FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Women's Basketball

    Adrienne Godbold
    24 Adrienne Godbold
    Class:
    Junior

    Hometown:
    Chicago, Ill.

    High School:
    Marshall

    Height:
    5-11

    Position:
    Guard

    HIGH SCHOOL
    Ranked as the No. 36 senior nationally and the top-ranked senior in the state of Illinois according to ESPN HoopGurlz ... Also ranked No. 101 by Blue Star ... 2009 Champaign News-Gazette and Chicago Sun Times Player of the Year ... Consensus Illinois Class 3A first team All-State selection as a senior, earning honors from the Associated Press, IBCA, Chicago Sun-Times, Chicago Tribune and Champaign News-Gazette ... Explosive athlete averaged a double-double of 18.3 points, 10.2 rebounds and 4.0 steals per game her senior season ... Helped Marshall to the Illinois Class 3A state championship in 2008 and the state third place crown in 2009 ... Was named Marshall's Athlete of the Year in 2008-09 and was a McDonald's All-America nominee ... As a junior, averaged 14.9 points and 9.1 rebounds per game and earned Champaign News-Gazette All-State honors ... Played in the post in high school but is projected to play more on the perimeter in college ... Is the first player from the Chicago Public League to sign with Illinois since Angelina Williams in the fall of 2000 ... Attended the same high school as WNBA star Cappie Pondexter, a former Jolette Law pupil at Rutgers ... High school coach was Dorothy Gators ... Played for the Illinois Hustle AAU team and coach Derril Kipp ... Also ran track and cross country and played softball at Marshall and was homecoming queen ... Considered DePaul, Michigan State and Seton Hall, among others, before choosing Illinois.

    PERSONAL
    Born May 1, 1991 ... Major is undecided ... Daughter of Rodney Godbold and Christel Pierce ... Has two sisters, Arielle and Alexis ... List hobbies as drawing and writing ... Her earliest basketball memory is how nervous she was before her first game in sixth grade ... Says her parents most influenced her athletic career because they always kept her focused and on the right track and were always positive and there for her whenever she needed them.

    GETTING TO KNOW ADRIENNE
    Nickname:
    Nu-Nu
    Why Illinois? I didn't want to go too far from home and it's close to Chicago. I want my family to be able to come watch me play and I also like the coaching staff and the team!
    Favorite Place On Campus: I love the basement of the Union. I love the lounge area because there are lots of differents things to eat and the game room is great. You can bowl or play pool and I love to do both, so I really enjoy myself when I'm there!
    Favorite Athletes: Cappie Pondexter, LeBron James, Dianna Turasi, Tamika Catchings and Kobe Bryant
    Favorite Sports Team: Phoenix Mercury
    Favorite Movie: Superbad
    Favorite Book: Only the Strong Survive by Allen Iverson
    The Person I Admire Most Is: My Mom. She has worked so hard for my sisters and me. She is the greatest mother any one could ever have.
    My Best Non-Athletic Talent Is: Drawing
    Who Would Play You In A Movie? Cappie Pondexter
    What Reality Show Would You Be On? Krunch-N-Munch with Krunch Jones and myself!
    Three Words That Describe My Play: Hard, Passionate, Winner

    updated November 2009

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us