Women's Golf


Kristin Kallergis
Kristin Kallergis

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Lake Forest, Ill.

High School:
Lake Forest

Birthdate:
07/29/1986

AT ILLINOIS
2007-08 - Senior: Carded a career-low round of 76 in the opening round of the Wildcat Fall Invitational and matched that score with a 76 in the final round of the Gainesville Shootout III, helping the Illini win their first tournament since 2006 ... Shot back-to-back season-best 54-hole totals (236) at the Wildcat Fall Invitational and Shootout at The Legends, finishing T-40th and T-34th, respectively ... Competed in nine tournaments for the Illini and as an individual in the Illini Spring Classic ... Averaged 81.19 in 31 rounds.

2006-07 - Junior: Played 17 rounds with a scoring average of 83.29 ... Shot her season-best 54-hole total (240) and her season-low round of 77 at the second spring tournament (Rio Verde Collegiate Invitational) ... Season-best finish at the UC Spring Invite (T-28th) with a 36-hole score of 164.

2005-06 - Sophomore: Participated in two spring tournaments for Illinois (the Plantation Inn Invitational and the Illini Spring Classic) ... Had season-best finish of 15th at Plantation Inn Invitational, shooting 166.

2004-05 - Freshman: Participated in two spring tournaments (the Lady Herd/El Diablo Intercollegiate and the Illini Spring Classic).

High School
Earned four varsity letters in golf and two in lacrosse ... Played on state championship lacrosse team that finished the season ranked 22nd in the nation her senior year.

Personal
Born July 29, 1986 ... Daughter of John and Mary Jo Kallergis ... Majoring in finance ... Siblings include older brother, John, and two younger sisters, Erica and Katherine ... Hobbies include golf, lacrosse, tennis, working out and hanging out with friends ... Lists Tiger Woods as her favorite golfer "not only because he is the No. 1 golfer, but also because after watching him practice at the Bay Hill Classic with my team over spring break, I realized that even when he struggles with parts of his game, he continues to work hard and keep a smile on his face" ... Lists her parents as most influential on her athletic career "because they stand behind me in everything I do, and push me to work hard and recognize my full potential."

Kallergis' Career Statistics

Year      Rounds    Shots      Avg.   Low 18
2004-2005   5        448      89.60     82
2005-2006   4	     335      83.75     80
2006-2007  17	    1,416     83.29	77
2007-2008  31	    2,517     81.19	76 (2x)
TOTALS	   57	    4,716     82.74	76 (2x)	

Getting to Know Kristin...
Nickname: KK
I chose Illinois because: I wanted Big Ten, to be close to home, Division I, and a top business school.
Favorite Coach Slone quote: "How are YOOUU?"
Favorite Athlete: Michael Jordan
Favorite Illini Athlete: Ella Masar
Favorite Sports Team: Chicago Bears
Favorite Movies: Home Alone 1, 2, and 3, Stepmom, My Best Friend's Wedding, The Devil Wears Prada
Favorite Sports Movie: Rookie of the Year
Favorite TV Shows: Grey's Anatomy, Gossip Girls, Private Practice, Friends, Sex and the City
Favorite Singer: Carrie Underwood
Favorite Book: The Nature of Leadership by Joseph White
Favorite Food: My mom's artichokes
One thing I can't go a day without: Other than electricity, water, and talking to my dad, I'd have to say email
Name something most people don't know about you: That it looks like Christmas threw up in my bedroom all year round! Lights, ornaments, optic Christmas tree, angels, nativity scene, everything!
What is one thing you've always dreamt about doing? Other than winning the lottery...shopping with Jennifer Aniston
What sport would you play if you weren't a golfer? Tennis
Three words that describe me are: Energetic, Controlling, Driven
Plans after Illinois: Live in downtown Chicago, work on Wallstreet, be close to my family, and play golf with clients

HEADLINES