Women's Basketball


Jere Issenmann
Jere Issenmann
25

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Mason, Ohio

High School:
Mason High School

Height:
5-10

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
10/03/1982

QUICK HITS

• Last season finished fourth in 3-point field goal percentage in Big Ten play by nailing 41.3% (26-63) of her trey attempts.

• Ranks eighth on Illinois' all-time three-point list with 62.
• Cracked the starting lineup last year for eight games in mid-season and scored double figures in six of those contests
• Started 14 games as a freshman, primarily at point guard, but was able to move to her natural position of off guard with the addition of Brett Leonard and Janelle Hughes last season
• Played for Mason High School, which won the 2000 Ohio High State title and finished No. 1 in the nation
• Along with Tiffanie Guthrie and Aminata Yanni, won the inaugural "Zone Buster" trophy at the team's banquet for her three-point prowess.

At Illinois

2002-03 Highlights: Started eight games from Dec. 21-Jan. 23 • In her first game as a starter against Missouri, scored 11 points • In fact in her first five starts, Issenmann was on fire from the arc, making 16 treys and scoring 61 points in those five games • Hit four three-pointers vs. Michigan, Minnesota and Wisconsin in successive games, all Illinois wins.

2001-02 Highlights: Made 10 starts during the season, including the first five and the final two • Played 77 minutes combined at the point guard at Michigan State and at home vs. Ohio State with the absence of Shavonna Hunter • Scored 11 points in the Illini's 96-76 win over Ohio State • Also scored eight points at Oklahoma • Averaged 3.0 points, while adding 37 assists and 11 steals on the season • Made the game-tying three-point shot to send it into overtime in the Illini's 77-71 victory over Pepperdine at the United Center.

HIGH SCHOOL

Helped Ohio Warriors club team to AAU U17 national title • Named AAU All-American • Named to the Ohio Dream Team during her junior and senior years as a member of the Mason High School Comets • Mason won the 2000 Ohio State title and finished the season ranked No. 2 in the nation that year. • Mason placed second in Ohio in 1999. • Earned the team's Defensive Award two years in a row • Named one of the top 50 juniors in the country in 2000 and claimed honorable mention All-America honors that year • Averaged 16.4 points per game and made 88.3 percent of her her free throws during her senior year. • Started all 104 games of her high school career • Made a combined 116 three-pointers during her sophomore and junior seasons.

Personal

• Born Oct. 3, 1982 • Daughter of Jerry and Sheila Issenmann • Majoring in mathematics • Academic All-Big Ten • George Huff Award • Hobbies include boxing and playing the guitar • Member of National Honor Society • WCPO Channel 9 Student of the Month • Majoring in mathematics and secondary education • Coached by Gerry Lackey.

Nickname: Ray-Ray
Career Plans: To get my Ph.D.
Favorite Food: Anything Mexican
Favorite TV Show: Friends
Favorite Musical Group: Cademon's Call
Favorite Movie: Cutting Edge
Meal I looked forward to growing up: Mom's lasagna
Favorite Sports Teams: Any team my sister plays on.
Biggest Sports Thrills: Winning State & AAU Nationals
What I worked on during the off-season: Penetration; Outside Shooting
Top childhood memory: Playing 1-on-1 with my dad in the backyard

What I like about being a Fighting Illini..my teammates
What I like most about the University of Illinois: The education & environment
What I've learned from Coach Grentz: Developing into a mature player/person
Three words to describe my play: task-focused, righteous, intellectual
Growing up I most admired... my parents

YearG-GSMIN-AvgFGM-A/%3PM-A/%FTM-A/%REB/AvgPF-DQATOBSPTS/Avg
01-0228-10476/17.029-96/.30223-83/.277202/1.00031/1.135-0373111183/3.0
02-0329-847-133/.35339-116/.3368-11/.72735/1.235/1.222-03128214141/4.9
Total57-18951/16.776-229/.33262-199/.31210-13/.76966/1.267/06859325224/3.9
HEADLINES