Women's Golf


Kaitlyn Wampler
Kaitlyn Wampler

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Bloomington, Ill.

High School:
University

Birthdate:
09/27/1989

At Illinois

2012-13 - RS Senior: Big Ten Sportsmanship Award ... Participated in three tournaments in her final season, averaging 84.44 strokes over nine rounds ... Competed as an individual at the Wolverine Invitational, posting a 254 ... Turned in her best score of the season at the Lady Buckeye Spring Invitational, posting a 250.

2011-12 - RS Junior: Did not compete.

2010-11 - Junior: Redshirted.

2009-10 - Sophomore: Finished fourth on the team in stroke average with a 77.84 mark ... Had two top-3 finishes and three top-10 finishes, tying for second at the Hawkeye Intercollegiate, tying for third at the UC Spring Inviational and tying for seventh at the Ron Moore Collegiate ... Posted her career low tournament total of 221 at the Challenge at Onion Creek ... Also scored her career low round of 71 at the Challenge at Onion Creek.

2008-09 - Freshman: Had an 85.92 stroke average in 12 rounds ... Competed in four tournaments, including as an individual in the Badger Invitational ... Fired a career-best tournament total of 248 at the Indiana Invitational while posting a career-best finish (T-48th) ... Career-low single round of 81 came in the second round of the Duck Invitational.

High School

Helped lead her team to three consecutive IHSA State Championships (2005-07) ... Three-time IHSA sectional medalist (2005-07) ... Earned a fifth-place finish at the 2006 IHSA State Championship ... Earned top-25 finishes at the 2005 (18th) and 2007 (23rd) IHSA State Championships ... 2007 DuPage County Classic Champion ... 2006 Country Youth Classic Champion ... Three-time team MVP ... Holds the school record for nine-hole career average (38.8) ... 2006 Little Peoples Championship runner-up ... Won the PJGT (Plantations Junior Golf Tour) Tournament of Champions ... Was on the honor roll all four years.

Personal

Born Sept. 27, 1989 ... Daughter of Dave and Michelle Wampler ... Hobbies include shopping, watching movies and hanging out with friends ... Majoring in marketing/management ... Biggest thrill in sports is playing for the Illinois women's golf team ... Favorite golfer is Lorena Ochoa ... The most influential person on her athletic career is her dad because he took her out on the course and showed her that golf was fun ... Member of SAAC ... Nominated for the University of Illinois Spirit Award.

Wampler's Career Statistics

Year Events Rds. Strokes Avg. Low Rd. Low Tour.
2012-13 3 9 760 84.44 81 250
2009-10 10 31 2,413 77.84 71 221
2008-09 4 12 1,031 85.92 81 248
Totals 17 52 4,204 80.85 71 221

Best Finish: T-2nd -- Hawkeye Intercollegiate (Oct. 17-18, 2009)
Low Round: 71 (Round 2) -- Challenge at Onion Creek (Nov. 2-3, 2009)
Low 54-Hole Score: 221 -- Challenge at Onion Creek (Nov. 2-3, 2009)
Low 72-Hole Score: 320 -- Big Ten Championships (April 23-25, 2010)

2012-13 Tournament Score Finish
Sept. 22-23 Wolverine Invitational (Par 71)* 85-85-84 = 254 T-62nd
April 20-21 Lady Buckeye Spring Invitational 86-81-83 = 250 T-56th
April 26-28 Big Ten Championships 87-86-83 = 256 69th
2009-10 Tournament Score Finish
Sept. 21-23 Ron Moore Collegiate 77-72-75 = 224 T-7th
Sept. 27-28 Lady Northern 76-75-76 = 227 T-23rd
Oct. 5-6 Windy City Classic 81-77-80 = 238 T-70th
Oct. 17-18 Hawkeye Intercollegiate 76-76-74 = 226 T-2nd
Nov. 2-3 Challenge at Onion Creek (Par 70) 75-71-75 = 221 T-53rd
March 22-23 Pinehurst Challenge 86-77-85 = 248 T-85th
March 26-27 UC Spring Invitational 74-73-76 = 223 T-3rd
April 10-11 Indiana Invitational 83-78-77 = 238 T-61st
April 17-18 Lady Buckeye Invitational 82-83-83 = 248 T-49th
April 23-25 Big Ten Championship 81-76-78-85 = 320 T-55th
2008-09 Tournament Score Finish
Sept. 27-28 Badger Invitational* 86-85-92 = 263 71st
Nov. 2-3 Challenge at Wolfdancer 94-87-84 = 265 86th
March 23-24 Duck Invitational 88-81-86 = 255 61st
April 6-7 Indiana Invitational 83-82-83 = 248 T-48th

* Competed as an individual

Getting to Know Kaitlyn

Nickname: Wamps
I chose Illinois because: The opportunities and resources offered through athletics and education, also pride and tradition
My best memory as an Illini is: Making it to Regionals 2011
Being a Fighting Illini means: Heart, fight, pride
Funniest teammate: Maureen Liddy...in 5 minutes you would understand
Best dressed teammate: Maureen
Something I have to bring on every road trip: Ipod
Pre-round superstitions: I always eat peanut butter before I play
Favorite course: Bandon Dunes
Favorite club: 56 degree wedge
Favorite Illini athlete (not on your team): Luke Guthrie
Favorite sports team: Cubs
Favorite movie: Just Married
Favorite TV show: Everybody Loves Raymond
Favorite food: Peanut Butter
Favorite activity outside golf: Just being active
Favorite restaurant: Biaggis
Most memorable putt: 304 to shoot 69
My dream foursome: Arnold Palmer, Jack Nichlaus, my dad, me
Dream job: Event Planner
Unique or quirky habit: I pick at my food
Actress I would want to play me in a movie about my life: Kate Hudson
Cartoon character that best describes me: Simba
Super power I would most like to have: To fly
Best thing I cook in the kitchen: Chicken and pasta
If I was on a reality show it would be: Top Chef
If I weren't a golfer, I would play: Cross-Country
One thing I can't go a day without: Dessert
Something most people don't know about me: I've broken 5 bones
One thing I've always dreamt about doing: Doing lots of traveling
Three words that describe me are: Kind, hardworking, adventerous
Career Plans: Work hard and enjoy whatever I'm doing in life

Updated June, 2013

HEADLINES