Women's Golf


Kristine Cook
Kristine Cook

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Fishers, Ind.

High School:
Hamilton Southeastern

Birthdate:
01/21/1986

AT ILLINOIS
2007-08 - Senior: Had the third-best stroke average (78.12) in 34 rounds ... Competed in all 11 tournaments, notching four top-20 finishes and two top-10 finishes ... Shot a career-best 69 in the second round of the Samford Intercollegiate, helping the Illini tie the lowest single round in school (291) ... Tallied her career-best 54-hole total (223) and season-best tournament finish (6th) at the Samford Intercollegiate ... Finished T-14th and T-10th at Illinois' two tournament victories at the Gainesville Shootout III and Illini Spring Classic, respectively.

2006-07 - Junior: Played in 26 rounds and averaged 81.50 for the season ... Had a season-best finish (T-14th) at the Hawkeye Intercollegiate Invitational with a 54-hole total of 243 ... Recorded season-low single round of 76 at both the Hawkeye Intercollegiate and Indiana Invitational ... Carded the top score for the Illini and her season best 54-hole total at the Lady Northern tournament with a 234 placing her T-33rd ... Competed in eight tournaments for the Illini and in the UC Spring Invite as an individual where she finished T-32nd ... Academic All-Big Ten.

2005-06 - Sophomore: Wrist injury limited her to three tournaments - the Mary Fossum Invitational, Rio Verde Collegiate Invitational, and Lady Northern Intercollegiate ... Injury forced her to withdraw from the Lady Northern ... Recorded season-low of 79 twice (Mary Fossum and Rio Verde).

2004-05 - Freshman: Competed in all 11 tournaments as a freshman ... Shared medalist honors at Illini Spring Classic and tied for seventh at the Lady Aztec Fall Invitational ... Ended the season second in team stroke average and tied for first for best round (71) ... Awarded first Varsity "I" letter.

High School
Earned four varsity letters for golf ... 2003 IHSA Team State champions, finished sixth individually ... Qualified for match play at the USGA Junior Girls Championships ... Was the 2003 Hamilton County Player of the year, capturing regional and sectional medalist honors ... Cook was a four-time All-Conference selection and three-time MVP ... In summer 2004, was runner-up at a PGA Junior Series tournament in Nebraska and recorded Top 10 finishes at AJGA events in Michigan and Kansas.

Personal
Born Jan 21, 1986 ... Daughter of Doug and Becky Cook ... Majoring in kinesiology ... Has one older sister (Jenny) and one younger sister (Alyssa) ... Lowest nine-hole total is a 35 and lowest round is a 71 ... Hobbies include shopping and hanging with friends ... Biggest thrill in sports was making match-play in the USGA Junior Girls Championships in summer of 2003 ... Favorite golfer is Tiger Woods "because of his drive and determination" ... Lists her dad as the most influential on her athletic career "because he taught me how to play golf and helped me to succeed in it ever since I was young."

Cook's Career Statistics

Year      Rounds    Shots     Avg.    Low 18
2004-2005   29      2,314    79.79      71
2005-2006   8	     649     81.13      79 (twice)
2006-2007   26	    2,119    81.50	76
2007-2008   34	    2,656    78.12	69
TOTALS	    97	    7,737    79.76      69	

Getting to Know Kristine...
Nickname: Weatherbug
I chose Illinois because: Great academics, great athletics, Big Ten Conference, Demirjian golf facillity and I really enjoyed everyone on the team.
My favorite place on campus is: The Quad and Green Street
What makes Illinois golf unique? Our team gets along so well together and we are all such good friends, which is different from many teams.
Favorite team quote: "Put it in the cabin..."- Seul Ki Park
Favorite Athlete: Peyton Manning
Favorite Illini Athlete: Patrick Nagle
Favorite Sports Team: Indianapolis Colts
Favorite Movies: Jurassic Park, The Bourne Trilogy
Favorite Sports Movie: Remember the Titans or Tin Cup
Favorite TV Shows: Greys Anatomy, Private Practice, 24
Favorite Singer: Carrie Underwood
Favorite Books: All the Harry Potter Books
Favorite Food: Enchiladas and tortellini
Favorite Non-Golf Activity: Shopping, traveling, watching sports
Name something most people don't know about you: I have perfectly straight thumbs
Person you would most like to spend a day with? Harry Potter
What sport would you play if you weren't a golfer? Swimming
Three words that describe me are: Friendly, Random, Determined
Plans after Illinois: Go to nursing school

HEADLINES