Women's Basketball


Danielle Gratton
Danielle Gratton
34

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Bethel Park, Pa.

High School:
Bethel Park

Height:
6-0

Position:
Forward

AT ILLINOIS
2006-07 - Sophomore: Came off the bench in 16 games...Missed 15 games due to a stress fracture in her left foot...Averaged 3.2 points and 2.1 boards in 12.5 minutes per game...Scored a season-high seven points and dished out a season-high three assists in 15 minutes against Northwestern on 1/28...Grabbed a season-high four rebounds on five different occasions, most recently vs. Purdue on 2/25...Saw a season-high 18 minutes of action against Penn State in the Big Ten Tournament...Academic All-Big Ten selection ... transferred following the 2006-07 season.

2005-06 - Freshman: Saw action in the first 22 games as one of the first subs off the bench before suffering a stress fracture in her right foot on Feb. 7 that caused her to miss the final nine games • Scored a career-high nine points in 13 minutes at Bradley on Dec. 5 and later equaled that mark with nine points in 17 minutes vs. Michigan on Dec. 29 • Had seven points and six boards in 20 minutes against Penn State on Jan. 12.

HIGH SCHOOL
Listed as the 76th-ranked senior in the country by Blue Star Basketball • Scored 1,122 career points for Bethel Park HS • Was a first team All-State selection as a senior in 2004-05 after averaging 15.8 points, 7.9 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 2.6 steals per game for the Hawks • Named to the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette "Fabulous Five" team and the Pittsburgh Tribune Review "Terrific Ten" team following her senior season • Led Bethel Park to a 23-4 record as a junior in 2003-04, leading the team in points (13.3), assists (3.3), steals (2.7) and blocks (0.9), while also pulling down five boards per game and shooting over .500 from the field • Was invited to attend the Adidas Top Ten All-American Camp in the summer of 2004 • High School coach was Jonna Burke • Teamed up with current Illini Chelsea Gordon on the Western PA Bruins AAU team, coached by Bill Palermo.

PERSONAL
Born on May 16, 1987 • Daughter of Donald and Darlene Gratton • Has two sisters, Nicole, 24, and April, 19, and one brother, Donny, 21 • April plays basketball for Clarion University • National Honor Society member • Also played volleyball at Bethel Park HS • Has yet to declare a major • Chose Illinois over Penn State, Georgetown, Boston College, James Madison and Princeton.

Getting to know Danielle...

Nickname: D, Grat
Favorite...
...athlete: Hines Ward
...sports team: Pittsburgh Steelers
...movies: Saturday Night Live Best of Will Ferrell
...movie quote: "I got a fever, and the only prescription is more cowbell." - Saturday Night Live Best of Will Ferrell
...TV show: Any stand-up comedy show
...singer:Nelly
...book: Go Dogs Go by Dr. Seuss

Which of your teammates is...?
...the funniest? Janelle, she tells the best stories and her word selection is remarkable.
...the best dressed? Chelsea, she's got the fashion sense!
the smartest? Lori - talk about a girl that can hit the books!

I chose Illinois because: The campus is beautiful, the coaches were personable and on a mission, and to be honest I just felt like it was the place for me!
My favorite place on campus is: Irwin, doesn't everyone love a place where you can study for hours?
My best memory as an Illini is: Being able to attend Champs 101!
Favorite Coach Grentz quote: " Hello Giiiiirls!"
What I've learned from Coach Grentz... It is all about presentation.
Plans after Illinois: I'm in the process of planning my future.
Biggest Sports Thrill: Playing along with my sister for three years.
Excluding your teammates, who is your favorite Illini athete? Danielle Wagner (soccer)
At what age did you start playing ball? 9
Met any famous people? Yes, they just aren't famous yet.
I have been told I look like: I should go back to sleep.
Three words that describe my play are: Intense, hustle, unselfish

YearG-GSMIN-AvgFGM-A/%3PM-A/%FTM-A/%REB/AvgPF-DQATOBSPTS/Avg
05-0622-0287/13.037-90/.41112-27/.44412-15/.80045/2.014/0222011398/4.5
06-0716-0200/12.517-49/.3476-16/.37511-13/.84633/2.112/014203651/3.2
TOTAL38-0487/12.854-139/.38818-43/.41923-28/.82178/2.126/03640419149/3.9
HEADLINES