Women's Basketball


Tiffanie Guthrie
Tiffanie Guthrie
22

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Trotwood, Ohio

High School:
Trotwood-Madison

Height:
5-10

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
12/16/1982

QUICK HITS

• Honorable Mention All-Big Ten selection.
• Earned Big Ten Player of the Week on 2/9.
• Recorded seven double-doubles in 2003-04.
• Twice grabbed a career-high 12 rebounds in 2003-04 - vs. Bradley and vs. Minnesota.
• Made a career-high 13 free throws on 14 attempts vs. Minnesota.

AT ILLINOIS

2003-04 Highlights: Earned Big Ten Player of the Week honors on 2/9 after 26- and 18-point performances against Northwestern and Indiana • Made a career-high 13 free throws on a career-high 14 attempts vs. Minnesota • Hit a career-high 11 field goals at Northwestern on 2/5 • Had a career-high eight assists vs. Pepperdine on 12/14 • Recorded double-digit rebounds in seven games, and had nine boards in six games • Scored in double figures 21 times, including four 20-point games • Had double figures in points in nine consecutive games to start the season, and 12 of the Illini's first 13 games.

2002-03 Highlights: Ranked fourth on the team with a 10.7 points-per-game average • Hit a career-best 29 three-pointers. • Posted one Illinois' all-time best three-point shooting games at the Fiesta Bowl Classic in Tucson, Ariz. • In the championship game vs. Arizona, Guthrie scored 30 points vs. Arizona and posted the second-most three-pointers in school history by nailing 7 of 8 from three-point range. • Started six games, including four in a row in mid-December. • Posted her first career double double with 12 points and 10 rebounds vs. Eastern Michigan. • Scored in double figures in 19 games.

2001-02 Highlights: One of the first guards off the bench for the Illini • One of the top free-throw shooters on the team at .757 • Nearly recorded her first career double-double with nine points and nine boards at Duquesne • Led the Illini with a career-high 19 points while also grabbing nine boards and four steals and dishing out three assists at Minnesota • Made her first career start against Penn State on Jan. 7 • Started four games vs. Penn State, Michigan, Minnesota, and Purdue • Shot 6-11 from the floor and 2-5 from three-point range for 14 points against Michigan on Jan. 27 • Tied with Angelina Williams for a team-high 16 points at Penn State.

HIGH SCHOOL

Three-time Greater Miami Valley Conference MVP honors, playing for the top team in the Dayton, Ohio, area, Trotwood-Madison • Three-time All-Ohio • Dayton Daily News Division I Area Player of the Year • Under Guthrie's leadership, Trotwood-Madison won four GMVC trophies and made three straight regional tournament appearances. • Named AAU All-American • Guthrie averaged 22 points and 4.5 assists per contest in 1999-2000, while making 59 percent of her three-point attempts and 75 percent of her free throws. • Averaged 15.2 points and 9.2 rebounds per game as a junior • Trotwood-Madison was a Division I Regional Finalist in Ohio in 1999-2000 and a regional semifinalist the year before.

PERSONAL

Born Dec. 16, 1982. • Daughter of Michael and Stephanie Guthrie • Majoring in political science • Volunteers at Dayton Bomberger • Played for Dayton Lady Hoopsters (coached by Duane Williams, Jack McCormick and Cindy Gibson) for six years and the Ohio United (coached by Cindy Gibson and Carla Beatley) for two years • Sister Brittanie attends Ohio State.

Getting to know Tiffanie...
Nickname:
Tiff, Tiffanie, TG
Favorite Food: Grilled Chicken and Vegetables
Favorite Athletes: Latrell Sprewell/Magic Johnson
Favorite Sports Team: Minnesota Timberwolves
Favorite Movie: Kings of Comedy
Favorite Movie Quote: "It's gon' rain on your head," "The dead has arisen" - The Color Purple
Favorite Sports Movie: Love and Basketball
Favorite TV Show: Roseanne, Cosby Show
Favorite Singer/Bands: Jill Scott, Kindred the Family Soul, Bilal, Musiq, Angie Stone, Erykah Badu
Favorite Book: "Song of Soloman"- Toni Morrison
Favorite Illini athlete: Perdita Felicien (track & field)
What I've learned from Coach Grentz: Patience
Pre-game superstitions: Listen to my headphones and get in a zone.
Funniest person on the team: Audrey Tabon, by far!!
My best memory as an Illini: Going to the NCAA Tournament my sophomore year with my classmates by my side, and going to Santa Barbara.
Why I chose Illinois: I chose Illinois because of the facilities, academics and the coaches.

YearG-GSMIN-AvgFGM-A/%3PM-A/%FTM-A/%REB/AvgPF-DQATOBSPTS/Avg
01-0228-4564/20.168-158/.43011-42/.26253-70/.757106/3.849-14250633564/20.1
02-0329-6667/23.099-269/.36829-88/.33083-118/.703118/4.170-043721735310/10.7
03-0428-28897/32.0141-366/.38510-59/.169102-136/.750204/7.355-092822253394/14.1
Total85-382128/25.0308-793/.38850-189/.265238-324/.735428/5.0174-117720445121904/10.6
HEADLINES