FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Women's Golf

    Stephanie Mory
    Stephanie Mory
    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Haslett, Mich.

    High School:
    Haslett

    Birthdate:
    09/18/1986

    AT ILLINOIS
    2007-08 - Senior: Totaled the second-best stroke average (77.88) in 34 rounds ... Competed in all 11 tournaments, notching seven top-30, four top-20 and two top-10 finishes ... Tallied a career-best finish (T-3rd) at the Illini Spring Classic, helping the Orange and Blue win their home tournament ... Matched her career-low single round of 71 in the final round of the Indiana Invitational ... Recorded a career-low 54-hole total (221) at the Indiana Invitational, tying for 10th and leading the Illini to a third-place finish ... Was Illinois' first or second finisher in seven of 11 tournaments played.

    2006-07 - Junior: For the second straight year, had third-best stroke average on the team (79.04) in 26 rounds ... Carded season-best round of 73 and a season-best 54-hole total of 227 at the Shootout at The Legends, helping the Illini break the team 54-hole school record ... Led Illinois with a seventh place tie at the Hawkeye Intercollegiate Invitational, shooting a 54-hole total of 238 ... Finished 10th at the Chrysler Challenge while leading Illinois with a 54-hole total of 232 ... Finished in the Top-25 in five of her nine tournaments ... Was Illinois' first or second finisher in seven of nine tournaments played ... Academic All-Big Ten.

    2005-06 - Sophomore: Had third-best stroke average (78.72) in 32 rounds ... Shot career-best 71 at UNLV Spring Invitational ... Represented the Illini in all 11 tournaments ... Recorded season-best finishes of sixth on two occasions: at the Rio Verde Collegiate Invitational (224), which was also her season-best low 54-hole score, and at the Plantation Inn Invitational, with a 36 hole total of 159 ... Academic All-Big Ten and George Huff Award recipient.

    2004-05 - Freshman: Competed in five tournaments, earning her first Varsity "I" award ... Best finish (T-30th) at Illini Spring Classic and best round (79) on the final day of the Edwin Watts/Palmetto Intercollegiate.

    High School
    Earned four varsity letters in golf and three in gymnastics ... MHSAA two-time All-State golfer ... Three-time MHSAA All-State gymnast ... Owns a USGA handicap of 4 ... Lowest tournament score was a one under par 70 ... Lowest personal score was a four-under par 68.

    Personal
    Born Sept. 18, 1986 ... Daughter of Bill and Karen Mory ... Majoring in kinesiology ... Father, Bill, played golf at Ferris State University and is now a PGA professional ... Mother, Karen, was a gymnast at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh ... Aunt, Mary Hammen, played softball for Oklahoma State University ... Siblings include younger sister, Sarah, and younger brother, Chris ... Biggest thrill in sports was winning both gymnastics and golf state championships ... Lists Phil Mickelson as her favorite golfer because "he plays because that's what he loves to do" ... Credits her parents has the most influential on her athletic career "because they have raised me to believe I can achieve anything I set my heart and mind to if I work hard and have faith."

    Mory's Career Statistics

    Year      Rounds    Shots     Avg.    Low 18
    2004-2005   14      1,187    84.79      79
    2005-2006   32	    2,519    78.72      71
    2006-2007   26	    2,055    79.04	73
    2007-2008   34	    2,648    77.88	71
    TOTALS	    106	    8,409    79.33	71 (2x)
    

    Getting to Know Stephanie...
    Nickname: Stephers
    I chose Illinois because: I really enjoyed the girls on the team when I came on my visit. I also liked that the school had a great kinesiology program.
    Favorite Coach Slone quote: "The difference between an ordinary player and a champion is the way they think."
    Favorite Asst. Coach quote: "If you think you can or you think you can't, you're right."
    Favorite Athlete: Brett Favre
    Favorite Illini Athlete: Steve Stricker
    Favorite Sports Team: Green Bay Packers
    Favorite Movies: Harry Potter, Pride and Prejudice, Cars, Legally Blonde
    Favorite Sports Movie: Tin Cup
    Favorite Movie Quote: "Life is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you're gonna get." -Forrest Gump
    Favorite TV Show: Friends
    Favorite Singer: Matt Wagemann, Stephen Curtis Chapman
    Favorite Book: The Bible
    Favorite Food: Italian, Chicken Alfredo and I love chocolate
    Name something most people don't know about you: I've had seven broken bones
    Three words that describe me are: Passionate, Hard-working, Sweet
    Plans after Illinois: To work in the golf profession as either a teaching professional or coach, and to get my personal training certification so I can work with golfers on that aspect of their game as well. I am also engaged to be married in August 2008, and would like to volunteer or work part time in ministry.

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us