Women's Gymnastics


Carolyn Cozza
Carolyn Cozza

Class:
Freshman

Hometown:
Western Springs, Ill.

High School:
Lyons Township

Height:
5-4

Event:
All-Around

Club:
Flying High Gymnastics

01/12/2012

2012 Women's Gymnastics Season Preview

Illini Boast No. 15 Preseason Ranking Following Best Season in School History

AT ILLINOIS

2012 - Freshman: Did not compete.

High School/Club: Two-time Level 10 Regional Qualifier in 2010-11 ... Two-time Level 9 Regional Qualifier in 2008-09 ... Placed third on bars in 2009 and 13th on the event in 2010 at regionals ... Placed third on vault and floor at the 2011 IHSA state meet and contributed to a second place team finish ... Placed fifth on vault at the 2010 IHSA state meet ... Took 12th on beam and 17th in the all-around at the 2010 JO State Championship ... Named high school's team MVP and earned the Sportsmanship Award in 2011 ... Received the Robert C. Burson Memorial Scholarship Award for accomplishments in academics and athletics and the Illinois American Legion Scholarship Award in 2011 ... Was on the honor roll all four years ... Member of National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, and Spanish Honor Society.

Personal: Born Sept. 20, 1993 ... Daughter of Lynn and Phil Cozza ... Has two sisters, Catherine and Michelle ... Says she chose Illinois because "of the beautiful campus, outstanding academics, and great athletics." ... Majoring in business.

The Cozza File
Nickname: Care, Coz
Favorite place on campus: The Quad
Best memory as an Illini: My first day of practice and becoming a part of the team
Best part about Kenney Gym: I like how the gym has so many windows
Being a Fighting Illini means: Being dedicated to the orange and blue, having the motivation and determination to contribute to the success of the team, and getting the opportunity to represent the University of Illinois as a student-athlete
Funniest teammate: Sunny
Best dressed teammate: Hannah
Something I have to bring on every road trip: My iPod
Pre-meet superstitions: I have to eat pasta the night before
Favorite events: Vault and Bars
Favorite athlete: Shawn Johnson
Favorite Illini athlete: Andrea DeAngelis (Swimming)
Favorite all-time gymnast: Shawn Johnson
Favorite sports team: Chicago White Sox
Favorite movie: The Notebook
Favorite TV shows: Friends, How I Met Your Mother, Saturday Night Live
Favorite book: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Favorite food: Any fruit
Favorite cereal: Honey Nut Cheerios
Favorite ice cream: Cookies and cream
Favorite restaurants: Noodles & Co. and Benihana
Favorite bands: Taylor Swift, Sara Bareilles, All Time Low, The Script
Mac or PC: PC
Dream Job: Start my own business
Unique or quirky habit: I have to have a piece of gum every morning
Celebrity I look like: Anne Hathaway
Cartoon character that best describes me: Mickey Mouse
Super power I would most like to have: Ability to time travel
What I make most often in the kitchen: Spaghetti
Person I would most like to spend a day with: Taylor Swift
If I weren't a gymnast, I would play: Soccer
Three words that describe me are: Happy, driven, hard-working
Career Plans: Become a CPA

Updated May 2012

HEADLINES