Women's Basketball


Angelina Williams
Angelina Williams
33

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Chicago, Ill.

High School:
George Washington

Height:
6-0

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
07/21/1983

Quick Hits

• Named All-Big Ten third team.
• Scored a career-high 31 points on 13-of-24 shooting vs. Michigan.
• Reached 1,000 career points in that game vs. Michigan.
• Grabbed a career-high 13 rebounds vs. Louisiana Tech.
• Scored in double figures in 24 of 27 games in 2003-04.

AT ILLINOIS

2003-04 Highlights: Scorched Michigan for a career-high 31 points in 34 minutes on 13-of-24 shooting on 3/1 • Led the Illini in scoring with 15.7 points per game • Led Illinois in points (425), steals (53) and blocks (28), and was second on the team in assists (74) • Pulled down a career-best 13 rebounds against Louisiana Tech on 11/24 • Tied her career high with six steals at Indiana on 2/8 • Led the Illini in scoring in 10 games • Started all 27 games she appeared in • Had a season-high seven assists vs. Illinois State on 12/6 • Scored more than 20 points on six occasions • Posted a double-double vs. Louisiana Tech with 11 points and 13 rebounds.

2002-03 Highlights: Named Big Ten "Player of the Week" after scoring a career-high 24 points on 6 of 7 shooting from behind the arc vs. Auburn on 12/29/02, Coach Grentz's 600th win • One of the most explosive players in the Big Ten • Tied with Karen Hagberg for the team lead in blocked shots (24) • Scored in double figures in 24 of 29 games, including 22 and 23 point efforts in back-to-back games to end the regular season • Scored 24 points in Illinois' first win at Iowa City in 20 years (2/2/03).

2001-02 Highlights: Named to the Big Ten All-Freshman Team • Won the Ralf Woods Free Throw Award for the top Illinois free-throw shooter in Big Ten play (.818) • Really came on late in the season, scoring in double figures in three of the final four games of the regular season • Totaled 23 points, seven rebounds, six assists and six steals during vs. Ohio State • Added 16 points to tie for the team lead in the following game at Penn State • Started the final eight games of the season • Scored 13 points on 5-for-8 shooting against St. Mary's • Grabbed a season-best 10 rebounds against Eastern Illinois.

HIGH SCHOOL

Three-time all-conference and two-time all-state performer • Led Washington to city championship in and second place in the state in 2000 • That team posted a 31-4 record, and won the Maine West Holiday Tournament • Co-MVP Maine West Tourney and all-tournament at the Bloomington Christmas Tournament • Coached by Wille Byrd. • Played for Illinois Hustle club team (coached by Jim Russo) for three seasons • That team placed third in the national tournament and won the Boo Williams Tournament. • Three-time team MVP. • Averaged 17.9 points per game and shot 63.1 percent from the field as a sophomore and 15.2 ppg and shot 57.0 percent from the field as a junior. • Washington advanced to the city finals in 2000 • Placed 10th at the 1997 City of Chicago High School cross country championships, while helping her team to third place honors.

PERSONAL

Born on July 21, 1983 • Daughter of Ricky and Darlene Harvest. • Majoring in sports management (leisure studies) • Was involved in Student Council. • Enjoys drawing. • Dean's List.

Getting to know Angelina...
Nickname:
Angel, ADub
Favorite Food: Chicken
Favorite Athlete: Michael Jordan
Favorite Sports Team: L.A. Lakers
Favorite Movie: Temptations
Favorite Sports Movie: Love and Basketball, Remember the Titans.
Favorite TV Show: Animal Planet
Favorite Singer/Band: Lil Wayne
Favorite Illini athletes: Dee Brown (Men's Basketball) and Kelvin Hayden (Football)
At what age did you start playing ball? 7 or 8
I have been told I look like? Scottie Pippen
What I've Learned From Coach Grentz: That basketball is a job - you always have to keep working.
Funniest person on the team: Audrey Tabon - she is crazy!
My best memory as an Illini is: When we made it to the NCAA tourney my sophomore year
Three words that best describe my play: Exciting, eye-pleasing, and unselfish
Why I chose Illinois: I choose illinois because of the coaches and the players. Also it was close to home and my family could come watch me play.

YearG-GSMIN-AvgFGM-A/%3PM-A/%FTM-A/%REB/AvgPF-DQATOBSPTS/Avg
01-0229-8618/21.396-200/.43611-42/.26232-41/.780119/4.150-141552337235/8.1
02-0329-21860/29.7181-399/.45426-75/.34758-78/.744125/4.368-178902448446/15.4
03-0427-27895/33.1175-417/.42013-61/.21362-85/.729140/5.264-174852853425/15.7
Total58-291478/25.5277-619/.44737-117/.31690-119/.756344/5.9118/21191454785681/11.7
HEADLINES