Women's Gymnastics


Hannah Welker
Hannah Welker

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Butler, Pa.

High School:
Knoch

Height:
5-2

Event:
All-Around

Club:
Butler Gymnastics

08/14/2012

Four Illini Gymnasts Earn Scholastic All-America

Team and individual winners selected for the 2011-12 season

05/03/2012

2012 Women's Gymnastics Season Wrap-Up

Season in Review

04/07/2012

Weinstein Wins Regional All-Around Crown, Advances to Nationals

Illini Take Third Overall Led by Weinstein's Career-High 39.450

03/28/2012

Forty-Seven Illini Named Academic All-Big Ten

Winter Sports Earn Academic Honors

03/28/2012

Forty-Seven Illini Named Academic All-Big Ten

Winter Sports Earn Academic Honors

02/07/2012

Ohio State Meet 2/4/12

Photos from the women's gymnastics meet against Ohio State at Huff Hall

01/09/2012

2011 Mixed Pairs

Photos of women's gymnastics at the 2011 Mixed Pairs exhibition meet.

AT ILLINOIS

2012 - Senior: Competed on bars at eight meets and on floor five times ... Notched a career-high 9.850 on bars in a runner-up showing vs. Ohio State ... Set a career high on floor with a 9.775 vs. Michigan State ... Academic All-Big Ten selection.

2011 - Junior: Did not compete.

2010 - Sophomore: Scored a career-high 9.675 on uneven bars at the Big Ten Championships, as a last-minute replacement for the injured Fernandez in the lineup ... Competed on uneven bars twice, and exhibitioned nine times ... Exhibitioned  twice on floor ... Academic All-Big Ten selection.

2009 - Freshman: Exhibitioned on bars five times and on beam twice.

High School/Club: Four-time Level 10 Regional Qualifier ... Placed 14th in all-around at the 2006 Level 10 Regionals ... Finished runner-up on floor and fourth in the all-around at the 2006 Pennsylvania State Championhips ... Three-time TOP's National Qualifier ... Club team was Butler Gymnastics Club ... Coached by Steve Heasley.

Personal: Born July 24, 1990 ... Daughter of Dr. Keith and Natalie Welker ... Older sister, Renee, played Division III lacrosse at Dickinson College in Carlisle, Pa. ... Says she chose Illinois because "I loved the team. All of the girls are so close and the coaches also make the team feel like one big family" ... Honor Student four years in high school ... Honored in the "Who's Who among High School Seniors" ... Majoring in broadcast journalism.

Hannah's Career Highs
Bars: 9.850 (2/4/12)
Floor: 9.775 (2/17/12)

The Welker File
Nickname: Hannie, Tuna
Favorite place on campus: The Quad because you can just sit there and relax
Best memory as an Illini: Qualifying to Nationals for the first time ever my freshmen year
Best part about Kenney Gym: I love the windows all around the gym and the character the building has. It's old, but it is like no other gym out there.
Funniest teammate: Sarah
Best dressed teammate: Amber
Something I have to bring on every road trip: My laptop
Favorite event: Uneven Bars
Favorite athlete: Roger Federer (Tennis)
Favorite Illini athlete: Nate Scheelhaase (Football)
Favorite all-time gymnast: Mary Lou Retton
Favorite sports team: Pittsburgh Steelers
Favorite movie: Hitch
Favorite TV show: Gossip Girl
Favorite book: Catcher in the Rye
Favorite food: Chicken
Favorite cereal: Kashi Honey Sunshine
Favorite ice cream: Mint Chocolate Chip
Favorite activity outside gymnastics: Gathering and reporting the news
Favorite restaurant: Miyako Japanese Steakhouse in Pittsburgh, PA
Favorite band: Michael Buble
Mac or PC: Mac
Dream Job: Being an ESPN sports reporter
Cartoon character that best describes me: Spongebob
Super power I would most like to have: Teleportation
If I was on a reality show it would be: The Bachelorette
If I weren't a gymnast, I would play: Golf
One thing I can't go a day without: Facebook
Something most people don't know about me: I interned at CBS News in New York City this summer
One thing I've always dreamt about doing: Skydiving
Three words that describe me are: Happy, funny, hardworking
Career Plans: I am pursuing a career in sports reporting. After graduation, I hope to become a sports reporter/anchor for a TV station

Updated May 2012

HEADLINES