Women's Golf


Abby Cotter
Abby Cotter

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Noblesville, Ind.

High School:
Noblesville

Birthdate:
10/14/1989

AT ILLINOIS
2008-09 - Freshman: Had the fifth-lowest stroke average of 81.58 in 12 rounds ... Notched her best tournament total and finish at the season-opening Chip-N-Club Invitational, tallying a 54-hole score of 232 and tying for 33rd ... Shot a career-low single round of 77 three different times ... Competed in four tournaments, including as an individual in the Windy City Collegiate Classic.

High School
Earned four varsity letters in golf (2004-07) ... 2007 Indiana Girl's State Junior Championship Medalist ... 2007 FCWT (Future Collegians World Tour) First Team All-American ... 2007 USGA Girls Junior Sectional Medalist ... Two-time Indiana High School Athletic Association All-State Team ... Led high school team to four consecutive state appearances with one second-place finish (2005) and three fourth-place finishes (2004, 2006, 2007) ... Earned the 2008 Noblesville H.S. Merit Award.

Personal
Born Oct. 14, 1989 ... Daughter of Doug and Lisa Cotter ... Hobbies include shopping and cooking ... Favorite golfer is Tiger Woods ... Her biggest thrill in sports is seeing her hard work pay off ... Lists her parents as the most influential on her athletic career because they have supported and pushed her.

Cotter's Career Statistics

Year    Events  Rds.  Shots    Avg.   Low Rd. Low Tour.
2008-2009   4    12    979    81.58   77 (3x)    232
TOTALS      4    12    979    81.58   77 (3x)    232

Getting to Know Abby...
Nickname: Abs
I chose Illinois because: The team is awesome. It is so exciting having a great group of girls to enter the golf program with, and the older girls are really awesome.
My favorite place on campus is: The Quad
My best memory as an Illini is: When everyone on the team was together for the first time.
What makes Illinois golf unique: The team gets along so well. Everybody has instantly become friends, and Coach Slone is a really awesome coach.
Favorite Athlete: Tiger Woods
Favorite Sports Team: Indianapolis Colts
Favorite Movie: Miss Congeniality
Favorite Sports Movie: Remember the Titans
Favorite Movie Quote: You DID IT! Congratulations! World's Best Cup of Coffee! -ELF
Favorite TV Show: America's Next Top Model
Favorite Singer: John Mayer
Favorite Food: Tacos
Favorite Non-Golf Activity: Shopping
Your most used (or overused) phrase: For sure
What is one thing you've always dreamt about doing: Going to Australia

HEADLINES