Women's Basketball


Kira Mowen
Kira Mowen
31

Hometown:
Waynesboro, Pa.

High School:
Waynesboro

Height:
5-9

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
09/15/1984

QUICK HITS

• Saw action in four games, compiling seven minutes.
• Grabbed one rebound against Wayne State.
• Ranks second on Waynesboro HS all-time scoring list with 1,259 points.

AT ILLINOIS

2003-04 Highlights: Played a career-high five minutes against Wayne State on 11/21/03 • Snagged one rebound against Wayne State.

HIGH SCHOOL

Scored 1,259 points (second all-time in school history) and grabbed 538 rebounds and totaled 300 assists during her high school career • Four-time team MVP • Team won the Hanover tournament as a freshman and placed second at the tourney as a senior. • Named to Hanover Tourney All-Tournament three times and was named the tourney MVP as a senior • NBC 25 Pennsylvania Player of the Year • Hagerstown Record-Herald All-Area first team and Pizza Hut Player of the Season • Harrisburg Patriot Big 15 Honorable Mention in 2001• Coached by John Lewkowicz and Steve Smith at Waynesboro. • Played for Philly Belles (1997), Susquehann Valley Cagers (1998-00), Blue Ridge Force (2001, Second Place in the Maryland Region), and Pittsburgh Rockers (2002). • Club coaches were Debbie Filapeck (Belles), Mike Teasley (Force), Pat McHugh (Cagers), and Joe Costa (Rockers).

PERSONAL

Born Sept. 15, 1984 • Daughter of Douglas (motivational speaker) and Diana Mowen (nurse) • Cousin Craig Hight wrestles for the University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown. • Enjoys relaxing in the sun and shopping. • Member of Student Council, the Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Executive Council, and the Big Brother and Big Sister programs. • Student Athletic Trainer • Named to Who's Who Among High School Academics • Plans to major in kinesiology and hopes to coach someday at the college level.

Getting to know Kira...
Nickname:
KiraMo, KMo
Favorite athlete: Wally Szczerbiak
Favorite team: L.A. Lakers
Favorite movie: Billy Madison
Favorite sports movie: Pistol Pete Maravich "Birth of a Legend"
Favorite TV show: 7th Heaven
Favorite singer: Kenny Chesney
Favorite book: Leading With the Heart
Favorite Illini athlete: Jessica Bayne, my roommate (Soccer)
Any pregame superstitions: Showering before the game
When you started playing ball: Second grade
Favorite place on campus: The Arboretum
What you have learned from Coach Grentz: That you have to have patience with any team you are with.
I have been told I look like: The girl from Jurassic Park
Funniest person on the team: Audrey Tabon
Three words that best describe my play: Hard working, scrappy
Why I chose Illinois: I choose Illinois because of it's great location, and also because the Big Ten is such a great conference to play in. The coaching staff and teamamtes were also a big factor in my decision.

YearG-GSMIN-AvgFGM-A/%3PM-A/%FTM-A/%REB/AvgPF-DQATOBSPTS/Avg
03-044-07/1.80-2/.0000-0/.0000-2/.0001/0.30-001000/0
TOTAL4-07/1.80-2/.0000-0/.0000-2/.0001/0.30-001000/0
HEADLINES