 9.800 9.200    
     Kassidy Stauder   9.800 9.850 9.750  
     Krystal Welsh   9.750 9.750    
     Team Totals 48.925  49.175  48.600  49.125  195.825

     

    Vault Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    Session 2
    1  Janelle Giblin  Nebraska 9.950 
    1  Hollie Blanske  Nebraska 9.950 
    1  Brittany Skinner  Nebraska 9.950 
    1  Jessie DeZiel  Nebraska 9.950 
    1  Katie Zurales  Michigan 9.950 
    6  Emily Wong  Nebraska 9.925 
    6  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.925 
    8  Taira Neal  Michigan State 9.900 
    8  Natalie Beilstein  Michigan 9.900 
    8  Sachi Sugiyama  Michigan 9.900 
    8  Austin Sheppard  Michigan 9.900 
    8  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.900 
    8  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.900 
    8  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.900 
    15  Kayla Slechta  Minnesota 9.875 
    15  Amber See  Illinois 9.875 
    17  Alina Cartwright  Michigan State 9.850 
    17  Desire Stephens  Nebraska 9.850 
    17  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 9.850 
    17  Sharaya Musser  Penn State 9.850 
    17  Heather Foley  Illinois 9.850 
    17  Sarah Miller  Ohio State 9.850 
    23  Stephanie Colbert  Michigan 9.825 
    23  Kylie Schermann  Minnesota 9.825 
    23  Madison Merriam  Penn State 9.825 
    23  Kyra Trowbridge  Iowa 9.825 
    27  Ashley Noll  Michigan State 9.800 
    27  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.800 
    29  Alie Glover  Iowa 9.775 
    30  Alexis Carroll  Penn State 9.750 
    30  Lindsay Musgrove  Penn State 9.750 
    30  Samantha Musto  Penn State 9.750 
    30  Jaclyn Kantecki  Illinois 9.750 
    34  Shannon Golich  Minnesota 9.725 
    34  Audrey Tolbert  Ohio State 9.725 
    34  Maya Wickus  Iowa 9.725 
    37  Kate Filosi  Michigan State 9.700 
    37  Lisa Burt  Michigan State 9.700 
    37  Sidney Sanabria-Robles  Penn State 9.700 
    37  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.700 
    37  Emma Willis  Iowa 9.700 
    42  Sarah Grady  Ohio State 9.675 
    43  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.650 
    43  Alex DeLuca  Ohio State 9.650 
    45  Sydney Hoerr  Iowa 9.625 
    46  Dani Levy  Michigan State 9.600 
    46  Elizabeth McNabb  Illinois 9.600 
    48  Adara Griffin  Iowa 9.500 

     

    Uneven Parallel Bars Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    Session 2
    1  Emily Wong  Nebraska 9.925 
    2  Lisa Burt  Michigan State 9.900 
    2  Kassandra Nathe  Nebraska 9.900 
    2  Brittnee Martinez  Michigan 9.900 
    2  Natalie Beilstein  Michigan 9.900 
    2  Janell Campbell  Minnesota 9.900 
    2  Sharaya Musser  Penn State 9.900 
    8  Jessie DeZiel  Nebraska 9.875 
    8  Shelby Gies  Michigan 9.875 
    8  Katie Zurales  Michigan 9.875 
    8  Madison Merriam  Penn State 9.875 
    8  Victoria Aepli  Ohio State 9.875 
    8  Emma Stevenson  Iowa 9.875 
    14  Janelle Giblin  Nebraska 9.850 
    14  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.850 
    14  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.850 
    14  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.850 
    14  Sydney Hoerr  Iowa 9.850 
    19  Hollie Blanske  Nebraska 9.825 
    19  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.825 
    21  Brittany Skinner  Nebraska 9.800 
    21  Kassidy Stauder  Penn State 9.800 
    21  Samantha Musto  Penn State 9.800 
    21  Sidney Sanabria-Robles  Penn State 9.800 
    21  Jordan Naleway  Illinois 9.800 
    21  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.800 
    21  Sarah Fiedler  Illinois 9.800 
    21  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.800 
    21  Maya Wickus  Iowa 9.800 
    21  Alie Glover  Iowa 9.800 
    31  Ashley Stevenson  Michigan State 9.775 
    31  Jaclyn Kantecki  Illinois 9.775 
    31  Maddie Herr  Ohio State 9.775 
    31  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.775 
    31  Emma Willis  Iowa 9.775 
    36  Taira Neal  Michigan State 9.750 
    36  Kate Filosi  Michigan State 9.750 
    36  Krystal Welsh  Penn State 9.750 
    39  Alina Cartwright  Michigan State 9.725 
    39  Kayla Slechta  Minnesota 9.725 
    41  Brittany Holmes  Michigan State 9.700 
    41  Madeline Hanley  Minnesota 9.700 
    41  Rachel Abrams  Ohio State 9.700 
    44  Samantha Kent  Ohio State 9.675 
    45  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 9.650 
    46  Adara Griffin  Iowa 9.625 
    47  Sunny Kato  Illinois 9.100 
    48  Sachi Sugiyama  Michigan 8.600 

