Women's Basketball


Allison Guth
Allison Guth
4

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Arlington Heights, Ill.

High School:
Buffalo Grove

Height:
5-9

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
08/07/1982

QUICK HITS

• Appeared in four games for the Illini in 2001-02 after joining the team just 2 weeks before its 12-day European trip • Member of the Fighting Illini golf team in 2001 • Led Buffalo Grove HS to the 1999 Illinois High School Association state title by scoring 7 of her 9 points in overtime against favorite Chicago Washington

At Illinois

2002-03 Highlights: • Appeared in three games • Played six minutes and collected two rebounds at Illinois State on 12/1/02

2001-02 Highlights: Joined the team about two weeks before the Illini left for their 12-day European trip • Scored seven points and added four rebounds on 3 of 5 shooting vs. Club Volna in St. Petersburg, Russia • Appeared in four games during the regular season -- vs. James Madison, Illinois State, Eastern Illinois, and Missouri

HIGH SCHOOL

Scored seven of the nine points in overtime in leading Buffalo Grove to a win over favorite Chicago Washington for the 1999 IHSA State championship• Helped Bison to three straight Mid-Suburban League championships • Two-time All-MSL and all-area performer • Named Special Mention All-State by the Champaign News-Gazette. • Averaged 9.5 points per game and had 88 assists and 57 steals during her senior season • Played for Illinois Hustle (coached by Derril Kipp) in 2000 • Two-time all-conference performer for two-time MSL champion golf team • Placed third in the MSL golf tournament as a senior after placing fifth as a junior. • Coached by Tom Dineen (basketball) and Mark Schaetzlein (golf). • Member of the Illini golf team in 2001.

PERSONAL

Born Aug. 7, 1982, daughter of Robert and Christine Guth • Majoring in business/marketing. • Sister Caroline attended Illinois and sister Jennifer is a freshman at Illinois • Uncle Glenn Guth '73 played baseball at Illinois. • Enjoys playing the guitar, playing golf and listening to music. • Student Council president at Buffalo Grove. • Graduated in the top 3 percent of her class. • Participated in the J. Kyle Braid Leadership Camp. • Brother in Delta Sigma Pi professional business fraternity. • Member of Student Athletes Advisory Board.

Nickname: Goose
Career plans: going into business "OBG" with best friends
Favorite TV Show: Law & Order, Will $ Grace, Friends
Favorite Movies: The Sandlot , Usual Suspects
Biggest Sports Thrill: Winning the state championship in overtime senior year of high school
What I worked on during the off-season: Overall game, outside shot, I started playing the game of basketball because:
my dad taught me and coached me with the boys
Top childhood memory: Playing with my best buddy Justin Hurley (treehouses, go-carts, basketball)
What I like about being a Fighting Illini..being part of a Division I
program at such a competitive level. Representing a fine institution
What I've learned from Coach Grentz: Hard work pays off.
Three words to describe my play: Passionate, Team-Oriented, Enthusiastic
I chose my jersey because: "Fore" good transition from golf to basketball, High school number was 14.

YearG-GSMIN-AvgFGM-A/%3PM-A/%FTM-A/%REB/AvgPF-DQATOBSPTS/Avg
01-024-09/2.30-4/.0000-3/.0000-0/.0000/0.00-000000/0.0
02-033-08/2.70-1/.0000-0/.0000-0/.0002/0.78-001010/0.0
Total7-017/2.40-5/.0000-3/.0000-0/.0002/0.22-001010/0.0
HEADLINES