FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Women's Gymnastics



    Recap

    Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

    at Minnesota

    Host: Minnesota
    Date: February 9, 2013
    Location: Sports Pavilion
    Venue: Away Meet
    Attendance: 1866
    Contents: Event Results Team Results
      Vault Team Standing
      Uneven Parallel Bars Illinois
      Balance Beam Minnesota
      Floor Exercise Judge List

     

    Team Standing  (Top)
    Place  Team Score 
    1  Minnesota 196.775 
    2  Illinois 196.350 

     

    Illinois  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Kim Landrus
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Kelsi Eberly     9.100 9.775  
     Sarah Fiedler   9.825 9.725 9.800  
     Heather Foley 9.750        
     Jaclyn Kantecki 9.700 9.825      
     Sunny Kato   9.875 9.650    
     Elizabeth McNabb 9.475        
     Jordan Naleway   9.775   9.800  
     Giana O'Connor 9.825 9.000 9.825 9.825 38.475
     Amber See 9.850   9.850 9.900  
     Alina Weinstein 9.875 9.850 9.900 9.925 39.550
     Team Totals 49.000  49.150  48.950  49.250  196.350

     

    Minnesota  (Top)
    Head Coach:  Meg Stephenson
     Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
     Janell Campbell   9.900   9.875  
     Justine Cherwink     9.750    
     Jenny Covers 9.900 9.700 9.725 9.800 39.125
     Shannon Golich 9.725   9.875    
     Madie Hanley   9.825      
     Lindsay Mable 9.850 9.825 9.775 9.900 39.350
     Hanna Nordquist     9.875 9.800  
     Kylie Schermann 9.850   9.350 9.925  
     Kayla Slechta 9.800 9.825      
     Cierra Tomson 9.675 9.900   9.875  
     Team Totals 49.125  49.275  49.000  49.375  196.775

     

    Vault Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    1  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 9.900 
    2  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.875 
    3  Amber See  Illinois 9.850 
    3  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.850 
    3  Kylie Schermann  Minnesota 9.850 
    6  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.825 
    7  Kayla Slechta  Minnesota 9.800 
    8  Heather Foley  Illinois 9.750 
    9  Shannon Golich  Minnesota 9.725 
    10  Jaclyn Kantecki  Illinois 9.700 
    11  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.675 
    12  Elizabeth McNabb  Illinois 9.475 

     

    Uneven Parallel Bars Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    1  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.900 
    1  Janell Campbell  Minnesota 9.900 
    3  Sunny Kato  Illinois 9.875 
    4  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.850 
    5  Jaclyn Kantecki  Illinois 9.825 
    5  Sarah Fiedler  Illinois 9.825 
    5  Madie Hanley  Minnesota 9.825 
    5  Kayla Slechta  Minnesota 9.825 
    5  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.825 
    10  Jordan Naleway  Illinois 9.775 
    11  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 9.700 
    12  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.000 

     

    Balance Beam Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    1  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.900 
    2  Hanna Nordquist  Minnesota 9.875 
    2  Shannon Golich  Minnesota 9.875 
    4  Amber See  Illinois 9.850 
    5  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.825 
    6  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.775 
    7  Justine Cherwink  Minnesota 9.750 
    8  Sarah Fiedler  Illinois 9.725 
    8  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 9.725 
    10  Sunny Kato  Illinois 9.650 
    11  Kylie Schermann  Minnesota 9.350 
    12  Kelsi Eberly  Illinois 9.100 

     

    Floor Exercise Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    1  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.925 
    1  Kylie Schermann  Minnesota 9.925 
    3  Amber See  Illinois 9.900 
    3  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.900 
    5  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.875 
    5  Janell Campbell  Minnesota 9.875 
    7  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.825 
    8  Jordan Naleway  Illinois 9.800 
    8  Sarah Fiedler  Illinois 9.800 
    8  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 9.800 
    8  Hanna Nordquist  Minnesota 9.800 
    12  Kelsi Eberly  Illinois 9.775 

     

    All Around Results  (Top)
    Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
    1  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 39.550 
    2  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 39.350 
    3  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 39.125 
    4  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 38.475 

     

    Meet Judges  (Top)
     Event  Number  Name  Rating
     Vault  Judge 1  Ruth Morse  Brevet
       Judge 2  Jeanelle Buseman  National
     Bars  Judge 1  Denise Coats-Lauriat  Brevet
       Judge 2  Karin Ederer  National
     Beam  Judge 1  Ruth Morse  Brevet
       Judge 2  Karin Ederer  National
     Floor  Judge 1  Denise Coats-Lauriat  Brevet
       Judge 2  Jeanelle Buseman  National

     

     PLEASE NOTE: All scores are unofficial until verified at end of meet. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
     
    Last updated 2/09/2013 at 5:56:00PM
    Posted 2/09/2013 at 8:31:08PM Central Standard Time

     

    Web page created by: The Gymnastics ScoreKeeper™
    Software from: Beaver Creek Software
    Version: 2013.002
    Web site: www.beaverlog.com
    Telephone: (541) 752-7263
     
    Copyright ©2013 by Beaver Creek Software. All rights reserved
     

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us