Women's Golf


Crystal Smith
Crystal Smith

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Venice, Fla.

High School:
Venice

At Illinois

2012-13 - Senior:Academic All-Big Ten ... Participated in six tournaments as a senior, averaging 81.39 strokes ... Competed as an individual at the Westbrook Invitational, where she posted a career-low 225 (+9) including her first-ever par round, finishing 20th and earning herself a spot in the team lineup the following competition ... Finished second on the team at the Clover Cup in her first time in the lineup, shooting a 237 (+21).

2011-12 - Junior: Competed once at the BYU Entrada Classic, tying for 49th with a 54-hole total of 249 ... Had two hole-in-ones during the summer ... Placed eighth at Country Youth Classic in Bloomington, Ill.

2010-11 - Sophomore: Posted an 80.00 stroke average in ten rounds ... Competed in three tournaments for the Illini, including the Big Ten Championship, where she tied her career-low round of 75, three-over par, in the final round.

2009-10 - Freshman: Tallied an 80.67 stroke average for the Illini in five tournaments, two as an individual ... Recorded her career-low tournament of 235 at the Windy City Classic, her first collegiate tournament ... Shot her career-low round of 75 twice, at the Windy City Classic and the Indiana Invitational.

High School

Three-time Sarasota Herald Tribune All-Area selection ... 2007 District and Regional Class 2A Champion ... 2007 Sarasota City Champion ... 2008 Florida Junior Golf Champion ... 2008 Haile Plantation Junior State Champion ... Back-to-back Sarasota Junior Classic Champion in 2006 and 2007 ... High school team placed third at the 2006 2A Florida State Championship ... Four-year varsity golf letterwinner ... Team captain as a junior and senior ... Most Valuable Player as a senior.

Personal

Born June 9, 1991 ... Daughter of Stan and Claire Smith ... Has one brother, Justin ... Majoring in broadcast journalism ... Minoring in communication ... Serves as the assistant writing editor at the Illio yearbook ... Was named the writer of the year at the Illio in 2011-12 ... Interned at WCIU-TV in Chicago over the summer ... Has served as the copy editor of the Daily Illini since 2010 ... Hobbies outside of sports include watching movies, shopping and spending time with friends and family ... Member of the National Honor Society and Student Government .... Earned the Golden Eagle Award for academic achievement her freshman and senior years ... The Herald-Tribune all-area golfer.

Smith's Career Statistics

Year Events Rds. Strokes Avg. Low Rd. Low Tour.
2012-13 6 18 1,465 81.39 72 225
2011-12 1 3 249 83.00 81 249
2010-11 3 10 800 80.00 75 236
2009-10 5 15 1,210 80.67 75 (2x) 235 (2x)
Totals 15 46 3,724 80.96 72 225

Best Finish: T-20th -- Westbrook Spring Invitational (Feb. 24-25, 2013)
Low Round: 72-- Westbrook Spring Invitational (Feb. 24-25, 2013)
Low 54-Hole Score: 225-- Westbrook Spring Invitational (Feb. 24-25, 2013)
Low 72-Hole Score: 322 - Big Ten Championships (April 22-24, 2011)

2012-13 Tournament Score Finish
Sept. 22-23 Wolverine Invitational (Par 71)* 85-94-77 = 256 T-67th
Oct. 13-14 Hoosier Fall Invitational* 82-83-81 = 246 T-57th
Feb. 24-25 Westbrook Spring Invitational* 72-76-77 = 225^ T-20th
March 8-10 Clover Cup 79-77-81 = 237 T-68th
March 15-17 Insperity Lady Jaguar 88-89-86 = 263 T-97th
April 8-9 Marsh Landing Invitational 83-80-75 = 238 T-90th
2011-2012 Tournament Score Finish
March 19-20 BYU Entrada Classic 81-84-84 = 249 T-49th
2010-11 Tournament Score Finish
Feb. 27-Mar. 1 Kinderlou Forest Challenge (Par 73) 78-82-82 = 242 T-60th
March 11-13 Eagle Landing Invitational 82-77-77 = 236 T-62nd
April 22-24 Big Ten Championship 82-84-81-75 = 322 T-60th
2009-10 Tournament Score Finish
Oct. 5-6 Windy City Classic* 76-75-84 = 235 T-62nd
Oct. 17-18 Hawkeye Intercollegiate* 80-81-84 = 245 T-51st
March 7-9 Eagle Landing Invitational 81-78-76 = 235 T-56th
April 10-11 Indiana Invitational 83-75-80 = 238 T-61st
April 17-18 Lady Buckeye Invitational 89-86-82 = 257 T-66th

* Competed as an individual
^ Led the team

Getting to Know Crystal

Nickname: Bottle, Baby, Pump
I chose Illinois because: Coach Slone and my grandfather went to Illinois
My favorite place on campus and why: Memorial Stadium because it is exciting on game day
My best memory as an Illini is: Playing at Big Tens
Being a Fighting Illini means: Carrying on a tradition
Funniest teammate: Nora Lucas
Best dressed teammate: Maureen Liddy
Something I have to bring on every road trip: Ipod
Pre-round superstitions: I like to eat a banana before I compete
Favorite course: Venice Golf and Country Club
Favorite club: 5 wood
Favorite athlete: Ricky Fowler
Favorite Illini athlete (not on your team): Darragh McDermott
Favorite sports team: Tampa Bay Rays
Favorite movie: Remember the Titans
Favorite movie quote: "If I'm a bird, you're a bird." -Noah, The Notebook
Favorite TV show: CSI
Favorite book: The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Favorite food: Cheeseburgers
Favorite activity outside golf: Swimming
Favorite restaurant: Za's
Favorite band: Parachute
My dream foursome: Paula Creamer, Ricky Fowler, Me, Rory McIlroy
Dream job: Work at Cosmopolitan magazine
Unique or quirky habit: I randomly talk in a country accent
Actress I would want to play me in a movie about my life: Drew Barrymore
Super power I would most like to have: To fly
Best thing I cook in the kitchen: Sloppy Joes
Person I would most like to spend a day with: John Mayer
If I was on a reality show it would be: Millionaire Matchmaker
Best Playlist on my iPod: My workout playlist
If I weren't a golfer, I would play: Softball
One thing I can't go a day without: Coffee
One thing I've always dreamt about doing: Skydiving or bungee jumping
Career Plans: Work in Public Relations

Updated June, 2013

HEADLINES