Women's Golf


Nancy Featherstone
Nancy Featherstone

Hometown:
Franklin, Ill.

High School:
Franklin

Birthdate:
12/04/1986

AT ILLINOIS
2008-09 - Senior: Had the fourth-best stroke average on the team at 80.00 ... Was the lone upperclassman on the squad ... Had five top-35 finishes and competed in all but one tournament ... Shot a season-low single round score of 75 and tournament total of 233 at the Eagle Landing Invitational, helping the Illinois record a season-low tournament total of 915 ... Matched her low round of 75 and tournament total of 233 at the team's spring trip to Oregon at with Duck Invitational where she also notched her best finish of the year, tying for 23rd ... Led the Illini at the Indiana Invitational, tying for 27th.

2007-08 - Junior: Fired a career-low round of 71 in the opening round of the Indiana Invitational where she also tied her career-best finish (T-13th) and tallied a new career-low 54-hole total (223) ... Competed in six tournaments for the Illini and as an individual in four tournaments ... Averaged 81.41 in 29 rounds.

2006-07 - Sophomore: Carded a season-best single-round total of 72 at the Shootout at The Legends as well as her season-best 54-hole total of 233, helping the Illini break the team 54-hole school record ... Recorded highest finish (22nd) at the Hawkeye Intercollegiate Invitational, carding a 54-hole total of 250 ... Competed in five tournaments for the Illini and played as an individual at the Indiana Invitational ... Averaged 83.88 in 17 rounds ... Academic All-Big Ten.

2005-06 - Freshman: Represented Illinois in four tournaments as a freshman ... Had career-best finish (T13th) at Plantation Inn Invitational ... Shot season-best tournament total (249) during her collegiate debut at the Shootout at The Legends.

High School
Earned four varsity letters in basketball and golf as well as one each in softball and track ... Four-year individual state participant in golf at Franklin High School ... Named All-Stars Junior Golf Tour National Champion ... High school valedictorian.

Personal
Born Dec. 4, 1986 ... Daughter of Jay and Deloris Featherstone ... Has one older brother, Joseph, who is an Illinois graduate in the College of Engineering ... Majoring in general engineering ... Biggest thrill in sports was making a hole-in-one at Piper Glen No. 4 ... Lists her father as the biggest influence on her athletic career and former UI women's basketball coach Theresa Grentz as her Fighting Illini hero growing up.

Featherstone's Career Statistics

Year     Events  Rds.  Shots   Avg.   Low Rd. Low Tour.
2005-06     4     11    903    82.09     78       249
2006-07     6     17   1,426   83.88     72       233
2007-08     10    29   2,361   81.41     71       223
2008-09     10    31   2,480   80.00   75 (2x)    223
TOTALS      30    88   7,170   81.47     71       223

Getting to Know Nancy...
Nickname: Nemo
I chose Illinois because: Division I, Big-Ten Conference, and Top-Ranked Engineering School
My favorite place on campus is: Demirjian
My best memory as an Illini is: Shooting 1-under at Crooked Stick
What makes Illinois golf unique: We live in the Midwest, but can practice just as much, if not more, than Southern schools.
Favorite Athlete: Tiger Woods
Favorite Illini Athlete: Megan Godfrey
Favorite Sports Team: St. Louis Cardinals
Favorite Movie: Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
Favorite Sports Movie: A League of Their Own
Favorite Movie Quote: "If you ain't first, you're last, you know, what I'm talking about!" -Talladega Nights
Favorite TV Show: Deal or No Deal
Favorite Singer: Carrie Underwood
Favorite Book: Where's Waldo?
Favorite Food: Curly fries
One thing I can't go a day without: Publicly embarrassing myself
Your most used (or overused) phrase: Dude...
Name something most people don't know about you: I have a freckle on the tip my toe and thumb
What has been your biggest sport thrill: Meeting Joe Paterno
Person you would most like to spend a day with: My grandma because it will take me a whole day to finally beat her playing Yahtzee! Oh yes, she's that good.
Famous people you've met: Bubba Watson, Ryan Moore
I have been told I look like: I must have been adopted
What sport would you play if you weren't a golfer: Basketball
What is one thing you've always dreamt about doing: Slam-dunking
Three words that describe me are: Sarcastic, Nerdy, Energetic
Plans after Illinois: Design and market sports equipment

HEADLINES