Women's Basketball


Whitney Toone
Whitney Toone
1

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Brooklyn, NY

High School:
Oak Hill Academy

Last College:
Okaloosa-Walton College

Height:
5-10

Position:
Forward

Whitney Toone


AT ILLINOIS
2009-10 - Senior: Played in 32 games on the season, including 11 starts ... Defensive specialist averaged 3.0 points and 1.6 rebounds per game ... Exploded for a career-high 20 points on 8-of-19 shooting and tied career-high with seven rebounds in the first round WNIT win over Western Kentucky on March 19 ... Scored eight points and grabbed three rebounds against Ohio State in the Big Ten Tournament Quarterfinal on March 5, playing 20 minutes ... Scored four points in nine minutes at Iowa on Feb. 14 ... Played a season-high 31 minutes at Wisconsin on Jan. 17, scoring eight points ... Scored a season-high 12 points, all in the second half, at No. 5 Ohio State on Jan. 14, shooting 6-of-10 from the field ... Scored six points against Wisconsin on Jan. 3, also contributing two rebounds, two assists and a steal in 26 minutes ... Sparked the Illini in their win over Alabama on Nov. 29, playing 26 minutes and contributing four points, six rebounds, three assists and three steals ... Scored six points at Illinois State on Nov. 24, playing 11 minutes and also grabbing two steals ... Had a career-high four assists against Bradley on Nov. 22, playing 17 minutes and also contributing four rebounds, three points and two steals ... Earned a bachelor's degree in communicatioins in May of 2010.

2008-09 - Junior: Junior College transfer played in 28 games, including three starts ... Stepped up to average 30.7 minutes in the last three games of the season ... Was instrumental in the Big Ten Tournament win over Penn State, scoring four points and tying her career-high with seven rebounds in a career-high 36 minutes ... Notched a career-high three steals against Ohio State in the Big Ten Tournament ... Had a career game in the win at Minnesota on March 1, scoring a career-high 13 points and hitting 7-of-8 free throw attempts in 33 minutes of action ... Played 13 minutes in the win over Indiana on Feb. 8, notching three points and three rebounds and coming up with a key steal ... Pulled down seven rebounds in 21 minutes against Temple on Nov. 23 ... Earned the first start of her career on Nov. 16 against Eastern Illinois ... Scored the first four points of her Illinois career on Nov. 14 at IPFW, also pulling down five rebounds in 21 minutes of play ... Transferred to Illinois after playing two seasons at Okaloosa-Walton College in Niceville, Florida.

AT OKALOOSA-WALTON COLLEGE
Named second team All-Panhandle Conference in 2007-08 after averaging 7.6 points and 4.8 rebounds as a sophomore ... Coached by Brittney Ezell ... Two OWC teammates also play Division I basketball - Andrea Kelly (LSU) and Alexandria Sanabria (West Virginia).

HIGH SCHOOL
Attended first three years of high school at Murry Bergtraum High School for Business Careers in Manhattan, N.Y., leading them to state titles twice ... Attended Oak Hill Academy in Mouth of Wilson, Va., for her final year of high school ... High school coaches were Ed Grezinsky (Murray Bergtraum) and Mike Rodgers (Oak Hill) ... Played for coach Robert "Apache" Paschall of Exodus on the AAU Circuit ... Also considered Ole Miss and James Madison.

PERSONAL
Born May 14, 1988 ... Daughter of Lew Smith and Jann Coles ... Has one brother and two sisters ... Majoring in communications ... Earned bachelor's degree in May of 2010.

GETTING TO KNOW WHITNEY
Nickname: Whit or Toone
Why Illinois? I wanted to attend a large university and the reputation of the academics, alumni, coaches and women's basketball team at Illinois is great.
Favorite Place On Campus: IHOP because I love eating there.
What I've Learned From Coach Law: I learned how to be mentally tough from Coach Law
Favorite Athletes: LeBron James and Dwayne Wade
Favorite Fighting Illini Athletes: Chichi Nweke (soccer) and Laura DeBruler (volleyball)
Favorite Sports Team: New York Yankees when they were in their prime
Favorite Movie: Love and Basketball
Favorite TV Show: Law & Order SVU
Favorite Singers: Ne-Yo, Jay-Z, Alicia Keys, Usher and Trey Songz
Favorite Meal: Seafood and soulfood
Favorite Activity Outside Of Basketball: Shopping!
The Person I Admire Most Is: My mother because she is strong-minded, open-minded, highly educated, loving ... I could just go on for days. She is the best person in the world in all aspects.
Something Most People Don't Know About Me: I love to travel. I went skiing and snowboarding and it was really fun! I played coed baseball from the ages of 7-12 ... I was the only girl on the team!
My Best Non-Athletic Talent: I can play the piano and trumpet a little bit
Reality Show I Would Be On: Real World in L.A. or Miami
Three Words That Describe My Play: Unpredictable, Versatile, Quick
Plans After Illinois: Graduate school or playing ball overseas.

TOONE'S CAREER STATISTICS

Minutes Total 3-Point F-Throws Rebounds
Year gp-gs min avg fg fga pct fg fga pct ft fta pct off def tot avg pf fo ast t/o blk stl pts avg
2008-09 28-3 305 10.9 12 45 .267 0 1 .000 13 19 .684 27 18 45 1.6 18 0 10 23 4 9 37 1.3
2009-10 32-11 418 13.1 38 100 .380 0 4 .000 19 36 .528 24 28 52 1.6 37 0 22 42 6 16 95 3.0
TOTAL 60-14 723 12.1 50 145 .345 0 5 .000 32 55 .582 51 46 97 1.6 55 0 32 65 10 25 132 2.2

updated May 2010

HEADLINES