Women's Basketball


Jessica Wright
Jessica Wright
3

Hometown:
Indianapolis, Ind.

High School:
Cathedral

Height:
6-0

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
05/02/1984

High School

Helped Cathedral to the Indiana Class 3A state championship in both 2000 and 2001 and the Fighting Irish to state runner-up in 1999 ? Cathedral won three straight city championships from 1998-2000 ? From 1998-2000, Cathedral went a combined 83-3 ? Ranked the 45th best senior in America by StudentSports.com ? Invited to the Nike All-America Camp ? Named to the Hoosier Basketball magazine Pre-season First Team All-State ? Named the Class 3A State Finals Most Valuable Player by the Associated Press in 2001 ? Ranked the 28th top senior in the nation by Blue Star Report. ? As a junior Wright averaged 12.1 points and 4.7 rebounds per game and totaled 72 assists and 67 steals ? Named Second Team All-City in 2001 ? As a senior, averaged 12.8 points and 5.4 rebounds per game and made 17 three-point shots.

Personal

Plans to major in marketing. ? Born on May 2, 1984 ? Daughter of Thedric and Elaine Wright ? Has one brother, Terrell Wright ? Enjoys listening to and writing music ? Involved in G.U.T.S in high school ? Played for AAU The Family club team for 10 years. The Family claimed the 2001 state title ? Club coaches were Kevin and Trina Merriweather.

Getting to Know Jessica Wright

Favorite Athlete: Cynthia Cooper
Nickname: J-Wright
Favorite TV Channel: Nickelodeon
Favorite Quote: ?Run to daylight? -- J. Bissmeyer
Midnight snack: Goldfish crackers
Favorite restaurant: Applebee?s
My advice to youngsters: Never give up on your dreams.
I?ve been told I look live...my mom
Famous people who attended my high school: Blane Bishop (Tennessee Titans)
What I did during the off-season: Played basketball and vacationed
What I worked on in my game during the off-season: My three-point shot
Most memorable moments in sports: Winning back-to-back state titles.
If I played another sport, it would be...lacrosse
I most admire...Amy Hasbrook

HEADLINES