Women's Golf


Raquel Hopton
Raquel Hopton

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Valparaiso, Ind.

High School:
Valparaiso

Birthdate:
06/20/1989

AT ILLINOIS
2009-10 - Junior: Tallied the third highest stroke average of the team with an average of 77.68 in 28 rounds...Highest Illini Finisher at Big Ten's at T-22nd... Was Runner-up at the Hawkeye Intercollegiate, tying with teammate Kaitlyn Wampler, which was also her highest finish as an Illini...Had her career low round and tournament total at the Challenge at Onion Creek after posting a 67 on the first round and finishing the tournament at 218...Was Illinois' top finisher at three tournaments and second top finisher at one tournament.

2008-09 - Sophomore: Tallied a stroke average of 81.81 in 16 rounds ... Competed in five tournaments this year ... Fired a season-low 75 during the second round of the Eagle Landing Invitational, helping the Illini match their lowest single round score (299) on the season ... Lowest tournament total (234) also came at the Eagle Landing Invitational, while her best finish (T-46th) came at the Windy City Collegiate Classic ... Was a medalist at the Indiana Women's Match Play (68) in the summer.

2007-08 - Freshman: Led the Illini to their first tournament victory since 2006 with a career-best third-place finish and career-low 54-hole total of 221 at the Gainesville Shootout III ... Fired a career-low round of 70 in the second round of the Gainesville Shootout III ... Tallied the fourth-best stroke average of 79.40 in 25 rounds ... Competed in two fall tournaments and all six spring tournaments ... Notched her second top-five finish of the season at the Illini Spring Classic, carding a 54-hole total of 231 and tying for fifth place to help Illinois win its home event.

High School
Won the third flight at the 2007 Women's Western Golf Association National Amateur Championship ... Finished 13th in the 2007 Indiana Women's Amateur ... Tied for 15th at the 2007 Illinois Women's Open ... Won the 2006 Indiana Age Group Championship and the 2006 Indiana High School Sectional Championship ... Finished seventh at the Indiana High School Championship ... Holds the the lowest 18-hole total (68) at Valparaiso High School ... An All-State selection in 2004 and 2006, a state finalist in 2003, 2004, and 2006 and All-Area pick from 2003-2006.

Personal
Born June 20, 1989 ... Daughter of Jim and Laurie Hopton ... Majoring in Accounting ... Has two brothers ... Favorite sports thrill is going into the last round of a tournament in the lead ... Family has most influenced athletic career ... Tiger Woods is her favorite athlete "because of his personality and work ethic" ... Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) leader ... Representative for Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC).

Hopton's Career Statistics

Year     Events  Rds.  Shots   Avg.   Low Rd. Low Tour.
2007-08     8     25   1,985   79.40     70       221
2008-09     5     16   1,309   81.81     75       234
TOTALS      13    41   3,294   80.34     70       221

Getting to Know Raquel...
Nickname: Rocky
I chose Illinois because: I wanted to play for a Big Ten school and it is a good distance from home
My favorite place on campus is: The new Business Instructional Facility
My best memory as an Illini is: Being able to learn lessons from the seniors during my freshman year
What makes Illinois golf unique: We focus on the mental aspect of golf as well as the physical.
Favorite Thing to Do to Relax Away from Golf: Go to the pool.
Favorite Athlete: Marvin Harrison
Favorite Illini Athlete: John Wise
Favorite Sports Team: Indianapolis Colts
Favorite Movie: Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Favorite Sports Movie: Talladega Nights
Favorite TV Show: American Idol
Favorite Musical Group: Shawn McDonald
Favorite Book: Bible
Favorite Food: Sushi
One thing I can't go a day without: My cell phone
Your most used (or overused) phrase: woop woop
Name something most people don't know about you: I was homeschooled.
What has been your biggest sport thrill: Playing at Big Tens last year at Penn State; there were tons of people watching along with the Big Ten Network, so it was really hyped up.
Person you would most like to spend a day with: Kimora Lee Simmons
Famous people you've met: Earl Woods, Sam Snead
What you learned from Coach Slone: At this level of competition, golf is a mental game.
What sport would you play if you weren't a golfer: Volleyball
What is one thing you've always dreamt about doing: Traveling to France
Three words that describe me are: Focused, Sarcastic, and Goofy
Plans after Illinois: Something related to my major- International Business

HEADLINES