FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Women's Basketball

    Brittney Daugherty
    44 Brittney Daugherty
    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Peoria, Ill.

    High School:
    Peoria Central

    Height:
    6-2

    Position:
    Forward

    Birthdate:
    05/25/1984

    2005-06 QUICK HITS

    • Saw action in 22 games in 2005-06 and in 104 throughout her career
    • Scored four points in the season opener at Loyola on Nov. 18
    • Grabbed four rebounds on two occasions, Nov. 25 vs. Utah State and Dec. 3 vs. St. Louis
    • Started 14 of 28 games in 2004-05

    AT ILLINOIS

    2005-06 - Senior: Saw action in 22 games in 2005-06 and in 104 throughout her career • Scored four points in the season opener at Loyola on Nov. 18 • Grabbed four rebounds on two occasions, Nov. 25 vs. Utah State and Dec. 3 vs. St. Louis

    2004-05 - Junior: Played in 28 games, starting 14 at forward • Sat out the first two games of the season recovering from a dislocated knee cap • Scored a career-high nine points vs. Northwestern on 2/16/05 • Grabbed a career-best eight rebounds at Wisconsin on 2/10/05 • Played a career-high 28 minutes at Michigan on 12/30/04 • Led the team in rebounding on three occasions.

    2003-04 - Sophomore: Saw action in all 27 games, starting once • Scored eight points on 4-of-9 shooting and had four rebounds vs. Wayne State on 11/21 • Grabbed a career-high six rebounds in first career start at UCLA on 11/30 • Tied her career high with six boards against Iowa on 2/29/04 • Scored seven points in 16 minutes vs. Pepperdine on 12/14 • Was third on the team in field goal percentage, hitting .490 of her shots.

    2002-03 - Freshman: Saw action in 26 of 29 games in her rookie campaign • Scored her first career point on 12/1/02 at Illinois State • Went 4-5 from the field for a career high eight points vs. Mississippi State at the United Center • Grabbed four rebounds on five occasions • Logged a career-high 26 minutes vs. Purdue on 1/30/03 and swatted four Boilermaker shots on the night, which was also a career high • Saw significant time in the post-season, playing 15 minutes and scoring five points in Big Ten Tournament vs. Michigan and then getting 20 minutes of action vs. Virginia in the NCAA Tournament.

    HIGH SCHOOL

    Helped Peoria Central Lions to back-to-back state tournaments in 2000 and 2001 • Averaged 12.0 points and 7.3 rebounds per game while shooting .523 from the field as a junior • Teamed up with teammates and assistant coach and ex-Illini Anita Clinton to win the top class at the Gus Macker Tournament in Peoria in the summer of 2002 • As a member of the Chicago Hoops Express, Daugherty played on teams that participated in the prestigious Loyola Blue Chip Tournament • All-Mid State Six selection • Scored 20 points in the 2001 supersectional win over Urbana • Named All-Tournament at Galesburg. • Peoria Journal-Star First Team All-Area for three years. • Two-time second team All-City and one year All-City honorable mention • High School coach was Willie Cox • Also played for the Chicago Express AAU Team coached by Jerald Davis • Junior High team won the state championship.

    PERSONAL

    Born May 25, 1984 • Godbrother Jerrance Howard played for the U of I men's team • Sang in the church choir • Majoring in speech communications • Daughter of Anthony & Yolanda Richards.

    Getting to know Brittney...
    Nickname:Bit Bit
    Favorite...
    ...athlete: Shaq
    ...sports team: New Jersey Nets
    ...movie: Set it off
    ...sports movie: Love and Basketball
    ...movie quote: "I am very happy to be here!" - Coming to America
    ...TV show: The Price if Right
    ...singer: R Kelly
    ...book: The Bible

    Which of your teamates is...?
    ...the funniest? Audrey - if you know Aud, you would know why.
    ...the best dressed? Chelsea and I would be two of the better dressers. We are both girlie.
    ...the smartest? Lori - I think she is actually a junior.

    I chose Illinois because:
    It is a great school academically and is also very close to my family.
    My favorite place on campus is:
    The Irwin Academic Center of course!
    My best memory as and Illini is:
    Playing with outstanding players and getting to meet other great athletes.
    Favorite quote by a teammate:
    "You're rude!" and "Who are you?" by Audrey and I.
    Favorite Coach Grentz quote:
    "Fatigue makes cowards of us all."
    What I've learned from Coach Grentz:
    I've learned both basketball and life lessons. Coach is a great person on and off the court.
    Plans after Illinois:
    I want to play ball overseas somewhere. I want to explore outside the country.
    Excluding your teammates, who is your favorite Illini athlete?
    James Augustine (men's basketball)
    At what age did you start playing ball?
    Seven
    Met any famous people?
    A few - Darious Milies, Quentin Richardson, Sheryl Swoops, Cynthia Cooper, Nelly and the St. Lunatics, Jagged Edge, Brandy and Martin Lawrence.
    I have been told I loke like:
    Ester Rolle
    Three words that describe my play are:
    Dominate, intense, tenacious

    YearG-GSMIN-AvgFGM-A/%3PM-A/%FTM-A/%REB/Avg.PF-DQATOBSPTS/Avg
    02-0326-0253/9.713-28/.4640-0/.0003-11/.27348/1.837-021711319/3.2
    03-0428-1298/10.624-49/.4900-0/.00011-22/.50052/1.935-0821131059/2.1
    04-0528-14446/15.923-68/.3380-1/.00013-21/.500189/2.357-073815859/2.1
    05-0622-0123/5.67-21/.3330-1/.0000-3/.00032/1.520-01132214/0.6
    TOTAL104-151120/10.867-166/.4040-2/.00027-58/.466221/2.1149-018894123161/1.6

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us