FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Women's Gymnastics



    Recap

    Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

    at Ohio State

    Host: Ohio State
    Date: February 23, 2013
    Location: St John Arena
    Venue: Away Meet
    Contents: Event Results Team Results
      Vault Team Standing
      Uneven Parallel Bars Illinois
      Balance Beam Ohio State
      Floor Exercise Judge List

     

    Team Standing  (Top)
    Place  Team Score 
    1  Ohio State 196.300 
    2  Illinois 195.450 

     

    Illinois  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Kim Landrus
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Kelsi Eberly     9.625 9.650  
     Sarah Fiedler 9.600 9.825 9.825 9.775 39.025
     Heather Foley 9.550     9.775  
     Jaclyn Kantecki 9.500 9.775      
     Sunny Kato   9.875 9.900    
     Elizabeth McNabb 9.575   9.850    
     Jordan Naleway   9.675   9.675  
     Giana O'Connor 9.750 9.725 9.800 9.850 39.125
     Alina Weinstein 9.850 9.750 9.850 9.875 39.325
     Team Totals 48.325  48.950  49.225  48.950  195.450

     

    Ohio State  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Carey Fagan
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Rachel Abrams   9.775      
     Victoria Aepli   9.850 9.850 9.850  
     Alex DeLuca   9.725   9.850  
     Maggie Dunn 9.650   9.750 9.800  
     Sarah Grady 9.650   9.775    
     Maddie Herr   9.775      
     Alyssa Marohn 9.750 9.875 9.650 9.750 39.025
     Sarah Miller 9.950   9.925 9.875  
     Melanie Shaffer 9.800 9.900 9.775 9.875 39.350
     Audrey Tolbert 9.650        
     Team Totals 48.800  49.175  49.075  49.250  196.300

     

    Vault Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    1  Sarah Miller  Ohio State 9.950 
    2  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.850 
    3  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.800 
    4  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.750 
    4  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.750 
    6  Audrey Tolbert  Ohio State 9.650 
    6  Sarah Grady  Ohio State 9.650 
    6  Maggie Dunn  Ohio State 9.650 
    9  Sarah Fiedler  Illinois 9.600 
    10  Elizabeth McNabb  Illinois 9.575 
    11  Heather Foley  Illinois 9.550 
    12  Jaclyn Kantecki  Illinois 9.500 

     

    Uneven Parallel Bars Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    1  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.900 
    2  Sunny Kato  Illinois 9.875 
    2  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.875 
    4  Victoria Aepli  Ohio State 9.850 
    5  Sarah Fiedler  Illinois 9.825 
    6  Jaclyn Kantecki  Illinois 9.775 
    6  Rachel Abrams  Ohio State 9.775 
    6  Maddie Herr  Ohio State 9.775 
    9  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.750 
    10  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.725 
    10  Alex DeLuca  Ohio State 9.725 
    12  Jordan Naleway  Illinois 9.675 

     

    Balance Beam Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    1  Sarah Miller  Ohio State 9.925 
    2  Sunny Kato  Illinois 9.900 
    3  Elizabeth McNabb  Illinois 9.850 
    3  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.850 
    3  Victoria Aepli  Ohio State 9.850 
    6  Sarah Fiedler  Illinois 9.825 
    7  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.800 
    8  Sarah Grady  Ohio State 9.775 
    8  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.775 
    10  Maggie Dunn  Ohio State 9.750 
    11  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.650 
    12  Kelsi Eberly  Illinois 9.625 

     

    Floor Exercise Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    1  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.875 
    1  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.875 
    1  Sarah Miller  Ohio State 9.875 
    4  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.850 
    4  Alex DeLuca  Ohio State 9.850 
    4  Victoria Aepli  Ohio State 9.850 
    7  Maggie Dunn  Ohio State 9.800 
    8  Sarah Fiedler  Illinois 9.775 
    8  Heather Foley  Illinois 9.775 
    10  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.750 
    11  Jordan Naleway  Illinois 9.675 
    12  Kelsi Eberly  Illinois 9.650 

     

    All Around Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    1  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 39.350 
    2  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 39.325 
    3  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 39.125 
    4  Sarah Fiedler  Illinois 39.025 
    4  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 39.025 

     

    Meet Judges  (Top)
     Event  Number  Name  Rating
     Vault  Judge 1  Nancy Gibson  National
       Judge 2  Janie Ingram  National
     Bars  Judge 1  Brock White  National
       Judge 2  Lynne Collins  National
     Beam  Judge 1  Janie Ingram  National
       Judge 2  Brock White  National
     Floor  Judge 1  Nancy Gibson  National
       Judge 2  Lynne Collins  National

     

     PLEASE NOTE: The meet is final and scores are official. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
     
    Last updated 2/23/2013 at 5:56:48PM
    Posted 2/23/2013 at 6:09:03PM Central Standard Time

     

    Web page created by: The Gymnastics ScoreKeeper™
    Software from: Beaver Creek Software
    Version: 2013.002
    Web site: www.beaverlog.com
    Telephone: (541) 752-7263
     
    Copyright ©2013 by Beaver Creek Software. All rights reserved
     

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us