     

    Balance Beam Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    Session 2
    1  Jennifer Lauer  Nebraska 9.900 
    1  Emily Wong  Nebraska 9.900 
    1  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.900 
    1  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.900 
    1  Sarah Miller  Ohio State 9.900 
    6  Hanna Nordquist  Minnesota 9.875 
    6  Sharaya Musser  Penn State 9.875 
    8  Taira Neal  Michigan State 9.850 
    8  Jessie DeZiel  Nebraska 9.850 
    8  Janelle Giblin  Nebraska 9.850 
    8  Shelby Gies  Michigan 9.850 
    8  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.850 
    8  Kassidy Stauder  Penn State 9.850 
    8  Elizabeth McNabb  Illinois 9.850 
    15  Alina Cartwright  Michigan State 9.825 
    15  Katie Zurales  Michigan 9.825 
    15  Dusti Russell  Minnesota 9.825 
    15  Shannon Golich  Minnesota 9.825 
    15  Amber See  Illinois 9.825 
    15  Jordan Naleway  Illinois 9.825 
    21  Annette Miele  Michigan 9.800 
    21  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.800 
    21  Sunny Kato  Illinois 9.800 
    21  Sarah Grady  Ohio State 9.800 
    21  Maddie Herr  Ohio State 9.800 
    26  Kylie Schermann  Minnesota 9.775 
    27  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.750 
    27  Krystal Welsh  Penn State 9.750 
    27  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.750 
    27  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.750 
    31  Ashley Noll  Michigan State 9.725 
    31  Brittany Skinner  Nebraska 9.725 
    33  Lisa Burt  Michigan State 9.700 
    34  Brittany Holmes  Michigan State 9.675 
    34  Briley Casanova  Michigan 9.675 
    34  Kyra Trowbridge  Iowa 9.675 
    37  Brittnee Martinez  Michigan 9.600 
    37  Alie Glover  Iowa 9.600 
    39  Samantha Musto  Penn State 9.575 
    40  Alexis Carroll  Penn State 9.550 
    41  Kassandra Nathe  Nebraska 9.350 
    42  Emma Willis  Iowa 9.225 
    43  Sidney Sanabria-Robles  Penn State 9.200 
    44  Dani Levy  Michigan State 9.150 
    45  Victoria Aepli  Ohio State 9.125 
    46  Opua Calucag  Iowa 9.050 
    47  Caitlin Tanzer  Iowa 9.000 
    48  Sydney Hoerr  Iowa 8.925 

     

