Women's Basketball


Brett Leonard
Brett Leonard
12

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Glenview, Ill.

High School:
Glenbrook South

Last College:
Arizona State University

Height:
5-5

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
07/10/1981

QUICK HITS

• Team Tri-Captain last season
• Playing in her second year at Illinois after two seasons at Arizona State.
• Started 21 games for Illinois at point guard and showed a lot of leadership, especially to freshman point guards
• Named to Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Team.
• Sister Dana played for Northwestern

AT ILLINOIS

2002-03 Highlights: Started 21 games and played 27 of the Illini's 29 contests • Made 21 of 22 free throws • Ranked third on the team in assists (52)and made just 29 turnovers in 598 minutes an average of just one turnover for every 20 minutes played dispite playing the point • Named to the Big Ten Sportsmanship Award team • Team Tri-captain • Reached double figures vs. Minnesota on 1/26/03 and finished with a career high 12 points on 3-3 shooting, 2-2 from behind the arc and 4-4 from the line.

2001-02 Highlights: Transferred to Illinois from Arizona State and sat out per NCAA regulations.• Played a key role as point guard on scout team.

AT ARIZONA STATE

Leonard appeared in all 31 ASU games in 2001, averaging 3.1 points and 1.6 rebounds per game with 51 assists 18 steals and 11 three pointers. • She started seven games and appeared in 22 games a freshman despite missing the first seven games with a separated shoulder.

HIGH SCHOOL

Named honorable mention high school All-America twice by Street and Smith's magazine • Rated among the top-100 senior athletes in the country by Blue Star Report in 1999 • Started at point guard during her freshman, sophomore, and junior seasons before suffering a tear of her anterior cruciate ligament in her left knee early in her senior season • In her three years as a starter, Glenbrook South won three Central Suburban League titles and posted a combined 77-11 record • Earned AAU All-America accolades in 1998 and earned all-state recognition by the Associated Press, the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association, the Champaign News-Gazette, the Chicago Tribune and the Chicago Sun-Times • Set her high school's single-game assist record with 190 assists in 1997 and averaged 17.7 points, 5.5 assists and 4.2 steals per game during her junior year of 1998 • Averaged 1.5 points and 1.8 assists per contest while also earning the Coaches Award.

Personal

Born on July 10, 1981 • Daughter of John and Pamela Leonard • Majoring in advertising.

Nickname: Bo Len
Career Plans: Run my own business
Favorite Food: Chicken w/rice
Favorite TV Show: Will & Grace
Favorite Musical Group: Nelly
Favorite Movies: Whale Rider
Meal I looked forward to growing up: Steak
Favorite Sports Team: Chicago Cubs
Biggest Sports Thrill: Playing with my sister
Famous People I have met: Michael Jordan
I started playing the game of basketball...after watching my brother and sister play.
Top childhood memory: Intense battles on the Jordan Jammer
What I like about being a Fighting Illini..playing with my teammates
What I've learned from Coach Grentz: How to live your life on & off the court in a way that honors God's glory.
Three words to describe my play: True point guard
Growing up I most admired... my sister

YearG-GSMIN-AvgFGM-A/%3PM-A/%FTM-A/%REB/AvgPF-DQATOBSPTS/Avg
99-00*21-7336/16.08-38/.2110-3/.00012-19/.63234/1.622-038310128/1.3
00-01*31-0533/17.228-73/.38411-30/.36728-43/.65169/2.68-0514201895/3.1
02-0327-21598/22.118-55/.32712-37/.32421-22/.95531/1.119/0522921869/2.6
Total79-281467/18.654-166/.32523-70/.32861-84/.726116/1.575-0141102247192/2.4
* at Arizona State
HEADLINES