Women's Gymnastics


Laura Woolf
Laura Woolf

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Deerfield, Ill.

High School:
Deerfield

Height:
5-2

Event:
VT,UB,BB

Club:
Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center

01/18/2007

Missouri

Pictures from the trip to Columbia, Mo.

12/01/2006

Reading Night at Robeson Elementary

Illini gymnasts read to youngsters at Robeson Elementary.

AT ILLINOIS

2010 - Senior: Selected as Illinois' Big Ten Sportsmanship honoree ... Exhibitioned three times on uneven bars ... Academic All-Big Ten selection.

2009 - Junior: Competed on vault twice in 2009 with a career-high of 9.600 vs. Penn State ... Academic All-Big Ten selection.

2008 - Sophomore: Competed twice on vault during the season, scoring a 9.475 at Iowa/MSU and at Auburn.

2007 - Freshman: Did not compete in any meets.

High School/Club: Two-time Junior Olympic National qualifier ... Four-year Level 10 Region V qualifier ... 2006 State qualifier, placing eighth on floor ... Ninth place on bars at 2003 Regionals ... 2003 third-place finisher on bars and sixth-place all-around at the Illinois state competition ... 2002 National Qualifier, placing ninth on bars ... Placed fifth on bars and fifth in the all-around at the 2002 Illinois state competition ... Competed for Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center ... Coached by Teri Crumley and Tony Toms.

Personal: Born Dec. 14, 1987 ... Daughter of Micheal and Victoria Woolf ... Says the most inspirational person in her life is her grandmother ... Chose Illinois because of the girls on the team ... Majoring in agri-accounting.

Laura's Career Highs
Vault: 9.600 (1/17/09)

The Woolf File
Nickname: LEW
Being a Fighting Illini means: Being a part of a family that supports and encourages you to reach your full potential academically as well as athletically
Favorite place on campus: Starbucks because they serve amazing coffee and also provide a great atmosphere for studying
What I've learned from Coach Bob: Five minutes early is ON TIME
Funniest teammate: Sam Perino; her mannerisms and phenomenal impressions always make me laugh
Favorite skill to watch or compete: Shaposhnikova (on bars)
Favorite Illini athlete: Paul Ruggeri
Favorite food: Chocolate chip cookies
Favorite movies: Anchorman and Wedding Crashers
Famous person I've met: Michael Jordan
I've been told I look like: Sarah Jessica Parker
If I weren't a gymnast, I'd play: Tennis
Pre-meet superstition: Doing Hannah's hair and then having Sarah do my bun
Person I'd most like to spend a day with: Marilyn Monroe
One thing I've always dreamt about doing: Backpacking through Europe
Three words that describe me: Outgoing, goal-oriented, caring

Updated August 2010

HEADLINES