Women's Basketball


Brenda Blackburn
Brenda Blackburn
45

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Ardmore, OK

High School:
Ardmore High School

Height:
6-6

Position:
Center

Birthdate:
01/03/1982

QUICK HITS

• Saw her first action last year against Wisconsin on 1/12/03 after missing the first 13 games due to injury.
• Was named the team's Most Improved Player following the 2001-02 season
• Played on the Big Ten traveling team in Holland and Belgium in 2002
• Appeared in 14 games as a freshman in 2000-01

Nicknames: B, Big B, Big Beezie
Favorite Food: Mexican
Favorite Movie: Hoosiers
Meal I looked forward to growing up: Mom's King Ranch Chicken or dad's steaks
Biggest Sports Thrill: Signing at the U of I
I started playing the game of basketball...playing in third grade with friends at the YMCA
Top childhood memory: Playing basketball in the driveway with my brothers and neighbors.
What I've learned from Coach Grentz: tons about the game and life in general
I chose my number because...it was my AAU number.
Growing up I most admired...my parents.

AT ILLINOIS

2003 Highlights: • Saw action in eight games after missing the first 13 games due to injury. • Scored a free throw vs. Northwestern. • Had a key block in a 75-65 win over Michigan State in East Lansing.

2002 Highlights: • Named Most Improved on the Illinois Basketball Team. Appeared in 11 games for a total of 48 minutes. • Played on the Big Ten traveling team in Holland and Belgium. • Scored five points and grabbed seven rebounds on the season. • Played a season-high nine minutes against Eastern Illinois.

2001 Highlights: Provided Illini with big presence off the bench • Appeared in 14 games for a total of 54 minutes • Played a season-high seven minutes vs. Minnesota, Tennessee and Connecticut • Grabbed three rebounds in the season-opener against Clemson • Scored first career points against Northwestern on Jan. 9 • Recorded her first career steal against Northwestern on Feb. 8.

HIGH SCHOOL

Scored 276 points as a senior at Ardmore to go along with 176 rebounds and an incredible 114 blocked shots (or 4.2 per game) while making 59 percent of her field goals as a senior * Sported a 4.2 GPA which earned her high honors * Member of the Young Women's Leadership of Ardmore * Attended Theresa Grentz Summer Camp * Two-time all-southern region honoree * Earned pre and postseason recognition from USA Today * High School coach was Terry Rogers.

PERSONAL

Born on Jan. 3, 1982, in Midland, Texas •Daughter of Brad and Linda Blackburn •Hobbies include reading, listening to music and shopping • Plans to major in kinesiology • Member of the Maxwell Avenue Church of Christ • Daily Ardmorite Blue Ribbon Scholar • Member of the National Honor Society • Favorite movie is Hoosiers.

YearG-GSMIN-AvgFGM-A/%3PM-A/%FTM-A/%REB/Avg.PF-DQATOBSPTS/Avg
00-0114-054/3.92-4/.5000-0/.0000-2/.00010/0.79-012024/0.3
01-0211-048/4.42-5/.4000-0/.0001-1/1.0007/0.69-013115/0.5
02-038-01/0.10-3/.0000-0/.0001-2/.5001/0.74/012201/0.1
Total33-0103/3.14-12/.3330-0/.0002-5/.40019/0.622-0373310/0.3
HEADLINES