    Floor Exercise Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    Session 2
    1  Emily Wong  Nebraska 9.975 
    2  Jessie DeZiel  Nebraska 9.950 
    2  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.950 
    2  Amber See  Illinois 9.950 
    2  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.950 
    6  Hollie Blanske  Nebraska 9.900 
    6  Sachi Sugiyama  Michigan 9.900 
    6  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.900 
    6  Kylie Schermann  Minnesota 9.900 
    6  Madison Merriam  Penn State 9.900 
    6  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.900 
    6  Sarah Miller  Ohio State 9.900 
    6  Kyra Trowbridge  Iowa 9.900 
    14  Natalie Beilstein  Michigan 9.875 
    15  Brittany Skinner  Nebraska 9.850 
    15  Alexis Carroll  Penn State 9.850 
    15  Victoria Aepli  Ohio State 9.850 
    15  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.850 
    15  Emma Willis  Iowa 9.850 
    15  Emma Stevenson  Iowa 9.850 
    21  Dani Levy  Michigan State 9.825 
    21  Janell Campbell  Minnesota 9.825 
    21  Lindsay Musgrove  Penn State 9.825 
    24  Ashley Noll  Michigan State 9.800 
    24  Jennifer Lauer  Nebraska 9.800 
    24  Desire Stephens  Nebraska 9.800 
    24  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 9.800 
    24  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.800 
    24  Sharaya Musser  Penn State 9.800 
    24  Maryah Huntley  Iowa 9.800 
    31  Reema Zakharia  Michigan 9.775 
    31  Jordan Naleway  Illinois 9.775 
    31  Audrey Tolbert  Ohio State 9.775 
    34  Brittany Holmes  Michigan State 9.750 
    34  Katie Zurales  Michigan 9.750 
    34  Kassidy Stauder  Penn State 9.750 
    34  Taylor Alotta  Penn State 9.750 
    34  Heather Foley  Illinois 9.750 
    34  Tori Fujnami  Illinois 9.750 
    34  Maggie Dunn  Ohio State 9.750 
    41  Alex Pace  Michigan State 9.725 
    41  Alina Cartwright  Michigan State 9.725 
    43  Sydney Hoerr  Iowa 9.700 
    44  Lisa Burt  Michigan State 9.675 
    45  Shannon Golich  Minnesota 9.625 
    46  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.575 
    47  Alie Glover  Iowa 8.850 
    48  Briley Casanova  Michigan 8.450 

     

    All Around Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    Session 2
    1  Emily Wong  Nebraska 39.725 
    2  Jessie DeZiel  Nebraska 39.625 
    3  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 39.575 
    4  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 39.550 
    5  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 39.450 
    6  Sharaya Musser  Penn State 39.425 
    7  Katie Zurales  Michigan 39.400 
    8  Brittany Skinner  Nebraska 39.325 
    9  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 39.275 
    10  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 39.150 
    11  Alina Cartwright  Michigan State 39.125 
    12  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 39.100 
    13  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 39.050 
    14  Lisa Burt  Michigan State 38.975 
    15  Emma Willis  Iowa 38.550 
    16  Sydney Hoerr  Iowa 38.100 
    17  Alie Glover  Iowa 38.025 

     

    Meet Judges  (Top)
     Event  Number  Name  Rating
     Vault  Judge 1  Diana Lattimore  National
       Judge 2  Linda Morton  Brevet
       Judge 3  Kevin Freeman  National
       Judge 4  Megan Robinson  Level 10
     Bars  Judge 1  Donnalynn Trevethan  Brevet
       Judge 2  Michelle Guy  National
       Judge 3  Kandra Graham  National
       Judge 4  Dana Kling  Level 10
     Beam  Judge 1  Carol Balerud  Brevet
       Judge 2  Kimberly Dyer  National
       Judge 3  Alice Porter  National
       Judge 4  Karen Everill  National
     Floor  Judge 1  Jeanelle Buseman  National
       Judge 2  Kathleen Edwards  National
       Judge 3  Debra Campbell  National
       Judge 4  Christine Tibbits  Level 10

     

     PLEASE NOTE: The meet is final and scores are official. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
     
    Last updated 3/23/2013 at 7:45:51PM
    Posted 3/23/2013 at 8:04:06PM Eastern Daylight Time

     

    Web page created by: The Gymnastics ScoreKeeper™
    Software from: Beaver Creek Software
    Version: 2013.005
    Web site: www.beaverlog.com
    Telephone: (541) 752-7263
     
    Copyright ©2013 by Beaver Creek Software. All rights reserved
     

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us